Titles starting with M from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 540
M
New York Abrams 2008 Hardcover First Edition As NEW 189 pp. 26.5 cm. Black illustrated boards with like dustjacket. From front dustcover flap: "Behind every great suspense thirller lurks the shadow of M. In Fritz Lang's first sound film from 1931, Peter Lorre delivers a haunting performance as a serial killer - a whistling pedophile hunted by the police and brought to a trial by the forces of the Berlin underworld. "In 1990, a young painter, Jon J Muth, continued his rise ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95
The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
New York The Museum of Modern Art 1968 Hardcover First edition 216pp. Small quarto [24.5 cm] Illustrated metal covers. Near fine. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
The Mad Farmer Poems
[Carrollton, OH] Press on Scroll Road 2008 Leather bound First edition, 1/60 26pp. Quarto [34 cm] 1/4 green morocco over decorative paper boards. Fine. Illustrated with engravings by Abigail Rorer. This fine edition was limited to sixty copies, which this is forty-one. A beautifully produced collection of this celebrated work. Signed by the author in pencil on the limitation page. The joke of the Mad Farmer Poems is that, in a society gone insane with industrial greed & insecurity, a man exub... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
The Mad Farmer Poems
[Carrollton, OH] Press on Scroll Road 2008 Leather bound First edition, #40/60 26pp. Quarto [34 cm] 1/4 green morocco over decorative paper boards. Fine. Illustrated with engravings by Abigail Rorer. This fine edition was limited to sixty copies, which this is forty. A beautifully produced collection of this celebrated work. Signed by the author in pencil on the limitation page. The joke of the Mad Farmer Poems is that in a society gone insane with industrial greed & insecurity, a man exubera... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Mad Man's Drum A Novel in Woodcuts
Mineola, NY Dover 2005 Paperback First Paperback Edition As NEW Octavo, unpaginated. In black and white pictorial wraps. New book with no flaws. Ward's expressionist masterpeice told solely through images is now in an affordable reprint. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$8.95
Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts by Lynd Ward
New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith November, 1930 Hardcover Second printing [244pp] Octavo [21 cm] 1/4 black cloth with illustrated boards and paper label on backstrip. Housed in a red cloth custom clamshell with paper label on backstrip. Near fine in like clamshell. Ward's second work is a visual tale of man's quest for power, and the inevitability of death. A masterpiece from one of the giants of twentieth-century illustration. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts
New York Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1930 Hardcover Second printing Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth with an illustrated paper label mounted to the spine. Near fine condition. The endsheets are slightly darkened. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with several tiny chips and several small losses from the edges. This is the second book that Lynd Ward did in such a fashion. In this book there are no words whatsoever. Even chapter titles such as were in God's Man have been omitted.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Madman's Drum: A Novel in Woodcuts
New York Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. 1930 Hardcover First edition Octavo. 1/4 black cloth with illustrated boards and paper label on backstrip. Very good. Subtle rolling, light rubbing to extremities, brief gift inscription in ink on front free endsheet. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Madmen and Specialists
New York Hill and Wang 1987 Hardcover 3rd Printing NF/NF SIGNED - Octavo. Red cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and just the faintest rub at the tip of the lower front corner. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. 118 pages. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Beautiful copy signed by the Nobel Prize winning author! ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Maggie Cassidy
London Andre Deutsch 1974 Hardcover Very good+ 155 pp. Very good+ with very good dj. Minor spotting to top fore edge. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Maggie Cassidy
New York Penguin 1993 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 194 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.00
Maggody in Manhattan: An Arly Hanks Mystery
New York Dutton Books 1992 Hardcover First Edition NF/NF SIGNED - Small octavo. Bright pea green boards quarterbound in a blue cloth spine with silver spine lettering. Very slight bumping at the tail of the spine. Violet endpapers. Signed by the author on the title page in black pen. 266 pages. Dust Jacket - has a faint rub at the head of the spine and at the tips of the upper corners. A beautiful signed copy! ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
The Magic Circus
New York, New York The Viking Press 1979 Hardcover First edition Very fine Very fine copy, no d.j. Slight shelf wear. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
The Magic Journey
New York Henry Holt 2000 Paperback First edition thus As NEW Trade paperback, 509 pp. The first volume in Nichols' New Mexico Trilogy. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Magic Seeds
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 Hardcover First edition As NEW 280 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. Nobel Laureate Naipaul's novel about Willie Chadran who was first introduced to readers in Half a Life and his return to England after serving time in jail for working with revolutionaries in his native India. After arriving in England he comes to find himself once again attracted to underground revolutionary movements and he begins to wonder if his life will amount to anything more than "an endle... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
The Magic of Blood
Albuquerque, New Mexico University of New Mexico Press 1993 Hardcover First edition 288 pp. Fine in like dustjacket. Signed by Dagoberto Gilb on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$120.00
The Magic of Oz
New York Harper Collins 1999 Hardcover Later printing as New 269 pp. Octavo. Blue boards with blue illustrated dust jacket. Facsimile editions of the original beloved Oz series. With illustrated end sheets and color and B&W illustrations by the incomparable John R. Neill ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.99
The Magic of Shirley Jackson
New York Farar, Straus and Giroux 1966 Hardcover Very good 753 pp. Very good with good dj. Minor edge tears; spine and edges sunned. General spotting and soil to surface of dj. Bookplates. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
The Magician's Own Book, or the Whole Art of Conjuring. Being a Complete Hand-Book of Parlor Magic
New York Dick & Fitzgerald, Publishers 1857 Hardcover First Edition 362pp. Octavo [19 cm] Green pebbled cloth with decorative gilt stamped titles on front board and backstrip. Gilt stamped magician on front board. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities, more so at corners. Contemporary gift inscription in pencil on front free endsheet. Nice clean copy of this rare first edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00
The Magnificent Spinster
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1985 Hardcover First Edition VG/VG+ SIGNED - Cream colored boards thirdbound in maroon cloth spine. Spine has a lean toward the front of the book and light bumping at the head and tail. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page in black pen: "For ----- / May Sarton." Red publisher's topstain. 384 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Upper corner of the front inside fla... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)Fine or New (129)
New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (94)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (42)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (378)Paperback (151)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (227)With dust jacket (316)
Signed (111)

