Titles starting with M from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Magicos Hombres Magicos (Magic, Magic Men)
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 1971. Copy no. 16, one of 42 copies on Raffaello Fabriano paper, signed by the printer Samuel Cesar Palui on the colophon, from a total issue of 54: 1 copy on green Auvergne paper of Richard de Bas, 11on orange Auvergne paper of Richard de Bas, 42 copies on Raffaello Fabriano paper (this copy). Page size: 14 inches x 10 inches; 28 pages. Bound: loose in original magenta wrappers printed with author and title in black on front cover, fine. Each copy contains an original fu... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Magie Blanche. Mezzotints by Judith Rothchild
Octon, France: Verdigris Press. 2006. One of 30 copies, 27 of which are for sale, all on Hahnemuhle paper, each hand numbered and each signed by the author, Marie Rouanet, and the artist, Judith Rothchild, on the colophon. Page size: 12 x 16 inches; 21pp. Bound: loose in original publisher's box with original serigraph of mimosa braches in blue-green on yellow ground over boards, title on front panel in black on yellow label; spine with title, author, artist, and press in black on serigraph of mimosa ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Maisons closes: l'Histoire, l'Art, la Litterature, les Moeurs. Preface by Jean Lacassagne
[Paris]: aux depens de l'auteur. 1952. First Edition, one of 3863 on velin, from a total issue of 3988. Handsomely rebound in 3/4 maroon morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in; rear hinge cracked, very good. Illustrated with 12 half-titles, 29 illustrations hors-texte, and 198 in-texte after various artists' drawings, paintings, and engravings as well as photographs and documents. "Maisons closes" re... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Mandorla
London: Ki Press. 2006. Artist's book, one of five lettered copies with an original drawing, all on Moulin du Gue paper, each signed by the artist, from a total issue of 28 (20 regular copies, 5 special copies, 2 artists proof). Page size: 15- 5/8 x 11-7/8 inches; 36pp. Bound: loose in original publisher's wrappers, and vellum and paper chemise, housed in blue cloth clamshell box with title stamped in blind on front panel, all by Charles Gledhill, new. This copy is further enhanced with an original ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,950.00
Mandragora Volume 2
[NP]. 1999. Unique Artist's Book, 6 leaves plus pastedowns, page size: 7-5/16 inches x 5-1/2 inches, hand-lettered in white on hand-painted paper, blue ground with copper colored highlights. The middle page spread consists of shaped text block in Latin with image of purple and yellow crocus on left side and a male torso with roots instead of arms and legs and sprouting green leaves instead of a head. This page is bordered in gold gilt. On the penultimate page, lettered in white, as is the title page,... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Mapping My World. Buildings Bridges
Boston. 2002. Artist's book, one of 30 copies, all on Rives BFK and hinged with rice paper, all signed by the artist, Laura Davidson, on the colophon in ink. Page size: 7-1/8 inches x 5-1/8 inches, 26pp. Bound by the artist in hand- painted boards showing map in blue and tan with brown and blue decorated border, metal compass inset into front panel with loop top of compass painted onto the board, with black book tape covering sewn spine, endpapers are original woodcuts by the artist meant to reproduce o... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,100.00
The Mappist
San Francisco, CA: Pacific Editions. 2005. First Edition thus, one of 48 copies, all on BFK Rives paper, signed by the author, Barry Lopez, and the artist / designer / publisher, Charles Hobson, in pencil and numbered by Hobson. Page size: 11 inches x 12 inches. Bound: with original USGS maps for the concertina binding, which, when opened, creates its own vista of mountains and valleys representing the maps that figure so prominently in the Lopez story, covers made of paper over boards, paper reproducing a... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,100.00
The Marble Faun: or, the Romance of Monte Beni. Two Volumes
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1860. First Edition, third printing, BAL's primary binding. 12mo; brown cloth, brown endpapers, contemporary pencil signature on front blank of both volumes and presention in initials on title page of both volumes. One tiny chip at the top left spine of each volume, pages a bit dry, else fine. BAL 7621. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Marc Chagall
New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise. 1943. One of 1500 number copies on Midwood paper, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco, with original wrappers bound in, spine panelled, teg, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Marcel Proust a Dix-Sept Ans. Avec des Lettres inedites de Marcel Proust
Paris: Simon Kra. 1926. First Edition, one of 910 copies on Velin. Small 4to; 66pp; original blue wrappers printed in black, some soiling to edges of wrappers, spine slightly sunned, edges a bit rumpled, about very good. With the ex-libris of French man of letters, editor at "Mercure de France" and friend of Proust, Leon Belugou. The publisher, Simon Kra, was the Surrealist's art dealer and publisher, Daniel Kahnweiler. With the anti-German sentiment in Paris during and after WWI, he chang... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy in Five Acts. With Notes. The Prophecy of Dante, A Poem
London: Murray. 1821. First Edition, first issue. 261pp; + 1 page ad for Lord Byron's Poems. 8vo; contemporary 3/4 red morocco and marble paper over boards, with gilt tooling on spine with author, title and date; marbled end papers, front cover cleanly detached from hinge, interior has slight foxing, but generally clean and sound. Wise II/30. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Marking Time. Six Prints by Dieter Grund
Toronto: Lake Galleries. 1991. First Edition thus, one of 35 copies all on stonehenge paper, each copy signed on the portfolio by Grund, consisting of three sheets of accordian folds to make nine pages, hand-numbered on the colophon and hand numbered and signed by the artist on each of the three sheets. Page size: 20 inches x 17 inches , when folded. Bound: gray paper portfolio with title in gold and relief etching by Grund on front cover, fine. Dieter Grund is a well- known Canadian artist (born in Germany... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Marlborough His Life and Times. Four Volumes
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.. 1933-1938. First Edition. Page size: 5-7/8 x 9 inches; 612pp; 651pp; 608pp; & 671pp. Complete with folded maps, facsimiles etc. Bound: 3/4 gilt-tooled red morocco with spine paneled, labels in contrasting morocco with author and titles gilt stamped, marbled endpapers, with bookseller's ticket of Henry Southeran for whom it was bound, spines a tiny bit sunned else a fine set. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/10090.jpg >Im... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Martyrs
1989. Artist's book, one of 40 copies only, all on French fold Zerkall paper, each copy signed, dated, and numbered on the back flyleaf in pencil. Page size: 7-3/4 x 12-1/2 inches; 80 pp. Bound: printed grey and black paper over boards, unprinted black paper dust jacket, publishers black cloth- over-boards slipcase. Printed letterpress with wood-letter, lead, and brass rule using colored and metallic inks. Ken Campbell has created a beautiful artist's book, based on the 1615 "Gaelic Psalms from... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Mary Cary "Frequently Martha"
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 1910. First edition in original glassine dust jacket printed with title and author and price in black on front panel and repeated on spine, pictoral binding visible beneath glassine, colored frontispiece by Frances Rogers. Page size: 7-1/2 x 5-1/8 inches; [i-viii] 167 [1] plus inserted frontis. Bound: decorated trade binding showing (presumably) the stone pillars and brick walls of the female orphanage where the heroine starts her story. The image is on a green gr... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
"Mary's Lamb" [Mary had a little lamb...] [In] Juvenile Lyre: or, Hymns and Songs, Religious, Moral, and Cheerful, Set to Appropriate Music. For the Use of Primary and Common Schools
Boston: Richardson, Lord & Holbrook, Hartford: H. & F. J. Huntington. 1831. First Edition thus. 8vo; 72pp; rebound in ¼ tan leather with black gilt- stamped label on spine and marbled paper over boards; words and music throughout; text age-toned, large dampstain on first 6 pages, first blank with early scribbling in ink, second blank with owner's name in pencil in a childish hand, "Lizzie Jenkins", about very good. Housed in a brown cloth folding box with gilt-stamped black leat... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Matrix 24
[Herefordshire, UK: Whittington Press. September 2004. One of 720 copies from a total issue of 800 set in Caslon, Poliphuilus and Neo-Didot types and printed by Whittington on Sommerville Laid, Losin hand- madke, Zerkall mould-made and Hahnemuhle Bugra-Butten papers. The Color and tritone plates were printed by CTD Printers. Bound in stiff wrappers (80 copies bound in quarter Oasis and leather and paper marbled by Christopher, wih a portfolio of additional material) by The Fine Bindery. Pink dust jacket pr... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$270.00
Memoir of Dr. Samuel Gridley Howe by Julia Ward Howe: with other Memorial Tributes. Published by the Howe Memorial Committee
Boston: Printed by Albert J. Wright, 79 Milk street. 1876. First Edition. 8vo; <i> - <viii>, 1-127pp; original light gray wrappers printed in black at front cover. Wrappers fragile with back cover missing two largish pieces (3-1/2 x 1-1/2" piece from fore-edge and 1-3/4 x 2" piece from bottom edge); shallow chipping along fore-edge front panel; spine lacking; first signature detached, good+. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and facsimile signature of Dr. Howe. Julia Ward Howe... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Memoir of Mrs. Catharine M. Dimmick
Boston: T. R. Marvin. 1846. First Edition. Original black blind stamped cloth boards with binder's title in gilt. Tips and edges of spine chipped, corners bumped and rubbed else very good. Luther Dimmick (1790-1860), clergyman and writer, was born in Shaftsbury, Vermont, graduated from Harvard Divinity School, and served as the pastor of North Church in Newburyport, Massachusetts. As a writer, he focused on religious topics, publishing many of his sermons given at North Church. His published sermons cov... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Men in Suits A Day on the Hill
[Charlottesville, VA]: Treehouse Book Arts. 2008. Artist's book, one of 25 copies only, all on Hahnamuhle Fine Art Inkjet paper, each signed and numbered by the artist / author, Rosamond Casey. Page size: 10-15/16 x 17 inches; 24pp; plus text and colophon printed on rear flyleaf. Bound by the artist / author: brass spine with three brass screws, giclee printed wrappers in shades of grey with title in black, with the exception of the "I" in suits which is in red, on front wrapper, MEN IN SUITS ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (19)
With photos (19)

