Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 426
Sort by:

 
M. Benj. Hederici lexicon manuale Graecum, omnibus sui generis lexicis, quae quidem exstant, longe locupletius, eaque ratione in tres partes, videlicet Hermeneuticam, Analyticam & Syntheticam divisum; ut prima Vocum Graecarum… altera difficiliorum ex iisdem… tertia vocum phrasiumque Latinarum… Recensitum & plurimum auctum a Sam. Patrick
HEDERICH, BENJAMIN
Londini: Impensis J. & J. Knapton [et al.]. 1727. First published in Leipsig 1722, this is apparently the first edition printed in England, the first quarto edition, and the first edition to come under outside editorship, 4to, [6] & unpaginated lexicon in triple column, leaf of advets at the back; title-p. printed in red and black; recent quarter brown morocco, gilt-lettered direct on spine; some limpness to prelims, else a very good copy. A seminal work in Greek lexicography, later enlarged and ada... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
M. Benj. Hederici lexicon manuale Graecum, omnibus sui generis lexicis, quae quidem exstant, longe locupletius, eaque ratione in tres partes, videlicet Hermeneuticam, Analyticam & Syntheticam divisum; ut prima Vocum Graecarum… altera Difficiliorum ex iisdem… tertia Vocum Phrasiumque Latinarum… Recensitum & plurimum auctum a Sam. Patrick
HEDERICH, BENJAMIN
Londini: Impensis J. & J. Knapton [et al.]. 1727. First published in Leipsig 1722, this is apparently the first edition printed in England, the first quarto edition, and the first edition to come under outside editorship, 4to, [8] & unpaginated lexicon in triple column, title-p. printed in red and black; top of spine chipped, extremities rubbed, upper joint somewhat tender but cords holding and binding generally firm; a good copy or better in full contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label on spin... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00

 
M. Fabii Quinctiliani De institutione oratoria libri duodecim. Cum duplici indice; rerum & locutionum altero, altero auctorum. Ex Tribus Codicibus Mss. & octo impressis emendavit, atque lectiones variantes adjecit Edmundus Gibson … accedunt emendationum specimen, et Tribunus Marianus, declamatio, nunc primum ex codice Ms. edita
QUINTILIAN
Oxoniae: e Theatro Sheldoniano. Impensis Henrici Cruttenden, typographi. 1693. First Gibson edition (edited by him at the age of just 24), small 4to, pp. [22], 645, [1], [72] indexes and emendations; contemporary full speckled paneled calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; small chip from one corner of the top of the spine, else a very good, sound copy. John Evelyn's copy, with the estate bookplate and his accession numbers on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,750.00

 
M. Tullii Ciceronis. Ad quintum fratrem dialogi tres de oratore. Cum excerptus ex notis variorum
CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS
Novi-Portus (New Haven): sumtibus H. Howe, et Collins & Hannay, Novi-Eboraci (New York). 1832. 12mo, pp. [4], 260; contemporary full calf, black morocco label; some wear but generally very good. The Preface is signed J.L.K. (James Luce Kingsley). "The text of this edition … with a few inconsiderable exceptions, is that of Ernesti" (Preface). RLIN cites only the Harvard copy; OCLC locates 5 others. American Imprints 11796. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
MAMMALS OF AMAZONIA. Volume I: General introduction and primates with forty-two colored plates by the author
LIMA, ELADIO DA CRUZ
Rio De Janeiro. 1945. Edition limited to 2000 copies, this 1/950 or the regular edition in English, folio, pp. [6], 274, [1]; title-p. printed in blue and black, original stiff printed wrappers with a few small chips and creases and one tear repaired at corner of bottom cover, but generally very good and sound. The author, justice of the Supreme Court of Para, died before the work was completed and consequently this volume is all that was published. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00

 
MARINE ALBUM
Warren, PA: E.T. Hazeltine, n.d. [1880's].. Oblong 8vo, consisting of 10 chromolithographs on card, each depicting a different type of vessel, including a racing yacht, an ocean steamer, a bark, a Long Island Sound steamer, a brig, a Mississippi River steamboat, a three-masted schooner, etc., each identified on the verso with a line drawing of the vessel and explanatory text, the whole tied together, as issued, with maroon thread. Distributed on behalf of Piso's Cure for Consumption, sold by druggis... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
MEN OF THE TIME. Biographical sketches of eminent living characters … also biographical sketches of the celebrated women of the time
[WALFORD, EDWARD.]
London: W. Kent & Co.. 1859. Thick 12mo, xv-[xvi] & 895pp.; slight cracking of the cloth at the joints, but still a good, sound copy in orig. brown cloth gilt; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
MF
BURGESS, ANTHONY
New York: Knopf. 1971. First edition, 8vo., fine in near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
MINNESOTA: its resources and progress; its beauty, health and fertility; and its attractions and advantages as a home for immigrants
St. Paul: Press Printing Co.. 1870. 8vo, pp. 72; original yellow printed wrappers with the rubberstamp of the Northern Pacific Railroad at the top; near fine. Compiled by the Commissioner of Statistics, and published by direction of Governor Horace Austin. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
MINNESOTA: its progress and capabilities. Being the second annual report of the Commissioner of Statistics, for the years 1860 and 1861. And containing an abstrract of the United States Census
Saint Paul: William R. Marshall. 1862. 8vo, 126-[127]pp., errata tipped in at the back, covers soiled, else good and sound in original printed wrappers. Martin 431. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00

 
MINNESOTA, the empire state of the new northwest, the commercial, manufacturing and geographical centre of the American continent. Published by the Board of Immigration for the state of Minnesota. President: Governor John S. Pillsbury
St. Paul: H.M. Smyth & Co., printers. 1878. 8vo, pp. 88; without the folding map of Minnesota found in some copies; original gray printed wrappers, soiled, slight chipping at edges, remains of old label adhered at upper wrapper; generally a good copy of a promotional pamphlet for immigrants, addressed: "To Laboring Men… To Landless Men… To All Men, of moderate means, and men of wealth, who will accept homes in a beautiful and prosperous country…" ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
MINNESOTA STORIES: a collection of twenty stories of college life
MCCLUMPHA, CHARLES F. and W. I. THOMAS, compilers
Minneapolis: The Wilson Company. 1903. First edition, 8vo, [vii] & 327pp., photographic insert on front cover; very good in the original maroon cloth gilt, light wear at edges. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00

 
MINNESOTA: her agricultural resources, commercial advantages, and manufacturing capabilities … Published by the State Board of Immigration
St. Paul: H.M. Smyth & Co.. 1879. Later issue, measuring 215mm. x 140mm., and with the paper used for text and map of a decidedly lesser quality, 8vo, 40pp., some fading at extremities, but generally a very good copy in original pink printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
MINNESOTA: its resources and progress its beauty, heathfulness and fertility, and its: attractions and advantages as a home for immigrants… Compiled by the Commissioner of Statistics, and published by direction of the State Board of Immigration…
Minneapolis: Tribune Printing Company. 1872. 8vo, 79-[80]pp., original printed wrappers; spine a little chipped, small library sticker on upper cover, and lacking the folding map, otherwise a very good copy. Staehlin 538. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
MINNESOTA: Premium list and rules and regulations of the third annual fair of the Mississippi Valley Industrial Association, to be held at their driving park and fair grounds, Red Wing…
Red Wing, Minn.: Red Wing Printing Co., Steam Print. 1880. 8vo, pp. [16], [18] ads; 5 vignette woodcuts in the text plus several illus. ads at the back; a very good copy in orig. yellow printed wrappers; there is a cancel slip tipped to the title-page, changing the dates of the fair to September 14-17, 1880. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
MINNESOTA: Its Advantages to Settlers. Being a brief synopsis of its history and progress, climate, soil, agricultural and manufacturing facilities, commercial capacities, and social status; its lakes, rivers, and railroads… Second Edition
[HEWITT, GIRART]
St. Paul: for gratuitous circulation, by Girart Hewitt. 1867. 8vo, 36 & [8]pp. ads, some spotting but generally fine in orig. tan printed wrappers and scarce thus. All the facts for the would-be immigrant. Howes H-455. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
MINNESOTA: Its Advantages to Settlers… Sixth edition
St. Paul: for gratuitous circulation, by Girart Hewitt. 1867. 8vo, 36pp., a fine copy in orig. blue printed wrappers and scarce thus. Wrappers with different letterpress than the above, and now bound without the ads; text identical. Howes H-455 (not mentioning the different issues for the year 1867). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
MINNESOTA'S MAJOR HISTORIC SITES, A Guide. By June Drenning Holmquist & Jean A. Brookins. Photographs by Eugene D. Becker
St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society. 1963. First edition, 8vo, pp. 182, illus. throughout with maps & photographs; very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
MInnesota as it is in 1870. Its general resources and attractions for immigrants, invalids, tourists, capitalists and business men… with special descriptions of all its counties and towns…
[St. Paul: Published by the author. 1870. First edition, 12mo, 24pp. ads preceding title, 299-[300]pp. plus another 44pp. ads at the back, 5 full-p. illus. in text, this copy without the map which was available separately only to original purchasers who desired to have it; a very good copy in orig. blue cloth gilt. Interesting adverts, numerous statistical tables, etc. Howes M-47. Another copy. Spine ends beginning to fray, minute hole at top of upper joint and hinge, old tape reinforcement rehinging front ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
MONUMENTA FRANCISCANA; scilicet, I.-Thomas de Eccleston de adventu fratrum minorum in Angliam. II.-Adae de Marisco epistolae. III.-Registrum fratrum minorum Londoniae. Edited by J.S. Brewer
London: Longman, [et. al.]. 1858. 1 (of 2) vols., royal 8vo, pp. 4, cxxxvi-[cxl], 669-[676], 3 [ads]; 2 facsimiles in color (1 folding); ex-library copy with usual markings, small crack in upper hinge, small chip at top of spine, spine and extremities rubbed (one corner extremely so), covers a little scuffed, else a good or better, sound copy in contemporary quarter brown morocco gilt over black paper covered boards. These works are related to the origination of the Franciscan order in England (1226). The f... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 426
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)
With dust jacket (243)
Signed (15)
With photos (16)