Titles starting with M from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 928
M
New York Abrams 2008 Hardcover First Edition As NEW 189 pp. 26.5 cm. Black illustrated boards with like dustjacket. From front dustcover flap: "Behind every great suspense thirller lurks the shadow of M. In Fritz Lang's first sound film from 1931, Peter Lorre delivers a haunting performance as a serial killer - a whistling pedophile hunted by the police and brought to a trial by the forces of the Berlin underworld. "In 1990, a young painter, Jon J Muth, continued his rise ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
M I B- Aliens Among Us
Mokelumne Hill, CA Health Research 1987 Paperback Reprint Thin quarto [28 cm] Stapled yellow and black illustrated wraps. Near fine. Front cover illustration by R. J. Pelger.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Macario
Zurich Buchergilde Gutenberg 1950 Hardcover First edition, second state 84pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Brown and white illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The covers are ever so slightly concave. The edges of the covers are rubbed. There are a couple of 1/4 inch splits in the boards at the head of the spine along the joints. Flyleaves darkened. The pages are slightly browned. Treverton 927-2. Last page states "Treuepamie" at the top, and the English title and translator... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
New York The Museum of Modern Art 1968 Hardcover First edition 216pp. Small quarto [24.5 cm] Illustrated metal covers. Near fine. Illustrated throughout. Criticism of art relating to machines and man.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Mad Farmer Poems
Counterpoint 2008 Hardcover First edition 26pp. Quarto [31 cm] 1/4 tan cloth over green illustrated boards. Fine. Illustrated with engravings by Abigail Rorer. Foreword by Ed McClanahan. Signed by the author in ink on the title page. The joke of the Mad Farmer Poems is that in a society gone insane with industrial greed & insecurity, a man exuberantly sane will appear to be 'mad.' These poems embody a vision of sanity breaking forth into a world driven crazy by dreams of wealth, power, and... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Mad Hatter's Tea Party from Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland (A Little Golden Book)
New York Simon and Schuster 1951 Hardcover A Little Golden Book Small octavo [20 cm] Decorative gold and black paper covered spine with brightly illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and scratched. There are several small losses from the paper at the ends of the spine and top right corner of the front cover. The front pastedown has a former child's name and brief notations and scribbles. The pages are browned. Adapted by Richmond I. Kelsey and Don Griffith from the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Mad Man's Drum A Novel in Woodcuts
Mineola, NY Dover 2005 Paperback First Paperback Edition As NEW Octavo, unpaginated. In black and white pictorial wraps. New book with no flaws. Ward's expressionist masterpeice told solely through images is now in an affordable reprint. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.95
Mad Man's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts
New York Jonathan Cape Harrison Smith 1930 Hardcover First edition Octavo [22 cm] 1/4 black cloth with black and white illustrated paper covered boards, and an illustrated paper title label on the spine. Very good. Inscribed by Lynd Ward on the half title page. Lynd Ward (1905 - 1985) was an American artist most famous for his wood engravings in particular, his novels without words, in which he tells a story only with woodcuts. His style mixes Art Deco with German Expressionism.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Mad Moon
Independence, MO Zion's Printing & Publishing Co. 1941 Hardcover SIGNED. 345pp. Octavo [20 cm] Dark blue decoratively patterned cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is very subtly rolled. The edges of the text block are lightly foxed. The endsheets are darkened and foxed, and the pages are mildly browned. There is a 3 inch split in the front endsheet along the hinge, and there is a 1 and 1/2 inch split in the rear endsheet along... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Madame Bovary
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1978 Leather bound Collector's Edition 348pp. Octavo [26 cm] Full blue leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and elaborate gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. Near fine condition. The edges of the spine and covers are lightly rubbed. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts
New York Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. 1930 Hardcover Second edition Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth with a decorative paper title label on the backstrip. Very good. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is gently rolled, and the endsheets are subtly darkened. Ward's second work is a visual tale of man's quest for power, and the inevitability of death. A masterpiece from one of the giants of twentieth-century illustration. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts
New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1930 Hardcover Second printing Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 black cloth with illustrated paper covered boards, and an illustrated paper label mounted to the spine. Very good. The spine and edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is slightly rolled, and the cloth at the spine ends is slightly frayed and has numerous small splits. There is a small chip in the bottom edge of the spine label. The pages are browned, and the illustrations are lightly offset on the opposi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Madmen and Specialists
New York Hill and Wang 1987 Hardcover 3rd Printing NF/NF SIGNED - Octavo. Red cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just the faintest rub at the tip of the lower front corner. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. 118 pages. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Beautiful copy signed by the Nobel Prize winning author! ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Madocks and the Wonder of Wales
London Faber and Faber 1967 Hardcover First edition 276pp. Octavo [22 cm] Green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are very gently bumped and rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are very lightly rubbed, bumped and chipped. Mildly darkened. The Life of W. A. Madocks, M.P., 1773-1828 - Improver, 'Chaotic', Architectural and Regional Planner, Reformer, Romantic; with some account of his Agent, John Williams.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Madrid Antes Del Hombre- Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales C.S.I.C. Marzo-Julio de 1993
Comunidad de Madrid Consejeria de Educacion y Cultura Circa 1993 Paperback Spanish text 48pp. Small quarto [26 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The rear cover is very slightly stained. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Mafeking Road
Cape Town, Pretoria Human & Rousseau 1982 Hardcover Twelfth impression 166pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black paper covered boards with a white ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There is a small indentation in the top edge of the rear board. Very slight spine slant. There is a lengthy gift inscription on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. The edges are mildly rubbed. There are a couple of small closed tears in the bottom... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Magazine Four (Mag 4)
New York Interim Books 1969 Paperback Illustrated 126pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] White and black illustrated wraps. Very good condition. The versos of the covers are darkened along the edges. The pages are browned. Poems about Motorcycles. Contributors include Kirby Congdon, Warren Brewer, Colette Inez, Walter Lowenfels, Larry Eigner, and many others.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Magazine Antiques Vol. CXXXIV, No. 3 - September 1988
New York Brant Publications, Inc. 1988 Paperback Magazine Quarto [30 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good condition. The covers are lightly rubbed. The edges of the covers are mildly creased. The corners of the pages at the beginning are gently bumped. Subjects include Anasazi pottery of the American Southwest, books about antiques and crazy quilts in the collection of the Maryland Historical Society.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Maggie: A Girl of the Streets
New York D. Appleton and Company 1896 Hardcover First edition, second state 158pp. Octavo [19 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with black ink and gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Simple orange ink stamped designs on the spine and front cover as well. Good only. The covers have numerous small light stains. The largest stain is on the rear cover and measures 1 inch wide by 3/4 inch tall. The spine and edges of the covers are rubbed. Corners bumped. The cloth at the spine ends is frayed. The sp... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Maggie Cassidy
New York Penguin 1993 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 194 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)Fine or New (126)
New (43)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (673)Paperback (226)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (470)With dust jacket (547)
Signed (161)

