Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2115
Sort by:

 
M. William Shakespeare's King Lear: The First Quarto 1608 A Facsimile (From the British Museum Copy) with an Appendix
Praetorius, Charles; Shakespeare
London: Praetorius. 1885. Hardcover. Very Good. 1885 Facsimile edition. Red cloth 8vo with leather spine, 74pp. In very good condition with some chipping to either spine end- the top has a tiny piece of tape that appears to have been intended as a repair by a previous owner. In original plain dustjacket that has some chipping around the edges and some discoloration. Pages are lightly tanned, but the contents remain clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
MALICE DEFEATED and THE MATCHLESS ROGUE (1680) [The Augustan Reprint Society Publication Number 249-250, 1988]
Cellier, Elizabeth (Gardiner, Anne Barbeau, Introduction by)
Los Angeles: University of California. 1988. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. Fine Condition Softcover: Slightest wear & soil to cover. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Pages: Not sequentially paginated, ca. 75 PAGES. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
THE MAN WITH NIGHT SWEATS
Gunn, Thom
NYNY: Farrar Straus, 1992. Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. HARDCOVER. Near Fine, with a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. previous owner pencil notaiton to front free endpaper. Pages: 87. NOT Clipped. No Remainder Marks. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 8vo FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
MFDBS 87: 1st Symposium on Mathematical Fundamentals of Database Systems, Dresden, GDR, January 19-23, 1987 Proceedings
Biskup, J.; Demetrovics, J. ; Paredaens, J.; Thalheim, B. (eds.)
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg. 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. 247 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. Pages have tanned. LNCS 305. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
MFDBS 89: 2nd Symposium on Mathematical Fundamentals of Database Systems
DeMetrovics, J. B. Thalheim
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. Softbound, 428 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
MFDBS 91: 3rd Symposium on Mathematical Fundamentals of Database and Knowledge Base Systems, Rostock, Germany, May 6-9, 1991
Thalheim, B. ; Demetrovics, J.; Gerhardt (eds.)
Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer. 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 395 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 495. Pages have tanned. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
MICAI 2000: Advances in Artificial Intelligence
Cairo, Osvaldo, L. Enrique Sucar, Francisco J. Cantu, Eds
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated. 2000. Softbound, fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MICAI 2005 - Advances in Artificial Intelligence: 4th Mexican International Conference on Artificial Intelligence, Monterrey, Mexico, November 14-18, 2005, Proceedings
Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag GmbH. 2005. Paperback. Fine. 1198 pp. Softcover. Fine. Clean, unmarked text in tight, bright covers. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
MIND: Volumes I-C, 1892-1991, Index
Blackburn, Simon (ed.)
1992. Hardcover. Near Fine. 416 pp. Index to Volumes I-C, 1892-1991, for MIND, the philosophy journal. Near Fine copy, hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Owner's small stamp at fly leaf; else contents Fine. Unmarked text. Covered in plastic wrapper. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.50

 
MObile Agents for Telecommunication Applications
Pierre, Samuel, Roch Glitho, Eds
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2001. Softbound, fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
MSS. By WAD
WAD; Dwiggins, William
New York: Typophiles. 1949. Hardcover. Very Good+. Limited, Typophile chapbook. 152 pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ copy: ex-lib bookplate at pastedown, o/w insides clean w/ bright and unmarked text. Boards show light rubbing and edgewear. Glassine dust jacket shows small tears; yellowed. Small 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MULE: Conceptual Design of a Manned-Unmanned Lunar Explorer, NASA Grant NGT 44-005-114
Lindholm, John C.; Neathery, Raymond F.; Howell, John R. (eds.)
NASA. 1970. Paperback. Very Good. 528 pp. Softcover. Very Good copy: wraps and page outsides show light crease, soil. Insides clean with bright and unmarked contents. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Ma Cuisine
Escoffier, Auguste; Holland, Vyvyan (trans.); Simon, Andre L. (frwd.)
New York: A&W. 1978. First English language edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1978, First English language edition in America. 884 pp. Hardcover, light blue cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. A clean copy; pages have tanned but text remains bright and unmarked. DJ shows light fading; now housed in a protective mylar sleeve. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
Ma Cuisine
Escoffier, Auguste; Holland, Vyvyan (trans.); Simon, Andre L. (frwd.)
London: Hamlyn. 1965. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1965, First English edition. 884 pp. Hardcover, purple cloth, thick 8vo. Very Good copy in Good+ dust jacket. A clean copy; pages have tanned but text remains bright and unmarked; price-sticker shadow at fly leaf. Light edgewear. DJ shows tearing, including light loss and chipping to head of spine and rear panel; other light edgewear. DJ now housed in mylar wrap. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Ma Cuisine
Escoffier, Auguste
Paris: Flammarion. 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. 1970, French text. 732 pp. Hardcover, glossy decorative boards, thick 8vo. Very Good copy no dust jacket. A clean copy; pages have tanned but text remains bright and unmarked; price-sticker shadow at fly leaf. Light edgewear. Some of the laminate at the outer hinges is starting to peel. Illustrated. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ma Gastronomie
Point, Fernand
Wilton, Connecticut: Lyceum Books. 1974. First English language edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First English edition, 1974, hardcover, quarto, 191 pp., illustrated. Book near fine with a bit of soil to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with a bit of soil and rubbing to back panel. "Today...[Point's] influence on French cuisine is greater than that of any other cuisinier of this century. His cuisine is now THE cuisine of France." FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITE... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Mabel; or, Tiny Stories for Tiny People
Lynnde, Elmer
NY: American Tract Society. Hardcover. Very Good. No date (ca. 1898). 12mo, cloth hardbound, 92 pp., clean unmarked text, very good copy only, slight rubbing to cloth, minor wear to tips, owner's pencil inscription to front flyleaf. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MacAria; Or, Altars of Sacrifice
Evans, Augusta Jane
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Press. 1992. Hardcover. Fine. Published in 1992 by Louisiana State University Press. Fine hard back book with a fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Pristine boards. Clean jacket, now protected in clear, mylar protective wrap. Tight spine. Excellent copy; as new. 415 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Mach I, Mach II, Einstein Und Die Relativitatstheorie: Eine Falschung Und Ihre Folgen
Wolters, Gereon
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter. 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 474pp. Near Fine. Dark blue boards with gilt titles. Mild wear. This copy inscribed by Gereon Wolters to Prof. Ernst Sternglass and contains Sternglass's handwritten notes. Prof. Sternglass is an emeritus professor of physics, University of Pittsburgh. He did his doctoral work under Hans Bethe and Phillip Morrison at Cornell and went on to work at Westinghouse Laboratories where he was the main inventor and developer of the camera that w... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Machine Design Hoists, Derricks, Cranes
Hess, H. D
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1912. Hardcover. Very Good. 1912 Red cloth 8vo, 368pp. With 318 illustrations in text plus 18 inserts. In very good condition with some bumping to the spine ends and snagging to the cloth at the edges, most notably the rear upper edge near the corner where the cloth has worn through. Still in very good condition with a tight binding and clean, unmarked contents. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2115
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1537)
Fine or New (290)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (356)
$10-25 (797)
$25-50 (509)
$50-100 (273)
$100-250 (133)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1493)
Paperback (587)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (610)
With dust jacket (1523)
Signed (178)