Titles starting with M from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 418
M. M. Kovalevsky
Russian Review, 1916. Reprint.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 14pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
M: The Man Who Became Caravaggio
New York: Henry Holt, 2000. Reprint.. Cloth backed boards; illus.; dustjacket, 570pp. A clean, bright and tight copy, as new. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Maalesh. A Theatrical Tour in the Middle East
London: Peter Owen Limited, 1956. First UK Edition.. Octavo. Red cloth (hardcover); 136pp; frontis. portrait. Clean and unmarked; a few minor spots to cloth; dustjacket chipped & edgeworn, with a 3/4" x 1" loss to bottom of front panel and another about half as big to bottom of rear panel. A solid, unmarked reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Macromolecular Syntheses. A Periodic Publication of Methods for the Preparation of Macromolecules (v. III)
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1968. Serial Publication.. Octavo. Cloth; 170pp. Ex-lib, with usual indications. Text clean and unmarked--a solid working copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Macromolecular Syntheses. A Periodic Publication of Methods for the Preparation of Macromolecules (v. II)
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Serial Publication.. Octavo. Cloth; 124pp. Ex-lib, with usual indications. Text clean and unmarked--a solid working copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Macromolecular Syntheses. A Periodic Publication of Methods for the Preparation of Macromolecules (v. I)
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1963. Serial Publication.. Octavo. Cloth; 81pp. Ex-lib, with usual indications. Text clean and unmarked--a solid working copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Madame Impresario: a Personal Chronicle of an Epoch
Yucca Valley: Manzanita Press, 1974. First Edition.. Near Fine in good dustjacket. First Edition. Quarto. Gray cloth (hardcover); 230pp; illus. Clean, fresh unmarked copy, about Fine in chipped & rubbed jacket lacking 2"x2" piece from rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Madison Collages
Cleveland: Offense Fund, 1975. Second edition.. Folio. Original silkscreened gold foil wrappers; [24p], mimeographed sheets printed rectos only. Silkscreen cover by T.L. Kryss. Mild wear to covers, else Fine. An Offense Fund reprint of the first edition (Madison: 1969). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Maestros of the Pen: a History of Classical Music Criticism in America
Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1998. First Edition.. Black cloth (hardcover); xxi, 374pp. Clean and unmarked; fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 34, No. 1 (May 10, 1924)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co, 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; 80pp. Mild soil; wear to spine, with brief losses and two old clear-tape reinforcements; about Very Good. Contributions by Harold E. Moulton, Jackson Martindell, Weldon Chase, E.D. King, J.G. Woodworth, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Magazine of Wall Street. Vol 33, No. 10 (March 15, 1924)
New York: Ticker Publishing Co, 1924. Single issue. Quarto (29cm). Original staple-bound, illustrated wrappers; pp833-912. Mild soil and rubbing to extremities; Very Good. Contributions by Senator Thomas Walsh (discussing the Teapot Dome scandal); E.D. King, J.H. Jeremy, Joseph Goldsmith, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Magenkrankheiten: Ihre Diagnose Und Therapie
Berlin: Urban & Scwarzenberg, 1929. First Edition.. Russet cloth (hardcover); vi, 179pp. INSCRIBED by Porges to an unidentifiable recipient in 1935. Mild soil to boards, else a clean, straight, unmarked copy. Porges (b. Prague, 1879, d. New York ?), a specialist in diseases of the stomach, introduced the technique of gastrophotography (qv G&M 3648). No jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Magna Carta in America: a Project of the Magna Carta Research Foundation
Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1993. First, Limited Edition.. Red cloth (hardcover); 181pp. Brief ink notation to front endpaper (regarding one of the contributors), else Fine, no jacket. Limited edition, one of 1000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Mahler's Problem in Metric Number Theory [Series Title: Translations of Mathematical Monographs, Volume 25]
Providence: American Mathematical Society, 1969. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); 192pp. A clean, solid, and unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Maimonides
New York: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1903. First edition.. Octavo. Dark green cloth (hardcover); 239pp. Wear to spine ends and corners, neat ownership signature inside front cover; text clean, unsoiled, unmarked. Solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Main Currents in the History of American Journalism
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First Edition.. Blue cloth boards (hardcover); 464pp; portr. frontis. Two bookplates, ink ownership signature; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Main Street (Nobel Prize Edition)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, [1930]. Reprint.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 451pp. Clean, tight, near fine copy in lightly rubbed dustjacket with a touch of fading to spine; easily VG or better. Lewis was the first American to win the Nobel Prize for Literature, in 1930; Harcourt re-issued five of his novels (the present volume, along with Babbitt, Arrowsmith, Elmer Gantry and Dodsworth) that year to commemorate the achievement. However, these editions are identifiable only by their dustjackets... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Mainstream. Vol 13, No. 4 (April, 1960)
New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1960. First Edition.. Octavo; stapled wrappers; 64pp. Mild external wear & creasing; Very Good. Mainstream (previously Masses & Mainstream) was the official literary organ of the CPUSA, a direct descendant, through many title and format changes, of John Reed and Max Eastman's pre-WW1 bohemian journal The Masses. In addition to reviews and standard editorial content, this issue includes an essay on the 100th anniversary of Thoreau's death by Edwin... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
Mainstream. Vol 10, No. 7 (July, 1957)
New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1957. First Edition.. Octavo; stapled wrappers; 64pp. Moderate external rubbing, creasing & wear; small losses to wrapper extremities; paper slightly tanned but not brittle; Good to Very Good. Mainstream (previously Masses & Mainstream) was the official literary organ of the CPUSA, a direct descendant, through many title and format changes, of John Reed and Max Eastman's pre-WW1 bohemian journal The Masses. In addition to standard editorial content a... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Mainstream. Vol 15, No. 2 (February, 1962)
New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1962. First Edition.. Octavo; stapled wrappers; 64pp. Mild external rubbing, creasing & wear; small losses to wrapper extremities; paper slightly tanned but not brittle; Very Good. Mainstream (previously Masses & Mainstream) was the official literary organ of the CPUSA, a direct descendant, through many title and format changes, of John Reed and Max Eastman's pre-WW1 bohemian journal The Masses. In addition to standard editorial content and reviews, ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.20
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (278)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (328)With dust jacket (164)
Signed (22)
With photos (51)

