Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2925
Sort by:

 
M, Books 1-4 (complete set of four volumes)
Lang, Fritz; Muth, Jonj
Forestville, CA: Eclipse Books. 1990. Paperback. Fine. Complete run of 4 volumes. Softcover. All contents Fine; first volume includes 33 1/3 still bound-in. Surreal storytelling after Fritz Lang's classic movie. 4 vol. set. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The "M.E." Lathe Manual
Westbury, Edgar T
London: Percival Marshall. 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1951, First Edition. 160 pp. + index. Illustrated. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Minor soil and edgewear to the covers. Clean and unmarked contents. Sound binding. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
M Fabii Quintiliani Institutionum Oratoriarum Libri Duodecim (In Two Volumes)
Quintiliani, M. Fabii (Marcus Fabius Quintilianus/ Quintilian); illustrated by Carolo Rollin (Charles Rollin)
M Fabii Quintiliani Institutionum Oratoriarum Libri Duodecim (In Two Volumes)
Paris (Parisiis): Jacobum Estienne. 1715. Hardcover. Very Good. Two volumes, 1715, hardcover, octavo, 449pp. and 477pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Books VG with each volume having a crack down top rear hinge of spine, typical rubbing and light edge wear to full-calf boards and spine, bindings tight, each front pastedown has a Bayfield Hall Library plate, otherwise no other indication of library use, volume one has a few light seller's marks in lead to front flyleaf, otherwise texts clean and unm... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
M. Fabius Quinctilianus: his Institutes of Eloquence; or, The Art of Speaking in Public.... in Two Volumes
Quintillianus, Marcus Fabius (Quintilian); Guthrie, William (ed.)
London: T. Waller. 1756. Hardcover. Fair. 1756, Complete set in two volumes. Hardcover, full leather, 8vo. 396 & 568 pp. All 4 boards detached but present; spines dry and cracking. Some prelims loose, but all appear to be present. Text foxed, but readable. Light library ownership. Fair copies, for reference or rebinding. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
M.I.T. Report No. 6--The Glideway System: A High-Speed Ground Transportation System in the Northeastern Corridor of the United States
n/a
Cambridge: The M.I.T. Press. 1966. Paperback. Good. Paperback, 1966, quarto, 414pp., illustrated in b&w with charts and graphs. Book good with bottom front corner missing, two small tears to rear bottom panel, rubbing and general soil, front panel detaching about 3/4 of the way up spine, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
M. Tullii Ciceronis XIV Slectarum Orationum Liber, ex Recensione Ernesti
M. Tullii Ciceronis (Cicero)
Halae (Germany): Orphanotrophei. 1830. Twelfth. Hardcover. Good. 1830, twelfth edition, Latin text, 283 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., paper over boards. Lacks front endpapers; ink marginalia throughout; ink notes to endpapers. Paper over spine missing; some wear to boards. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
M. Tullii Ciceronis Oratio pro T. Annio Milone ad codicis olim Erfurtensis nunc Berolinensis exemplar lithographico opere quam accuratissime describendam curauit, annotationibus orthographicis et criticis atque compendiorum indice copiosissimo instruxit
Cicero, Marcus Tullius; M. Tullii Ciceronis; Guilelmus Fruendius; William Freund
Bratislava / Vratislaviae: Georgium Philippus. 1838. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. First printing of this edition, 1838. 4to, original gray printed wraps, 46 pp. text, 8 foldout color lithograph facsimile plates of manuscripts at rear, printed on both sides, giving a total of 16 plates of what appear to be medieval manuscript leaves, printed in brown with headers in red (the plates). Expert restoration to spine, else about fine copy, collated complete. Not uncommon in libraries, OCLC records at leas... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
M. William Shakespeare's King Lear: The First Quarto 1608 A Facsimile (From the British Museum Copy) with an Appendix
Praetorius, Charles; Shakespeare
London: Praetorius. 1885. Hardcover. Very Good. 1885 Facsimile edition. Red cloth 8vo with leather spine, 74pp. In very good condition with some chipping to either spine end- the top has a tiny piece of tape that appears to have been intended as a repair by a previous owner. In original plain dustjacket that has some chipping around the edges and some discoloration. Pages are lightly tanned, but the contents remain clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
M.Z. Topographia Helvetiae, Rhaetiae, et Valesiae: das ist, Beschreibung vnnd eyentliche Abbildung der vornehmsten Stätte und Plätze in der hochlöblichen Eydegenonoss-schaft, Graubündten, Wallis, vnd etlicher zugewandten Orthen
Merian, Matthaeus
n.p.: n.p.. c. 1920's. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1654 edition. This copy is c.1920's, probably a French copy. Original German text; profusely illustrated, including numerous fold-out plates, two title pages. Hardcover, 4to., original gilt- ruled tree-calf boards have been rebacked with a leather spine and title label. There is a tiny stain to the rear cover, otherwise, a Fine, clean copy. Scarce. Digital images available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
M1 Carbine: Design, Development and Production
Ruth, Larry
Highland Park, NJ: Gun Room Press. 1983. Second printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 1983, second printing, 291 pp. Very Good+ copy: Wraps show minor shelfwear; clean and unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
MALEVITCH dessins. 19 novembre - 31 decembre 1970
n/a
Paris: Galerie Jean Chauvelin. 1970. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 1970 Softcover square 8vo, np. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with some light shelfwear and rubbing to corners. Faint date stamp to front cover, else clean and unmarked. A scarce catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MAN AND MACHINE photographs by Henri Cartier-Bresson
Cartier-Bresson, Henri
New York: Viking Press. 1971. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1971. Black cloth oblong 4to, 116pp. Replete with reproductions of Cartier-Bresson's black and white photographs of labor, industry and society. Near fine with minor fading at the corners. In a VG priceclipped dustjacket with rubbing and general wear to the corners, a few small snags at the edges. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$28.50

 
MARIE, or, Slavery in the United States A Novel of Jacksonian America
de Beaumont, Gustave
Stanford: Stanford University Press. 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1958 Red cloth 8vo, 252pp. Near fine with slight rubbing to corners. Dustjacket is in two pieces, but complete. Otherwise VG- lightly soiled. Previous owner's namestamp on front flyleaf; else clean and unmarke. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MEMORABLE ACCIDENTS, AND UNHEARD OF TRANSACTIONS, containing an account of several strange events: as the deposing of tyrants, lamentable shipwrecks, dismal misfortunes, stratagems of war, perilous adventures, happy deliverances
(Leonard, T. ?)
London: Bettsworth. 1733. Hardcover. Good. First published in 1693, this is the 1733 reprint. 12mo, old half leather and papercovered boards, lacks frontispiece, 176 pp, 8pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Good, general rubbing and rounding to binding, rubbing and wear to edges and corners of boards, housed in homemade slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
MFDBS 87: 1st Symposium on Mathematical Fundamentals of Database Systems, Dresden, GDR, January 19-23, 1987 Proceedings
Biskup, J.; Demetrovics, J. ; Paredaens, J.; Thalheim, B. (eds.)
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg. 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. 247 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. Pages have tanned. LNCS 305. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
MFDBS 89: 2nd Symposium on Mathematical Fundamentals of Database Systems
DeMetrovics, J. B. Thalheim
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. Softbound, 428 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
MFDBS 91: 3rd Symposium on Mathematical Fundamentals of Database and Knowledge Base Systems, Rostock, Germany, May 6-9, 1991
Thalheim, B. ; Demetrovics, J.; Gerhardt (eds.)
Berlin - Heidelberg: Springer. 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 395 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: wraps show slight waving and edgewear; wraps and page edges show faint soil. Insides clean; text is unmarked. LNCS 495. Pages have tanned. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Volumes 1-11 (the first 44 issues)
Cowley, Robert (ed.)
New York: MHQ / Byron Hollinshead. 1988. Hardcover. Fine. Complete run of the first 11 volumes of this quarterly, 44 issues in all, from Autumn 1988 (Vol. 1, No. 1) -Summer 1999 (Vol. 11, No. 4). Hardcovers with glossy boards. All contents Fine. The first 10 volumes are each housed in their own slipcases, which are also Fine. A fantastic, clean set of the first 44 issues of this military magazine. International shipping will require extra postage. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Volume 1, Numbers 1-4 (1988-9)
Cowley, Robert (ed.)
New York: MHQ. 1988. Hardcover. Fine. Volume 1, complete in 4 issues. Hardcovers, large 4to.; illustrated throughout. Fine copies; like new. Due to size, International orders will require extra shipping. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Volume 2, Numbers 1-4 (1989-90)
Cowley, Robert (ed.)
New York: MHQ. 1989. Hardcover. Fine. Volume 2, complete in 4 issues. Hardcovers, large 4to.; illustrated throughout. Fine copies; like new. Due to size, International orders will require extra shipping. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2925
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2334)
Fine or New (467)
New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2039)
Paperback (861)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1250)
With dust jacket (2014)
Signed (144)
With photos (61)