Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

 
Madness and BlakeÕs Myth
Youngquist, Paul
University Park: Penn State Press, 1989. 8vo, [xiv], 194 pp. Original brown cloth, dust-jacket, as new. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p. 694: ÒBy treating hallucinatory... xeperiences as literal facts, Blake creates a context that dramatizes, in myth, the inner division he suffers.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Madness and BlakeÕs Myth
Youngquist, Paul
University Park: Penn State Press, 1989. 8vo, [xiv], 194 pp. Original brown cloth, dust-jacket, as new. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p. 694: ÒBy treating hallucinatory... experiences as literal facts, Blake creates a context that dramatizes, in myth, the inner division he suffers.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Magician among the Spirits. By Houdini
HOUDINI, Harry
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1924. 4to, original ribbed gray cloth, backstrip and front cover lettered and ruled in gilt. xxiii, 294 pp. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Houdini & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, and 15 plates; several diagrams in text. Lacking the scarce dust-jacket, backstrip cloth wrinkled at center, top of rear cover sunned; fresh and very good. First Edition. Just two years before his regrettable early death, Houdini published this devastating account of the fraudule... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
A Magnificent Farce And Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
Newton, Edward A
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1921. 8vo, xx, 267pp. plus color frontispiece and 71 plates. Original cloth-backed boards with paper label to backstrip, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed; frontispiece from BlakeÕs Urizen in color with tissue guard, illustrated throughout by means of 71 black-and-white illustrations, both in the form of separate plates as well as facsimiles within the text. First trade edition. Includes a chapter entitled, ÔA Sane View of William Blake,Õ as well ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Mahogany Tree. By William Makepeace Thackeray, With Illustrations by Frank T. Merril
Thackeray, W.M. Merril, F. T. (illustrator)
Boston: Samuel E. Cassino, 1887. Folio, unpaginated. Original gray-brown buckram with gilt lettering to backstrip and top board, with wood veneer laid onto left quarter of top board; illustrated throughout. Significant foxing to edges, foxing throughout though typically concentrated around the periphery of the illustrations. Hinges repaired, small bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Very good. First edition thus. A rare but welcome addition to the Christmas canon, with wonderful 19th century illustration... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Man Upon the Sea: or, A History of Maritime Adventure, Exploration and Discovery, From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time. Comprising a Detailed Account of Remarkable Voyages, Ancient as Well as Modern. With Numerous Illustrations
GOODRICH, Frank Boott.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1858. 4to, original embossed pebbled brown cloth, backstrip lettered & decorated in gilt. 560 pp. Wood-engraved title-page, twenty-four plates, and many text illustrations. backstrip sunned; occasional spotting and dampstaining at lower margins; but a surprisingly good copy. First Edition. Frank Boott Goodrich (1826-1894) was the son of Samuel Griswold "Peter Parley" Goodrich (1793-1860) and inherited his father's talent for producing popular th... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Manifold Review
[Blake, William. Sale Announcement]
Hancock, VT: Top Drawer Enterprises, 1980. Oblong 12mo, 4 double-sided folding panels with 11 reproductions of Blake images. The Sixfold Postcard/Poster/Periodical/Book. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Manifold Review
[Blake, William. Sale Announcement]
Hancock, VT: Top Drawer Enterprises, 1980. Oblong 12mo, 4 double-sided folding panels with 11 reproductions of Blake images. The Sixfold Postcard/Poster/Periodical/Book. Stained on 2 panels. Good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Manners and Customs of Ye Harvard Studente
Attwood, Francis Gilbert
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1877. Oblong 8vo, original pictorial boards backed in black cloth. Unpaginated. 26 plates. Rubbed at extremities, hinges weakening, very good. First Edition. Caricatural illustrations from the Harvard Lampoon of Harvard students' way of life, including "A Base-Balle Match with Yale." Attwood was a founder of the Harvard Lampoon, where these cartoons first appeared. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Man's Best Friend. A Plea to a Jury
VEST, George Graham
New York: Bernhardt Wall, 1920. 4to, original patterned reddish-brown boards backed in patterned green paper, title hand-lettered in gilt on front cover. Fourteen unnumbered leaves, printed on rectos only with alternating etched texts and plates and with Wall's pictorial printer's device at rear, all with tissue guards. Label of the Gotham Book Mart on rear pastedown. backstrip perished, edges rubbed, cover lettering faded. First Edition thus; Copy # 29 of an edition of just 125 copies, signed and ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A Map of Misreading
Bloom, Harold
New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. 8vo, 206pp. Blue cloth in printed dust-jacket. Light pencil underlining on select pages. Some edgewear. Very good. First edition. "A Map of Misreading" serves as a companion volume to Bloom's other seminal work, "The Anxiety of Influence.Ó Not in Bentley. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Mapping of America
Schwartz, Seymour I. and Ehrenberg, Ralph E
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980. Thick oblong folio, 4to, 363pp. Original white cloth, backstrip stamped in gilt. Original pictorial dust jacket; illustrated throughout with reproductions of maps, drawings, woodcuts, engravings and photographs (over 220 illustrations, roughly 80 in full-color). Near fine. First edition. A profusely illustrated, comprehensive look at the maps and history of map making of the Americas, from 1500 to the 1970s. Includes a bibliography and index. Part I (1500-1800) was w... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Mapping of North America. Three centuries of map-making 1500-1800
Goss, John
New Jersey: The Wellfleet Press, 1990. Folio, 184pp. Original maroon buckram lettered in gilt to backstrip, original pictorial dust jacket in protective mylar cover; frontispiece and illustrated throughout with black-and-white as well as full-color reproductions of maps (85 excluding frontispiece). Near fine to fine. First edition. Includes an introduction and a discussion of each map on the corresponding facing page. Maps include specific regions, such as the Northwest, Virginia and Florida, and Baja Cali... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Maps and Map-Makers
Tooley, R. V
New York: Dorset Press, 1990. 4to, 140pp., 104 illustrations in black-and-white (many included in pagination), with 8 plates in color. Original cream buckram stamped in gilt to backstrip, pictorial yellow dust jacket, yellow endpapers; frontispiece and illustrated throughout from maps, drawings and woodcuts. Slight wear to dust jacket, else near fine. Reprint of the seventh edition from 1987. A profusely illustrated look at the history of maps and map making, beginning in the pre-Christian period and con... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Mark Twain San Francisco Correspondent. Selections from his Letters to the Territorial Enterprise: 1865-1866
Allen Press. Clemens, Samuel
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1957. 4to, 117pp. Original quarter cloth and patterned boards. One corner lightly bumped, small bookplate of previous owner, but a very good copy in original publisher's glassine dust-jacket with a few chips. Limited to 400 copies printed at the Allen Press. Edited by Henry Nash Smith and Frederick Anderson. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Mark Twain's Autobiography. With an Introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine
[CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne.] "Mark TWAIN."
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Two volumes. 4to, full blue buckram, printed paper backstrip labels. xvi, 368; [viii], 365, [2](ads) pp. Two photogravure frontispiece portraits. Covers lightly rubbed, traces of labels removed from front pastedowns; very good. First Edition, BAL's Printing A, Advance Issue. As BAL states, "In advance of publication the publishers sold an unknown number (it cannot be great) of copies in folded sheets to certain antiquarian booksellers and collectors." T... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$795.00

 
The Marriage of Heaven and Hell and A Song of Liberty. With an Introduction by Francis Griffin Stokes
Blake, William
New York: E.P. Dutton for the Florence Press London, 1911. Small 8vo, 79pp. Original quarter cloth and red boards, printed paper label on backstrip, very good. Bentley, Blake Books, 103. The introduction is 43pp. As far as I can tell, Stokes wrote nothing else on Blake. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Marriage Of Heaven And Hell. With an introduction and commentary by Sir Geoffrey Keynes
Blake, William. (Trianon Press)
Designed by Arnold Fawcus and produced by The Trianon Press, Paris. London & New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. 8vo: xxvii [xxviii], [27] pp. Title-page in sepia and 27 plates including title-page in color in double-page spreads alternating with those bearing notes to the plates. Original blue cloth, dust-jacket. Trade edition. Plates printed in 6 and 7-color offset by Fernand Chenot, Imprimerie Modern du Lion, Paris, on paper especially manufactured to match the tint of that used by Blake. Bent... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (2)