Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

 
M. Fab. Quintiliani Oratoris Eloquentissimi Declamationum Liber
Quintilianus, Marcus Fabiuis
M. Fab. Quintiliani Oratoris Eloquentissimi Declamationum Liber
Lugduni (Lyon): Sebastian Gryphius, 1540's. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo. 247,(1)pp. This is the "Declamationum Liber", or part two (complete) of Quintilian's "Institutionum Oratoriarum Libri XII" and though it has its own title page and pagination, there is no publisher indicia; that was printed only in part 1. The final page is a woodcut of Gryphius' trademark griffin printer's device. Gryphius issued ten editions of Quintilian, all between 1531 and 1575. Of these... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Mac: His Book
Leigh, Florence
Mac: His Book
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, n.d. (ca. 1908). Only edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. 42pp. White cloth spine, gilt; tan printed cloth boards. Printed on heavy tan paper, Title page in two colors. Each page has an illustration. The date of publication is taken from a previous ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Light soil and rubbing else a very good copy. Fairly scarce. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Mademoiselle de Maupin
Gautier, Theophile
Mademoiselle de Maupin
London: Walpole Press, 1899. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 2 volumes. One of 1000 numbered sets. Nineteen etchings, each printed in two states. Translated by I. G. Burnham. Contemporary binding signed by Broca in full deep blue-green crushed morocco. Spines in 6 compartments, ornately tooled in gilt. Boards, both upper and lower, intricately tooled in gilt in flower and leaf pattern, which form borders nearly an inch and a half wide all around. Printed endpapers in blue and gilt. Gilt inner dentelles.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Magna Britannia; being a concise typographical account of the several counties of Great Britain. Volume 4: Cumberland
Lysons, Daniel and Samuel
Magna Britannia; being a concise typographical account of the several counties of Great Britain. Volume 4: Cumberland
London: T. Caldwell & W. Davis, 1816. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. ccx, 198pp. Double-page map, 42 engraved plates, many folding, one hand-colored. Full calf, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate. Sometime nicely rebacked; inner hinges repaired. Spine in 6 compartments with five raised bands, stamped in gilt, maroon label. Marbled endpapers. Original boards cracked and darkened. Plates and textblock fine. Armorial bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Magnae Britanniae Notitia: Or, The Present State of Great Britain;
Chamberlayne, John
Magnae Britanniae Notitia: Or, The Present State of Great Britain;
London: B. and S. Tooke, 1723. Hardcover. Very good. London, 1723. 'The Six and Twentieth Edition of the South Part, call'd England, and Fifth of the North Part, call'd Scotland; with Improvements, and more correct and larger Additions in the List of the Officers, etc. than in any former Impression; together with the Prince's Houshold, never before printed.' Two parts in one. Thick 8vo. vi, (12), 576, 577-588, 577-672, 48pp. Contemporary 'Cambridge-style' binding in full calf ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Mamarrachos Academicos, o sea la Academia de la Lengua juzgada por D. Marcelino Menéndez y Pelayo. Carta inédita (?) de esta eminente critico a D. Alejandro Pidal y Mon. Publicada y comentada por U. I. P
Menendez y Pelayo, Marcelino, and Julio Cejador y Frauca
Mamarrachos Academicos, o sea la Academia de la Lengua juzgada por D. Marcelino Menéndez y Pelayo. Carta inédita (?) de esta eminente critico a D. Alejandro Pidal y Mon.  Publicada  y comentada por U. I. P
(Madrid): Editorial Betica, ca. 1924. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo. xx(i.e., xx),140,(6)pp. Contemporary quarter leather with gilt spine title; textured paper boards, leather corner tips. Patterned endpapers. Paper toned, but a very good copy. (Pagination error: pp. xix-xx numbered xxi-xxii). Prologo de J. Cejador. Biblioteca Rosalind series. Fairly scarce; OCLC locates only 8 copies. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Man in White (Signed)
Cash, Johnny
Man in White (Signed)
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. White cloth spine, gilt title, yellow paper boards. Lower corners bumped else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is price-clipped; shows a little wear on the edges and rubbing on the back panel else is very good. Signed by Cash on the half title.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Man of Honor: The Autobiography of Joseph Bonanno
Bonanno, Joseph, with Sergio Lalli
A Man of Honor: The Autobiography of Joseph Bonanno
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1983). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 8vo. 416pp. Illustrated with photographs. Publisher's cloth spine, gilt; paper over boards. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is near fine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author to Judge Robert Hooker: "'Extreme justice is Extreme injustice' with respect. Joseph Bonanno, 12/1/1983". Judge Hooker was a Superior Court Judge who later became Pima County Public Defe... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
A Manual of Cartomancy: Fortune-telling and Occult Divination ... by Grand Orient
Orient, Grand
A Manual of Cartomancy: Fortune-telling and Occult Divination ... by Grand Orient
London: William Rider and Son, 1912. Hardcover. Good. Fifth edition, including two additional sections, with plates. 8vo. x, 278pp plus 16p publisher's catalogue at rear. Publisher's dark orange cloth, gilt to upper board and spine. Contents shaken, general soil to the binding, especially the spine, else a good copy. Illustrated with plates. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Manuale Officiorum pro Aliquibus Festis Domini Nostri Jesu Christi et Sanctorum in Mexicana Ecclesia
(Catholic Church: Breviary)
Manuale Officiorum pro Aliquibus Festis Domini Nostri Jesu Christi et Sanctorum in Mexicana Ecclesia
Matriti (Madrid): Apud Joachinun Ibarra, 1772. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. (2), 604pp. Full contemporary sheep. Spine and boards tooled in gilt. Page edges gilt and gauffered. With one (of 2) brass clasps (only the rear catch remains of the missing upper clasp). Title page in black and red, and with an engraved seal showing Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception against the Keys of St. Peter and surrounded with the title: Sancta Metropolitana Ecclesia Mexicana. (Bela Cruz sculp.) Full page engraved frontispiece... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Manuscript Account of 1914 Lima Military Coup
Coleman(?), Wilbur Sherman
Manuscript Account of 1914 Lima Military Coup
var.: n.p., 1914. Hardcover. Very good. The author took with him in 1914 a copy of the first edition of Ernest Peixotto's "Pacific Shores from Panama" on a trip to South America. In it he recorded a diary of his trip, and inserted photographs he took along the way. Then, in Lima, he writes: "7 A.M. Feb. 4th. .. The revolution broke at 4a.m. this morning. The Palace across the Plaza was taken after an hour and a half of rifle and Gatlin gun fire... and so he fills a page with his impress... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Marble Faun, Or, The Romance of Monte Beni
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860. Second, and better, edition. Hardcover. Good. 2 volumes. Second, and better, edition as a conclusion has been added by Hawthorne. Original cloth, gilt. Front free endpaper of Vol. II pasted down; half-title repaired at margin; light damp stain to front board of Vol. II. Bookplates. Overall a good set, enclosed in a nicely made, quarter leather slipcase, faux spines in six compartments, gilt. BAL 7624.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Maritime Law of Europe
Azuni, M. D. A
The Maritime Law of Europe
New-York: George Forman for I. Riley, 1806. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Two volumes. 8vo. First US edition. xxxii, 424; 430pp. plus errata leaf. Original full calf binding, red lettering labels, gilt. Translated from the French. The upper hinge and spine tips of Vol. I have been nicely repaired new lettering labels to style; light dampstain to the upper margin of Vol. II; spines unevenly darkened, and light scuffing to the boards; else a very good set. This copy once belonged to Theodore... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Mars
Lowell, Pervical
Mars
n.p.: History of Astronomy Reprints, 1978. Limited edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth, gilt titles on spine and upper board. Illustrated with Lowell's drawings in black and white, and a color frontispiece. Double page map of Mars. Facsimile of the first edition published by Houghton Mifflin in 1895. One of 1000 copies. A fine copy. Issued without dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Mars as the Abode of Life
Lowell, Pervical
Mars as the Abode of Life
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Yes. First edition. 8vo. Original red T-grain cloth, gilt titles on spine and upper board. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with 8 full page plates and numerous text cuts. Cloth moderately spotted; spine tips neatly and nearly invisibly replaced; pencil underlining and marginalia throughout; else a very good copy of a fairly scarce work.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Massachusetts Magazine. Or, Monthly Museum
[Franklin, Benjamin]
The Massachusetts Magazine. Or, Monthly Museum
Boston: Isaish Thomas, 1790. First. Good. Miscellaneous loose pages from the Massachusetts Magazine containing articles by and about Franklin. Contents: A defective tp from the May, 1790, issue; 4pp. obituary of Franklin, with an engraved plate; Franklin on the Art of Swimming (2pp.); letters between Franklin and Noah Webster (2pp.); Franklin's critisicm of music, with typographically printed examples of music (3pp.); Webster's Remarks on the English Language (5pp.); Franklini's letter on Earl... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volume Two (Signed)
Child, Julia, and Simone Beck
Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volume Two (Signed)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. Yes. 4to. xxi,(1),555,liv,(4)pp. Publishers cloth decorated in blue and red. Bright red endpapers. Top edge pale blue. A fine copy with only a trace of wear. The dustwrapper is price-clupped and has a tiny piece lacking at the base of the spine else is in fine condition as well. Signed by the author: "Bon Appétit! Julia Child". ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Masterpieces from the House of Faberge (Signed)
Von Solodkoff, Alexander
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Large 4to. Original cloth, gilt. 192pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout in color with items mostly from the Forbes collection. With essays by Roy D. R. Betteley, Paul Schaffer, A. Kenneth Snowman, and Marilyn Pfeifer Swezey. Edited by Christopher Forbes. Chronology; Marks; Workshops and Workmasters; Bibliography. Upper and lower edges of the boards sunned else a fine copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped and it likewise fine. INSCRIBED on the front fre... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Me and Mr. Murphy
Doyle, Lynn
Me and Mr. Murphy
London: Duckworth, 1930. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. Publisher's blue cloth, gilt spine. Ownership inscription on the front free endpaper: "From ME to MR. MURPHEY, J.J.K., October 1933. [shamrock]." Trace of sunning along the top edge, inscription, else a fine copy. IN dustjacket. The dustjacket is not clipped. It is rough along the top and bottom edges, lacks a small piece at the top margin (no loss to design) and has light soil else is very good and... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Mechanical Dreamer: Il Sognatore Meccanico
Faye, Jules Remedios
The Mechanical Dreamer: Il Sognatore Meccanico
Seattle: Street of Crocodiles, 1993. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. Unpaginated. Black cloth spine, printed paper label, decorated paste paper boards. "A fabulous tale of Italian Dreams Told in Linoblocks Cut During the Perseid Meteor Showers". One of 125 copies; this is No. 92 signed by the artist in the colophon. A fine copy. The linocuts are printed on a Vandercook on Mohawk molino paper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
Signed (22)
With photos (67)