Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 551
Sort by:

 
M. TULLII CICERONIS OPERA
Cicero, Marcus Tullius
M. TULLII CICERONIS OPERA
1783. Fine. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. M. TULLII CICERONIS OPERA cum Indicibus et variis Lectionibus. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1783. Quarto. Ten volumes. The frontispiece, by J.K. Sherwin, is a fine engraving of a togate statue of Cicero in an Oxford collection. Full apparatus criticus and index. A beautifully printed, extensive eighteenth century edition of a great body of classical literature. Contemporary diced calf, rather dried and worn at extremities, and rebacked with large portions of the original spi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
M. WILLIAM SHAK-SPEARE'S KING LEAR: THE FIRST QUARTO 1608, A FACSIMILE
SHAKSPEARE, William
1885. Fine. SHAKSPEARE, William, with appendix by Charles Praetorius and introduction by P. A. Daniel. M. WILLIAM SHAK-SPEARE'S KING LEAR: THE FIRST QUARTO 1608, A FACSIMILE. London: C. Praetorius, 1885. xxii + 81 + 8 pp. 8v0., quarter leather with gilt spine and red cloth boards. Near fine, minor shelfwear to spinem tiny chip at crown. With collation. Praetorius was the photographer for the British Museum. No. 33 in Shakspere Quarto Facsimiles series. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
MA MISSION EN FRANCE 1934
SUGIYAMA, Naojiro
1936. Paperback. Very Good. SUGIYAMA, Naojiro. MA MISSION EN FRANCE 1934: CONFERENCES ET ALLOCUTIONS. Tokyo: La Maison Franco-Japonaise, 1936. vi + [2] + 251 pp. + [2] + errata slip + colophon. 8vo., tan wrappers printed in red and black. Wrappers dampstained, corners creased. Interior very good with some age toning in text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
MACAULEY MCAULEY MCGAULEY FAMILY
MACAULEY, Sheila Hubbard
1996. Fine. MACAULEY, Sheila Hubbard. THE MACAULEY MCAULEY MCGAULEY FAMILY of County Louth Ireland. (N.p.: Privately printed by the author, 1996). Signed by the author. Edited by Jennifer Anne Macauley. Illustrated genealogical volume. 4to., navy cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
MACROUROID FISHES OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
GILBERT, Charles Henry
1920. Paperback. Very Good. GILBERT, Charles Henry. THE MACROUROID FISHES OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS AND THE EAST INDIES. Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum, Bulletin 100, Vol. 1, Part 7. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1920. 8vo., printed wrppers. Moderate soiling, ink notation to wraps, edgewear, discard stamp to verso of front wrap. Clean internally. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
MAD HUMANITY: ITS FORMS APPARENT AND OBSCURE
WINSLOW, L. Forbes
1898. WINSLOW, L. Forbes. MAD HUMANITY: ITS FORMS APPARENT AND OBSCURE. New York: M. F. Mansfield and Co. (1898). xviii + [2] + 451 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth worn at edges, hinges starting. Interior clean and tight. B/w portrait frontispiece, b/w plates (handwriting facsimiles). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
MADEIRA: ITS SCENERY, AND HOW TO SEE IT
TAYLOR, Ellen M
1889. Fine. TAYLOR, Ellen M. MADEIRA: ITS SCENERY, AND HOW TO SEE IT. WITH LETTERS OF A YEAR'S RESIDENCE AND LISTS OF THE TREES, FLOWERS, FERNS AND SEAWEEDS. London: Edward Stanford, 1889. Second edition, revised. 265 pp. 8vo., green decorated cloth stamped in gilt and black. Moderate shelfwear including some mouse damage to rear board. Ex-library with usual markings. Small closed tear to map of Funchal. Text fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
MADELINE IN LONDON
BEMELMANS, Ludwig
MADELINE IN LONDON
1961. Fine. BEMELMANS, Ludwig. MADELINE IN LONDON. New York: Viking, 1961. First edition. 56 pp. 4to., red cloth stamped in black. About fine, bottom corners gently bumped. Cloth clean and bright, pencil initials (barely noticeable) to illustrated endpapers. Interior fine. In very good color illustrated dust jacket with 1/2 inch chip and creasing to bottom of spine, a few small closed tears and light soil to rear panel. The continued adventures of Madeline. A very nice example. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$425.00

 
MADISON'S TROUSERS AND BREECHES SYSTEMS. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF STYLE IN
MADISON, J. O
1895. Very Good. MADISON, J. O. MADISON'S TROUSERS AND BREECHES SYSTEMS. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF STYLE IN TROUSERS, BREECHES AND PANTALOONS, FOR ALL SIZES AND FORMS. New York: Jno. J. Mitchell Co., 1895. 43 pp. 4to., burgundy cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Faint pale staining to boards, hardly noticeable. Front flyleaf detached, laid in. Some light soil to page edges, else very good overall, with detailed instructions on measuring and cutting. Madison was Director of the Mitchell School of Cutting. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00

 
MADNESS AND CIVILIZATION: A HISTORY OF INSANITY IN THE AGE OF REASON
FOUCAULT, Michel
1965. Very Good. FOUCAULT, Michel, transl. by Richard HOWARD. MADNESS AND CIVILIZATION: A HISTORY OF INSANITY IN THE AGE OF REASON. New York: Pantheon Books/Random House (1965). First printing, first American edition. xiv + 299 pp. Red cloth stamped in brown and gilt. Faint pale spotting to cloth; owner's ink gift inscription to front flyleaf. Interior clean and tight. In a very good red/color pictorial dust jacket nicked at edges, slightly darkened. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
MADONNA RED
CARROLL, JAMES
1976. Fine. CARROLL, James. MADONNA RED. Boston: Little, Brown, (1976). Inscribed presentation copy of first edition of Carroll's first novel. 8vo, red cloth. The book is warmly inscribed to a close friend. Slightly cocked else fine, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
MAGAZINES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
PETERSON, Theodore
1956. Very Good. PETERSON, Theodore. MAGAZINES IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Urbana: Universty of Illinois Press, (1956). 8vo., brown cloth. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy; front hinge starting. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
MAGDA: A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS
SUDERMANN, Hermann
1896. SUDERMANN, Hermann, transl. by Charles Edward Amory WINSLOW. MAGDA: A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS. Sock and Buskin Library series. Boston and New York: Lamson Wolffe & Co., 1896. First edition in English. 161 pp. 12mo., burgundy cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Spine lightly sunned. Minor shelfwear only, gilt and cloth clean and bright. Endpapers lightly foxed. Copyright/performance rights slip tipped in at front flyleaf; ink ownership and small bookseller's label to front flyleaf as well. N... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
MAGGIE: A GIRL OF THE STREETS
CRANE, Stephen
1974. Fine. CRANE, Stephen, introduction by Shirley Anne Grau. MAGGIE: A GIRL OF THE STREETS. Illustrated by Sigmund Abeles. Avon, CT: The Limited Editions Club/The Cardavon Press, 1974. No. 1423 of 200 copies numbered and signed by the artist. 105 pp. + limitation page. 4to., black cloth spine and grey striped cloth boards, with gilt spine lettering. Near fine, with tiny flaw in spine cloth on front board near top joint, else fine with original glassine jacket and paper covered slipcase with spine label. E... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00

 
MAGIC BARREL
MALAMUD, BERNARD
1958. Fine. MALAMUD, Bernard. THE MAGIC BARREL. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1958). First edition of Malamud's first collection of short stories (a National Book Award winner). [x],214 pp. Octavo, pale purple cloth spine with title printed in dark purple ink, pink boards, chair device printed in yellow and dark purple ink to upper board, top-edge stained grey. A fine copy in a very good plus, illustrated dust jacket, designed by Milton Glaser. It is lightly sunned at spine, with a shor... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
MAGNASCO
GEIGER, Benno
MAGNASCO
1949. Fine. GEIGER, Benno. MAGNASCO. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche, 1949. First, limited edition; this copy is number 507 from a numbered edition of 1500 copies that are signed by the author. Illustrated with 494 plates, of which 29 are color. 196 pp., + plates. Folio, brown morocco spine with gilt title and accents, natural buckram covered boards with title and illustration printed to upper board, brown endpapers. Front pastedown has an old bookseller's catalog description tipped-in. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$975.00

 
MAGNESIA
HOURMOUZIADIS, G., et al
1982. Fine. HOURMOUZIADIS, G., et al. MAGNESIA. The Story of a Civilization. Athens: M. and R. Capon, 1982. HC w/dj and slipcase. Near fine in a worn slipcase. History. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
MAGNIFICENT PREDIOUS-STONE JEWELRY
JEWELRY
1947. Paperback. Fine. (JEWELRY). MAGNIFICENT PREDIOUS-STONE JEWELRY, including a superb diamond bracelet and two pairs of diamond earrings, diamond, emerald and ruby bracelets, a sapphire and diamond brooch, an emerald and diamond-paved necklace, an oriental pearl rope and several necklaces and other jewelry. All from private owners... New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1947. An auction catalogue. 8vo., red paper covered wraps. Illustrated with photographs throughout. A fine copy just slightly edgeworn... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
MAGNIFICENT SPINSTER
SARTON, MAY
1985. Fine. SARTON, May. THE MAGNIFICENT SPINSTER. New York: Norton, (1985). First edition. 8vo, maroon cloth-backed, white paper-covered boards. Inscribed by Sarton on the half-title. Fine, in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
MAHATMA AND THE HARE
HAGGARD, H. Rider
1911. Very Good. HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE MAHATMA AND THE HARE. A dream story. With 12 illustrations by Messrs. W.T. Horton and H.M. Brock, R.I. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911. First American edition, published the same day as the British edition (October 16, 1911). The American edition consisted of 1,500 copies, while the British totalled 5,000. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt; 165pp. + ads. Spotting at cloth, else a very good copy. (Allen 36) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 551
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (363)
Fine or New (193)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (374)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (203)
With dust jacket (361)
Signed (25)
With photos (91)