Titles starting with M from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 100
M. H. J. de Representantes . . . [caption title]
[At the foot of the text:] Buenos Aires:: Imprenta de Alvarez,, [1822].. First edition.. Some worming to the outer margins (maybe touching a letter); some dust-soiling and light stains; a few chips from the fold; in good condition.. Folio, unbound bifolium, [4] pages, approx. 12.5 x 8.75 inches, printed in two columns. Begins, "Los prelados y todos los religiosos que componen la comunidad del convento de Santo Domingo cumpliendo con la mas severa ley de su instituto se presentan reverentes á V... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
M'Fingal: A Modern Epic Poem, in Four Cantos
Albany:: Printed by E. & E. Hosford,, 1813. A later edition, the first complete edition having appeared in 1782. . Somewhat browned and a little foxed; some minor wear; a very good copy.. 12mo, removed, 112 pages, untrimmed. A mock epic on the American Revolution from the Hartford Wit John Trumbull (1750-1831), no doubt here republished due to anti-English sentiment fanned by the War of 1812. Ownership signature dated 1819 on the front free endpaper; occasional light marginal penciling. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Mackenzie's Five Thousand Receipts in all the Useful and Domestic Arts: Constituting a Complete Practical Library . . . a New American, from the Latest London Edition, with Numerous and Important Additions Generally; and the Medical Part Carefully Revised and Adapted to the Climate of the U. States; and also a New and Most Copious Index. By an American Physician
8vo, contemporary sheep, 456 pages. Illus. with woodcut diagrams for carving meat and for measuring guages for medicines. From invisible ink to making lithographic crayons; from cures for diseases ranging from farcy of the glanders to hysteric fits; from beekeeping to making bolgna; from brewing to distilling; from making catsup to carving meat; even the tricks of tanning, dyeing and firing pottery might be found herein--a nice early version of one of the most comprehensive and popular domestic vade mecums ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Mahabuleshwar Hills, and Other Poems. By an Indian Chaplain . . . for Private Circulation Only
16mo, original blind-stamped terra-cotta cloth over flexible card-stock boards, gilt lettering, [iv], 58 pages. The Sun is up! swells from then thousand throats / His welcome jubilant; now earthward floats / A strain of heavenlier music: from afar / India exulting hails her Avatar! / Mighty Himâlyeh begins the song: / 'The Lord, my Refuge and my Tower, is strong!'" From the Cumberland-born and Trinity College Dublin-educated Fenton (see Reilly, Mid-Victorian Poetry, 1860-1879, page 161) c... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Majella; or, Nameless and Blind. A Story of the Susquehanna
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott,, 1893. First edition.. Some spotting and discoloration to the cloth; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 314 pages. The tangled romantic tale of a foundling, from an author who was herself blind--though of course, she describes this more poetically in her preface as a "little girl sitting alone in the autumn twilight,--she cannot see the changeful pictures the firelight throws upon the wall, for over her eyes rests a curtain of darkness."... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Male Continence
8vo, original printed pale green wrappers, 32 pages. On the practice of male contraception via intercourse without ejaculation as practiced by the communal Oneida Society. Noyes first outlined the practice in a chapter of Bible Argument (1848) and then in a four-page leaflet published under the title Male Continence in 1866; the first extensive published treatment of the subject was published as a 24-page pamphlet in 1872 and as this further-expanded 32-page pamphlet in 1877. This edition appears in part to... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Man in Continuation at this Earth of a Nature of Reality Throughout the Universe by Tradition of that Reality from its Original Universe of Force
Small 8vo, original printed wrappers (wrappers detached but present), wire-stitched, 109, [3] + 1 final leaf tipped in (and since detached). In 1853 I had charge of the 'Standard,' a paper at Charleston, S. C.--of no great importance--and fated to an early end, and, possibly, through my mismanagement,--though, started to an occasion, it is doubtful if it could have long survived it." The ex-Confederate, reactionary slavery defender and former South Carolina newspaper editor, now resident in Jac... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Man of To-Day
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott,, 1894. First American edition.. A bit rubbed and soiled; leaves a little browned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, red lettering. A novel from the English author whose career spanned some 35 years. Cf. NCBEL III, 1068. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Man v' Ape in the Play of Ear-Ce-Rammed
8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettering. One portrait plate, one diagram in the text. Several ink annotations and ink stamps, presumably authorial, at the end of the text. A prime contender for the title of most eccentric entry in the annals of the Bacon-Shakespeare controversy, Man v' Ape is Samuels' heavily (even tortuously) annotated edition of Hamlet. Using a numeric cipher and a host of obscure symbolic, linguistic and Biblical interpretations, he here proves that Francis Bacon had prophesiz... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Mangasarian-Crapsey Debate: Resolved that the Jesus of the New Testament is an Historical Personage
[Chicago:: Independent Religious Society],, 1908. First edition.. Boards a bit sunned and lightly soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed blue-gray wrappers bound into slightly later quarter green cloth and blue boards, 63, [1] pages. Published under the auspices of the American atheist Mangasarian's rationalist Independent Religious Society in Chicago, the account of a debate on the historical Jesus between Mangasarian and the liberal Episcopal Rev. Algernon S. Crapsey. Later published by Ha... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Manual of the First Lutheran Church in the City of Albany
Albany:: Joel Munsell,, 1871. First edition.. Cloth rubbed and darkened; a little shaken; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original gilt-stamped red cloth over flexible card-stock boards, [viii], 128 pages. Frontis, illus. The manual for the church and, not surprisingly given the Munsell imprint, also a work with some antiquarian content as well as a history of the church. With an appropriate ex-library provenance, with the large ink stamps of Gustavus Adolphus College twice on the front paste-down and on the ve... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Manual of Elocution Parts I and II
Valparaiso, Indiana:: B. F. Perrine,, (1888).. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and a bit bumped; some light foxing and soiling; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 392 pages. An elocution text from a professor at the Northern Indiana Normal School (later Valparaiso or "the poor man's Harvard"), here published under the imprint of a fellow-professor turned bookseller and binder. Bogarte himself had evidently opened his own book store (in addition to his professoria... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Manuscript Said to be Handwriting of William Shakespeare Identified as Penmanship of Another Person. Mystery of "Sir Thomas More" Document Unravelled. An Entirely New Phase of the Bacon-Shakespeare Controversy
Los Angeles:: Edwin J. Des Moineaux,, 1924. First edition.. Some minor sunning and dust-soiling to the wrappers; in very good condition.. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers, [36] pages. Facsimiles in the text. What purports to be a reasoned and rational analysis of an alleged Shakespeare manuscript at the British Museum, though De Moineaux makes his position on the Bacon-Shakespeare controversy fairly clear: "Which could have possibly been the author of plays and poems that 'touch the horison o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Manuscript fair copy of thee stanzas of verse, "Epitaph on a Drunkard
[N. p.,, ca. 1827].. Some wear and creasing, with a little dust-soiling; in good condition.. Single sheet, 6-1/2 x 8 inches, laid paper watermarked 1827. A parody of the final three stanzas of Gray's Elegy: "No longer seek his Magnums to disclose, / or draw his bottles from their dread abode; / There they alike in crusting find repose, / The booze-room of his Father and his God." No evidence of this manuscript's source, though one might suggest that "booze-room" (a play on the ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Marble-Workers' Manual. Designed for the Use of Marble-Workers, Builders, and Owners of Houses . . . with an Appendix Concerning American Marbles
Philadelphia:: Henry Carey Baird & Co.,, 1895. A later edition of this manual, a remainder issue to judge from the binding and catalogue, of the work which first appeared in Booth's translation in 1856.. Spine a little sunned; some minor wear to the frontispiece; a nearly fine copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped rose cloth, gilt lettering, 254 pages plus 28 page integral publisher's catalogue and four pages of publisher's ads for works dated 1911. Folding frontispiece. An ex-library copy, w... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Marching Songs for Young Crusaders: Temperance Songs for the Cold Water Army
Chicago:: Miss Ruby I. Gilbert,, [ca 1890].. Noted on the front wrapper, "247th Thousand.. A little rubbed and worn; some soiling and spotting to the wrappers; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 62, [2] pages. Music and lyrics. A popular children's temperance song-book, here issued under the imprint of a confidante of Emma Willard and secretary for the Illinois W.C.T.U. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. Springfield Armory
Boston:: T. H. Carter & Company,, 1844.. An early reprint of this popular children's work.. Somewhat foxed and soiled; a bit rubbed and bumped; still, a very good copy of an attractive trade binding.. 12mo, publisher's red sheep spine stamped in gilt, blue cloth sides, 133, [7] pages. Illus. An extensive look at the early industrial New England in the service of building arms, including a certain amount of discussion of labor questions (piece work vs. hourly pay, etc.) pitched to the juvenile ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy, in Five Acts. With Notes. The Prophecy of Dante. A Poem
London:: John Murray,, 1821.. First edition, first issue with the five and one-fifth line speech on page 151.. Spine somewhat rubbed with the joints tender (but sound) with some general wear; small damp-stain to the fore-edge of the front board and the first several gatherings; a very good copy.. Bound without the preliminary blank and half-title, nor the final leaf of ads. Tinker 577. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Marriage Hygiene Illustrated Directions: A Modern Method [wrapper title]
[N. p.:: Lanteen Laboratories],, (1937).. First edition.. Wrapper just a trifle sunned and dust-soiled; minute flaw to the front wrapper; a very good copy.. 16mo, original color pictorial wrappers (included in pagination), [20] pages. Illus. in color. On the use of Lanteen's diaphragm and jelly as contraception, with color diagrams on its proper use.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Martyr of Freedom. A Discourse Delivered at East Machias, November 30, and at Machias, December 7, 1837
Boston:: Isaac Knapp,, 1838.. First edition.. Title page trimmed a little close along the bottom margin; some light foxing and wear; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), 31 pages. Men will tell me as long as they will, and in as great numbers as may be, that the slave is happy. I have proof to the contrary, stronger than all testimony, the constitution of human nature making it impossible for a man to be happy while a slave." On the death of abolitionist publisher Elijah Love... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With photos (38)

