Titles starting with M from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 501
M.B. Harrison: Nebraska Puritan
Lincoln & London : University of Nebraska Press , 1954. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5". 174pp. Beige cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Ownership inscription on the front endpaper, offsetting to two leaves from a newspaper clipping; overall a vg+ copy. The jacket is heavily chipped and worn. With two black & white photo portrait illustrations. This book is a vivid account of the life of a Calvinist preacher who settled in a small Nebraska town in the late ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
M. Elaine and Dan Buser's Guide to Schoenhut's Dolls, Toys and Circus 1872 - 1976
(Paducah, Kentucky): Collector Books, 1976. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 104pp. A nearly fine copy in a lightly edge worn dust jacket with a few short closed edge tears. This detailed study of the toys of Albert Schoenhut, a talented Philadelphia craftsman, includes many illustrations after color and black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
M. Spira
Gibsons, B.C.: Membrum, 1992. Paperback 12" x 9". 74pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Top corner very lightly bumped, else a fine copy. With many color and b&w illustrations after Spira's paintings and linocuts. Provocative and often humorous, Spira's work features a unique artistic vision and often biting social criticism. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
MGB Repair Operation Manual 1978
Oxford, Etc.: Leyland Cars / British Leyland Motors, Inc., 1977. Paperback 11.75" x 8.25". Appr. 125pp. bound in green illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Some light edge wear and soiling, else VG+ condition. Everything one needed to know to work on MGB automobiles of this era. With many illustrations, specifications, and detailed text. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
MOA Museum of Art
Kyoto: Nissha Printing Company, Ltd., 1982. Paperback 9.5" x 10". [105pp.] Bound in color illustrated paper wrappers, with the original printed glassine dust wrapper. This excellent work includes many full color illustrations of this beautiful Japanese museum. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
MacBird
Berkeley & New York: Grassy Knoll Press, 1966. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 56pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. Mild soiling, overall nice VG+ condition. This copy signed and briefly inscribed by the author. Second edition, preceded by a limited edition published by the Independant Socialist Club in Berkeley. This play is remembered as an attack on President Lyndon Johnson. In fact, it presented Johnson's predecessor, John Kennedy, and his would-be successor Robert Kennedy as equally un... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Macaroni Manual
New York: M. Barrows & Company, Inc., 1947. Hardback First edition 8" x 5". 192pp. Yellow cloth. Near fine condition. 200 ways to use this pasta. The book even includes recipes for using the pasta in salads and desserts! ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Mackenzies of Ballone. Revised and Extended, and Comprising a Short Treatise on the Tolmie Sept, With a Genealogical Account of the Tolmies of Uiginish, Skye, From Family and Other Documents and Works
Inverness: The Northern Chronicle Office, 1941. Hardback 9.5" x 7". 198pp. Red and green cloth with a gilt seal on the front board and gilt spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, light fading to boards, spine lightly soiled,else near fine condition. With a foreword by Sir Francis J. Grant. An essential reference for Mackenzies, genealogists as well as scholars of Scottish history. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Mackenzie
New York - Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1949. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 276pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The jacket is price clipped, else near fine condition. With illustrations by Thoreau MacDonald. One of the Rivers of America series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Mackinac History. An Informal Series of Illustrated Vignettes. Volume II
Mackinac Island, Michigan: Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 1982. Paperback 11" x 8.5". [76pp.] Spiral bound with heavy color illustrated paper covers. A fine copy. This book includes five volumes of historical leaflets, covering the topics of Indian dress of the 17th and 18th century, the wrongful execution of Private Bames Brown for murder in 1830, mackinac military buttons and insignia, Mackinac Island Scout Service Camp, Fort michilimackinac in 1749, and David and Elizabeth Mitchel... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Mad Anthony Wayne
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hardcover First edition 8.75" x 5.5". 351pp. Yellow hardback boards with a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Bookplate and small clipping mounted on the front paste down, else fine condition, in the original slipcase. One of only 530 signed and numbered copies. Wayne was a United States Army general and statesman. Wayne adopted a military career at the outset of the American Revolutionary War, where his military exploits and fiery personality ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Mad Man's Drum
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. Hardcover First trade edition 8" x 5.5". [Appr. 200pp.] Patterned paper covered boards with a black cloth spine with a printed paper spine label, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a long tear on the front flap and is price clipped. One of Ward's legendary novels in woodcut. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
A Mad World My Masters and Other Prose Works
London: The Cresset Press, 1929. Hardback Two 9.5" x 6" volumes. 228pp, 249pp. Green cloth hardbacks with gilt cover decorations and top edge and red leather spine label with gilt lettering. The bottom corner of volume two is lightly bumped, else fine condition. This is number 112 of a limited edition of 500 copies printed on mould-made paper. Edited by Ursula Kentish-Wright. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Madame Acarie. Blessed Marie of the Incarnation 1566 - 1618
Eugene, Oregon: Four Corners Press, 1981. Paperback 8.25" x 5.25". 50pp. Gray illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition. Acarie was the foundress of the French Carmel. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Madame Benoit Cooks At Home
New York, etc.: McGraw - Hill Ryerson Limited, 1978. Hardback 9" x 5.75". 335pp. Light orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; nice VG+ (price clipped) jacket. A practical cookbook by the legendary cook, with much anecdotal detail on the role of food in her life, cooking and eating with her family, etc. With color photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Madame Prune
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1936. Hardback 8.75" x 5.5". 240pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; lightly worn jacket with a somewhat darkened spine. With a color frontispiece illustration. No date; circa 1936. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
"Mademoiselle Miss." Letters From An American Girl Serving With the Rank of Lieutenant In a French Army Hospital At the Front
Boston: W. A. Butterfield, 1917. Hardback 7" x 4.5". 102pp. Gray paper covered boards with a white cloth spine. Mild soiling, ownership signature, else VG+ condition. Later printing. With several black & white photo illustrations. First hand observations of trying to patch up the victims of trench warfare. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Madera. The Rich, Colorful and Exciting Historical Heritage
Fresno: Panorama West Books, 1983. Paperback 11" x 8.25". 104pp. Color illustrated glossy paperback. Near fine condition. With many black & white photo illustrations and maps. With much on California pioneers, agriculture in the region, Native Americans / Indians, the first court house in the area, copper and other mining, the railroad, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Madrigali
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.5". 169pp. Illustrated hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, edges are faded, quote pencilled on first leaf, gilt lettering is rubbed on spine, else VG+ condition. illustration page was opened poorly. Black and white illustrations by John Sloan. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Madrona Volume 1, Number 3
Seattle, WA : Gemini Press , 1972. Paperback 8.5" x 7". 42pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. With a poem by Nelson Bentley titled "Roethke In Seattle" accompanied by previously unpublished photographs of Roethke taken in 1962. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (364)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (171)With dust jacket (229)
Signed (62)

