Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1560
Sort by:

 
M. ANNEI LVCANI CIVILIS BELLI
[Aldine Imprint]: Lucanus, [Marcus Annaeus]:
M. ANNEI LVCANI CIVILIS BELLI
[Venice: Aldus Manutius, April 1502].. a-r8,s4; [140] leaves. Small octavo (155 x 90 mm). Recent full black morocco, raised bands, ruled and lettered in gilt. Earlier binder's endsheet preserved with a 19th century tutor's prize inscription, a bit tanned at edges, with occasional smudges, light soiling and scattered foxing, small erasure at lower edge of a1r, just a good copy. First Aldine edition, printed in Italic type, with a prefatory note by Marco Antonio Mauroceno. Best know as Lucanus' PH... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
MA TOUR ET LE VENT POEMES
Mackay, Helen:
[Paris: Privately printed for the Author, 1958].. Large octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Foreword by Claude Silve. First edition of this late collection by the sometime expatriate. One of two hundred numbered copies, hors commerce. Inscribed by the author. Wrappers a trace soiled, closed tear at toe of spine, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MAC
Pinter, Harold:
[Np]: Emanuel Wax for the Pendragon Press, 1968.. Cloth. First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies for America, from a total edition of 2000. Facsimile of the author's signature at end of text. Defaced by the remainder strip on one edge which later afflicted many, if not most, of the copies shipped to the U.S. Good, without printed dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
MACABRE INDEX
Macabre Index
Seattle, WA. May 1952.. Whole number one. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. Couple of rust marks to lower cover, else fine. Edited by William N. Austin. Fantasy Amateur Press Association mailing. Headless corpses, devil girls, crawling horrors... this index of the horror and mystery pulps makes for incredible reading. Dime Mystery for May, 1940 offers Hideout for the Damned, The Skull Collector, Beware the Boneless Death!, Little Men From Hell, and Girls For Satan's Birdcage. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
MACAIRE A MELODRAMATIC FARCE
Stevenson, Robert Louis, and William E. Henley:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.. Three quarter pebbled morocco, t.e.g., original cloth covers bound in. First American trade edition, preceded by a copyright issue prepared from the periodical printing. Bookplate, joints a bit worn, sideboards lightly soiled, otherwise a nice copy. BEINECKE 342. KRAMER 45. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
MACBETT...TRANSLATION BY CHARLES MAROWITZ
Ionesco, Eugene:
London: Eric Glass Ltd., [nd].. 97 leaves, text on recto only. Quarto. Mimeographed playscript, bradbound in stiff wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
MACDIARMID AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY OF CHRISTOPHER MURRAY GRIEVE (HUGH MACDIARMID)
[MacDiarmid, Hugh]: Wright, Gordon:
Edinburgh: Gordon Wright Pub. Co., [1977].. Quarto. Pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated. First edition. A few small bumps and marks to boards, but very good, without the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE MACDOWELL POEMS
Lakin, R.D.:
Francestown, NH: Typographeum, 1977.. Small quarto. Cloth and marbled boards, paper label. First edition. One of 125 numbered copies (of 150) signed by the author. Fine, with prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE MACEDONIAN
Butts, Mary:
London: Heinemann, [1933].. Printed wrappers. Wraps a bit used at spine, with some sunning and a few minor spots, but a very good copy. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Rather uncommon in this format. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THE MACGUFFIN
Elkin, Stanley:
New York: Linden / S&S, [1991].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE MACHIAVELLIAN MADAM OF BASIN STREET & OTHER TALES OF NEW ORLEANS
Tinker, Edward Larocque:
Austin: The Encino Press, 1969.. Cloth and boards, paper label. First edition of this evocation of literary and political New Orleans, including an essay on Lafcadio Hearn. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne:
New York: Dutton, [1984].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review flyer laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne:
New York: Dutton, [1984].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Modest use, but a very good copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne:
New York: Dutton, [1984].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition, with photo, review slip and flyer laid in. Very fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE MACHINE AS SEEN AT THE END OF THE MECHANICAL AGE
[Machine Art]: Hultén, K. G. Pontus:
THE MACHINE AS SEEN AT THE END OF THE MECHANICAL AGE
New York: MOMA, [1968].. Small quarto. Publisher's embossed metal binding, printed in colors. Illustrations and photographs throughout. Unprinted back panel a bit rubbed and scratched, spine a bit flecked, upper panel bright and fresh, internally about fine. First edition. The heavily annotated catalogue for this exceptional exhibition, notable as well for the out of the ordinary binding. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
MAD DOGS OF TRIESTE NEW & SELECTED POEMS
Vega, Janine Pommy:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000.. Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
MAD LUDWIG OF BAVARIA AND OTHER SHORT PLAYS
Peters, Robert:
Paradise, [CA]: Asylum Arts, 2001.. Printed wrappers. First edition. With the author's signed (first name only) year of publication presentation inscription on the half-title. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
MAD WOMAN: TROIS
Johnson, Marael:
Saint John, KS: Chiron Review Press, 1994.. Printed wrappers. First edition. Faint dust-smudging on lower wrapper, otherwise about fine. One line (four words) inserted in an unknown hand in one poem. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
MADAME BOVARY MŒURS DE PROVINCE
Flaubert, Gustave:
MADAME BOVARY MŒURS DE PROVINCE
Paris: Michel Lévy Frères, 1857.. Two volumes. [8],[5]-232;[4],[233]-490pp. plus final blank and 36pp. publisher's catalogue dated "Mars 1857." Octavos. Full brown crushed levant, raised bands, spines lettered in gilt, plum morocco doublures, silk moiré endsheets and decorated paper liners, top and fore-edges gilt, lower edges untrimmed and gilt on the rough, by Noulhac, with the original printed wrappers bound in. Slight rubbing to joints, otherwise a fine set. First edit... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00

 
MADAME DELPHINE
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner's, 1896.. 12mo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g. small bookplate stain on pastedown, rear free endsheet torn, otherwise a good copy in board slipcase. First edition in this format, with a new Preface by the author. Inscribed by the author on the second blank: "in grateful memory of Creole Days together. Ever -- Yours truly G. W. Cable. To M. L'Abbé G. Leclere de la Fresnaye [?] N. Orleans, La., March 1916." BAL 2363. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1560
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1010)
Paperback (428)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1251)
With dust jacket (1143)
Signed (251)
With photos (127)