Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.

Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3234
Sort by:

 
M. Tulli Ciceronis: De Oratore, Libri Tres. [Subtitle]: With introduction and notes by Augustus S. Wilkins
Cicero
Amsterdam:: Adolf M. Hakkert - Publisher,. 1962.. Hardcover. Prof. Schoeck's tidy ownership information with 7 pages of neat ink. markings, else very good plus sound condition without dust jacket. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. 573pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
M. Tullii Ciceronis: Orationes. Four volumes. [Subtitle]: With a commentary by George Long. (Bibliotheca Classica, edited by George Long and A.J. Macleane)
Cicero
London:: Whittaker and Co. / George Bell,. 1851-1858.. Hardcover. Bindings in very poor condition, detached, split and worn with one. spine repaired with silver-tape. An occasional chapter has markings,. else internally very good. Reading copy only. 4 vols, complete ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
M. Tvlli Ciceronis: Academica
Cicero
Hardcover. The text revised and explained by James S. Reid. London: Macmillan, 1885. From the library of Professor Jerry Stannard. 371pp. Good, with foxed flyleafs, text otherwise sound and unyellowed with ink and pencil underlining and marginalia throughout. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
M. and M. Karolik Collection of American Paintings 1815 to 1865
Karolik, Maxim
Boston:: Published for The Museum of Fine Arts by Harvard University Press,. 1949.. Hardcover. Minor fading to cover, small bookplate, address label with inked. date, else near fine, clean & sound without dust jacket. Size: 9.25"x12.25", maroon cloth, 544pp., 233 black and white plates ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MECH 94: Preprints of Papers, International Mechanical Engineering Congress and Exhibition, Perth, Volume 3: Conference 3, Noise and Vibration
Institution of Engineers
Barton, Australia:: Institution of Engineers,. 1994.. Paperback. Minor cover soil, else very good sound condition. Size: 8"X11.5", 250pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
META/DATA: A Digital Poetics. [Subtitle]: (Leonardo series)
Amerika, Mark
The MIT Press,. 2007.. Hardcover. As new with dust jacket. 437pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MRS of the Brain and Neurological Disorders
Igata, Akihito, Tetsuhiko Asakura, and Toshiro Fujimoto
Boca Raton:: CRC Press,. 2000.. Hardcover. Near new condition. 329pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
MTP International Review of Science, Volume 1: Chemistry of Macromolecules
Gutfreund, H. (ed)
London:: Butterworths / Baltimore, MD: University Park Press,. 1974.. Hardcover. 411pp. Front fly-leaf removed, otherwise good, text clean and tight / no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Ma Desheng. [Subtitle]: (Exhibition publication)
Barrere, Jacques
Paris:: Jacques Barrere,. 2007.. Paperback. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. Size: 8.75"x11.25", 40pp., illustrated in colour ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Maasai. [Subtitle]: Text by Tepilit Ole Saitoti
Beckwith, Carol (photographs)
NY:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,. 1980.. Hardcover. Minor fading to lower edge, else fine, clean & tight condition / a. few small closed tears to otherwise very good bright dust jacket. First edition, presentation copy signed by Saitoti. Size: 10.25"x13.5", 276pp., 240 plates in colour, 40 line drawings, 3 maps ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Mabel: A Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
Hahn, Emily
Boston, MA:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1977.. Hardcover. First Edition. B&W photos, 228pp. Very good, text clean and tight / slightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket.$15 ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Mabel Dodge Luhan: New Woman, New Worlds
Rudnick, Lois Palken
University of New Mexico Press,. 1984.. Hardcover. 384pp. Very good + / slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Mabinogion. [Subtitle]: (Popular Studies in Mythology, Romance, and Folklore, No. 11.)
John, Ivor B
London:: David Nutt,. 1911.. Hardcover. NY: AMS Reprint, 1972. 55pp. Near fine, with specks of price sticker residue on front cover. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Mac Flecknow
Dryden, John
Paperback. Cover slightly rubbed and soiled, else VG condition. Edited by B.J. Frye. (The Merrill Literary Casebook Series.) Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1970. 154pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign. [Subtitle]: (Modern War Studies.)
Taaffe, Stephen R
University Press of Kansas,. 1998.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust. jacket. 312pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
MacArthur's "Ultra" : Codebreaking and the War against Japan, 1942-1945
Drea, Edward J
University Press Of Kansas,. 1991.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / lightly. ruffled, very good plus dust jacket. 296pp Presentation from author. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
MacArthur and the American Century: A Reader
Leary, William M. (ed)
The University of Nebraska Press,. 2001.. Hardcover. 522pp. Review Copy. Fine / Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
MacMorris: 60 Years
MacMorris, Daniel
Kansas City:: Jeanne R. Simpson Gallery of Fine Art, Ltd.,. 1974.. Hardcover. Light soil to covers, else very good clean & sound condition without. dust jacket. Size: 11"x8.75" oblong, 80pp., illustrated with some in colour ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Macanche Island, El Peten, Guatemala: Excavations, Pottery, and Artifacts
Rice, Prudence M
University Presses of Florida,. 1987.. Hardcover. 8" x 10 1/2". 267pp. Near fine / lightly chipped dj with waterstain on one edge. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Macaques: Studies in Ecology, Behavior and Evolution. [Subtitle]: (Van Nostrand Reinhold Primate Behavior and Development Series)
Lindburg, Donald G. (ed)
NY:: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,. 1980.. Hardcover. VG+ with dj. 384pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3234
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2129)
Fine or New (788)
New (295)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2247)
Paperback (973)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (2051)
Signed (25)