Titles starting with M from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH MARTYRS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 8Vo. Author visits various sites around England where martyrs such as Anne Askew, Wycliffe, Bradford, Cranmer, and others are memorialized. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, blind stamped bordering and designs on covers. 395 pages, illus w/ small b&w line drawings throughout. Gift inscription in ink on front endpaper. Spine is beginning to chip at top end and is quite faded. Discolored blotches on front cover, which is very sl bowed. Foxing throughout. Cor... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$45.00
THE MISSING GUTENBERG WOOD BLOCKS
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940. 8Vo. Light green paper over boards, embossed decoration, green cloth spine, gilt spine title. Sm tear at upper right hand corner. Fine press. 20 wood block illustrations. Cary is well known for his collection of books on the histroy of printing, now at RIT, and also for his Village Press. The series of 20 proofs illustrates the life of "Henne"(Gutenberg) and the development of the technique of typefounding. The proofs were pulled from old wood bloc... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
Major General McClellan and the Campaign on the Yorktown Peninsula
NY: Loyal Publication Society, 1865. 8Vo. Printed paper wraps, 201 pgs, fragile covers splitting at joints, ow a Good copy. Seagrave and Broadfoot note on a London 1865 and a 1868 printing. No markings. Scarce. WAF, but a tight, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00
Master Mariners of Dennis
Dennis, MA: Dennis Historical Society, 1965. 8 Vo. Paperbound copy. 48 pgs incl list of sea captains. Drawings by Hope Smith. Biographies of 8 Captains. A few ink marks, ow a Very Good copy. Scarce. No ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
The Master Mind of Mars
Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, (1948). Small 8Vo, beige cloth, red lettering, 312 pgs. J. Allen St John illustrations. Aikens-Burroughs Bibliog pg 2. Spine cap frayed, ow a Good, tight copy. No markings. A re-issue of 1928 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
Memoirs of Wartime Minister of the Navy
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1990. 8Vo. 408 pates, photos, covers 1930s, WW2 and Cold War era. A Good plus copy with a "hurt" dust jacket, probably caused with plastic coating was affixed. No ISBN. Scarce translation. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00
Moral Concepts in Traditional Serbian Epic Poetry
The Hague: Mouton &Co, 1961. 8 Vo. Slightly soiled dust jacket, 177 pgs incl selective bibliography. Hundreds of footnotes in text. Was a PHD thesis at Columbia, examining the poetry as the principal cource for the history of Slavic morals. A Good copy, scarce, no ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00
Mother Goose
NY and Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co, 1934. 4To. #845. Cloth spine, hard paper boards with pasted down color illustrations by Chambers, 88 pages, most full page in color. Ohters in b&w. Some edge and corner wear, covers rubbed but bright. Pgs 87-88 closed corner tear. Owner's name and gift inscription, light crayon marks to end papers ow a good, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
My Antonia
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1978. 8Vo. Limited edition for the Bicentennial. Handsome green Franklin leather, elaborate gilt decorations, AEG, green moire end papers. 280 pgs. Liam Roberts illustrations. A Fine copy, no markings ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (2)

