Titles starting with M from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 73
M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia cum notis Hugoni Grotii et Richardi Bentleii
[Twickenham]: Strawberry Hill, 1760. First state.. References: Hazen, 7 ("This volume is perhaps the most distinguished piece of printing to come from the Press at Strawberry Hill"); Dobson, 306.. Quarto (29cm); 3 preliminary leaves, 525 pages. Engraved allegorical device on title page. Bound in recent 1/4 morocco over crushed morocco boards in period style. Occasional moderate foxing; pages evenly toned. Some offsetting of engraved image onto first text page. Eighteenth-century armorial boo... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00
Macrocosmos: a poem
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 4to, 32 pages. Bound in pictorial boards designed by Percy Smith, preserved in original slipcase. Slight darkening of outer leaves and spine; slipcase worn at edges. One of 500 copies for U.S. distribution signed by Laver. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
The Madonna
New York and Paris: Tudor Publishing (for Editions Sun), 1963. First American. Cloth. Fine European production, with text in English. Many color plates tipped in. Book design by Roger Krause. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Maki-e Shitae [Designs for Lacquer Work]
Np, [late 19th, early 20th century]. 25 cm; 26 leaves, mounted with 15 pen and ink drawings, and 318 rubbings on pieces of paper of varying sizes. Occasional notation in kanji characters. Bound in wraps stab-sewn in traditional "fukuro toji" manner. Pencil note in English on front free endleaf: "Rubbings from Ancient Designs, n.d. with hundreds of designs." Few clippings browned, with occasional loss. Maki-e is a lacquering technique in which a carved pattern is finished in lacquer ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
Making Sense of it All
Paramus: Prentice Hall, 1998. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Man against volcano: the eruption of Heimaey, Vestmann Islands, Iceland
[Washington]: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Geological Survey , 1976. First edition. 24 cm; 19 pages, in illustrated self-wraps. Dramatic pink and black cover illustration of houses buried in ash, against the background of a flaming mountain. Original edition, series USGS INF-75-22. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
Man and Metaphysics
New York: Columbia University Press, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Manifesto camerale portante notificanza che le Carte, e Tarocchi ... saranno rispettivamente fasciati colle bende munite di bollo
Torino: Stamperia Reale, 1820. 31 cm; 4 pages, second page blank. Large woodcut of the complicated seal of the Kingdom of Piedmont-Sardinia; two printed strips of blue-green paper bearing examples of the decreed stamps mounted on page 4. Unbound. Bottom edge slightly frayed, small chip at upper right, paper stock rumpled a bit and uncreased. Some soil and toning, but very good condition overall. Edict of the Royal Chamber of the Kingdom of Sardinia decreeing a stamp tax for playing cards and tarot car... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Manifold Unity : The Ancient World's Perception of the Divine Pattern of Harmony & Compassion (Wisdom of the East Ser.)
Boston: Tuttle Publishing, 1992. Cloth. Facsimile of the London, 1940 edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Manifold Unity: The Ancient World's Perception of the Divine Pattern of Harmony and Compassion (Wisdom of the East Series)
Boston, etc.: Charles E Tuttle Co, 1992. Cloth. 115 pages; 18cm. Facsimile edition of the London edition originally published in 1940. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Mannerism in Renaissance Poetry. Concept, Mode, Inner Design
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1984. Cloth in dust jacket. 8vo; 225 p. Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine. Insightful essays on Vasari, Cellini, and Baroque poetry, by the Columbia University professor. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Manoscritti, incunabuli e libri figurati del secolo XVI. Vendita all'asta
Milan: Libreria Antiquaria Ulricho Hoepli, 1930. 32cm; 136 pages, and 114 full-page plates, several of them printed in colors. Bound in printed wraps, frayed somewhat at spine ends with some loss at heel. Some light foxing along edges of first and last leaves only. Text block clean and bright. Oneof the great Hoepli illustrated acution catalogues, with exemplary descriptions of 160 manuscripts, incunables and illustrated 16th-century books. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00
Manual of Classical Literature
Philadelphia: Frederick W. Greenough, 1839. 24 cm; 753 pages. Wood-engraved plates. Bound in recent full leather veneer in 19th-century style. Raised bands. Pages toned, with foxing present at beginning and end. The third edition, translated from the German by N. W. Fiske. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00
Manuel de bibliographie litteraire por les XVIe, XVIIIe et XVIIIe siècles français, 1946-1955
1946-1955. Paris: Nizet, 1970. Cloth. xi, 493 p. Cloth. Comprehensive bibliography of literary scholarship for the decade, comparative in scope. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Manuel du libraire et de l'amateur de livres
Paris: Silvestre, 1842-44. 4th edition ("quatrième édition originale"). 25 cm; 5 volumes. Uniformly bound in contemporary crushed morocco, ruled in blind and titled in gilt on spines, with marbled endleaves and gilt-ruled turn-ins by J. Clarke. All edges gilt. Very light foxing on some endleaves and blank preliminaries. Bindings rubbed along edges and extremities, yet are sound and entire. The indispensible bibliographical instrument for European and classical literature. Extra... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$700.00
Manuscript letter, signed
Treasury Department [Washington, DC], 28 April 1815, addressed to John Steele, Collector, at Philadelphia.. Text: "I have received your letter of the 25 instant. You will be pleased to pay Debentures with Treasury Notes. I am Respectfully ..." Alexander Dallas (1759-1817) was at the time of this letter about to resign his successful term as Secretary of the Treasury. His measures in establishing a Second Bank of the United States restored public confidence and provided revenue for the bankrupt tr... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Manuscript letter, signed
Treasury Department [Washington, DC], 16 September 1816, addressed to William Whann, Cashier of the bank of Columbia.. 195 x 250 mm; 1 page with integral address leaf, postmarked, with remains of wax seal (and its tear). Franking signature of R. Harrison, with hand stamp. The text reads, "The proposition made by Mr. Polk Cashier of the Farmers' and Mechanics' Bank of Delaware, in his letter to you of the 16th ult'o, is acceded to, on the part of the Treasury...." Alexander Dallas (175... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Manuscript document, signed by Lechmere as Royal Attorney General under George I
[London]: March 3, 1715, addressed to Mr. Grigsby, Accomptant to the South Sea Company.. 185 x 155 mm; 6 lines including salutations and signature. Usual folds; puncture not affecting text. Payment of South Sea Company dividends by Lord Lechmere (1675-1727), Attorney General under George I. This is a document of the speculation mania that ruined many British investors in 1720. The bubble, or hoax, centered on the fortunes of the South Sea Company, founded in 1711 to trade (mainly in slaves) with Spanish Am... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00
Marc Chagall: le livres des livres / the illustrated books
Editions AndreSauret/ Editions Michele Trinckvel, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. 4to. Exhaustive catalogue raisonné of books illustrated by Marc Chagall. Very Good in Good dj. Dust jacket scratched on rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
Marriage customs and modes of courtship of the various nations of the universe : with remarks on the condition of women, Penn's maxims, and counsel to the single and married, &c, &c
London: Printed for J. Bumpus, 1820. Second edition. 15cm; viii, [13]-364 pages, and engraved frontispiece showing the embrace of Hector, Andromache and Astyanax. Bound in later reddish niger morocco inlaid with faux "cords" in contrasting red. Border, ornaments and title stamped in blind. Marbled endleaves. Very nice binding, apparently not signed. Minor shelf wear. This catholic survey of "amatory customs" ranges through various national and tribal practices in some detail, occa... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)

