Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

 
MACALESTER COLLEGE CONTRIBUTIONS. DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY, LITERATUE AND POLITICAL SCIENCE
[Minnesota]
Saint Paul: Pioneer Press Publishing Co., 1890. 273 pages. 8vo., publishers black cloth; head and tail of spine chipped FIRST SERIES. Thirteen lengthy articles, with their emphesis on Minnesota history. Of special note is a contribution titled "Memoir of the Sioux" in which a French manuscirpt of circa 1720 is published for the first time. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MACFADDEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHYSICAL CULTURE
Mac Fadden, Bernarr
MACFADDEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHYSICAL CULTURE
New York: MacFadden Publications, Inc., 1924. Five volumes. Profusely illustrated. Volume one includes a folding anatomical color plate with overlays. Quarto, red cloth, a fine set. The sixth edition, originally published in 1911. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE MAGNIFICENT MONTEZ. FROM THE COURTESAN TO CONVERT
Windham, Horace
London: Hutchinson, 1935. 287 pages. Illustrated. Royal 8vo, blue cloth; light wear First edition. Of Montez, the Webster's Biographical Dictionary states: "British dancer and adventuress. Born, Limerick, Ireland; married 1st Capt. Thomas James (1837; divorced 1842), 2d. G.T. Heald (1849; died 1853), 3rd. P.P. Hull (1853). Mistress of Louis I of Bavaria (1847-48); created Baroness of Rosenthal and Countess of Lansfeld (1847); controlled Bavarian government (1847-48) opposed Jesuits; ousted by Aust... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MAGPIE CASTLE, AND OTHER TALES
Hook, Thomas; Tyrone Power
MAGPIE CASTLE, AND OTHER TALES
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1835. 190 pages + 24 pages of publisher's ads, dated January, 1835. Small octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Boards with a red cloth spine; spine faded, paper label worn. With the book plate of John J. Kennedy. First Edition. A scarce collection of stories. The first "Magpie Castle" is by Thomas Hood, the fourth, "The Fight of Hell Kettle" is by Tyrone Power. The authors of the other six stories are unidentified OCLC locates only two copies (Br... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MAMANS ET BEBES
Jacquin, Suzanne
MAMANS ET BEBES
Paris: Vve Magnin et fils, circa 1895. Eight full page chromolithographs and numerous illustrations in black and white by Emily Harding. Large octavo (9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches), cloth backed pictorial boards; lightly soiled and some offsetting throughout; still a tight, bright copy. Emily J. Harding (1877-1902) was a British miniaturist and illustrator of children's books. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
MANFRED, A DRAMATIC POEM
Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord
MANFRED, A DRAMATIC POEM
London: John Murray, 1817. Half-title + 80 pages + four pages of publishers advertisements dated June 1917. Octavo, 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Gray stiff wrappers; disbound. With an institution hand stamp on title and final leaf. First edition, third issue, with the quote from Hamlet on title. A nice clean copy of a surprisingly common book. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MANITOU GRAND CAVERNS. MANITOU SPRINGS, COLORADO
MANITOU GRAND CAVERNS. MANITOU SPRINGS, COLORADO
Circa 1885. Small accordion bound pamphlet containing six lithographed illustrations of the interior of the caverns. Oblong sixteenmo, 3 1/4 x 5 inches. Tipped into pictorial wrappers; light foxing. An unusual process in which the black background is scratched to produce a white line drawing. There is descriptive text on the back of the illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE MANNERCHOR: A COLLECTION OF MUSIC FOR MEN'S VOICES, PRECEDED BY BRIEF ELEMENTARY INSTRUCTION AND AND LESSONS, SUITED BOTH FOR QUARTET AND CHORUS SINGING
(Root, Geo. F.)
New York: The John Church Company, c. 1873.. 111 pages. Oblong 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches); cloth backed printed boards; very lightly rubbed. A nice bright copy of this song book for men's chorus. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MANUAL DE GEOGRAFIA Y ESTADISTICA DE LA REPUBLICA MEJICANA
Hermosa, Jesus
MANUAL DE GEOGRAFIA Y ESTADISTICA DE LA REPUBLICA MEJICANA
Paris: Libreria de Rosa y Bouret, 1859. 256 pages. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 3 inches. Black publishers cloth with gilt lettering; bookplate, light staining and wear to head and foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
MANUAL DE PIADOSAS MEDITACIONES, EN DONDE, NO SOLO SE MANIFIESTA LA NECESSIDAD, QUE TODOS TENEMOS DE PRACTICAR LA ORACION MENTAL... ANADIDO, Y ENMENDADO EN ESTA SEGUNDA IMPRESSION. SACADO A LUZ POR LOS PADRES DE LA CASA DE LA CONGREGACION DE LA MISSION DE ESTA CIUDAD DE BARCELONA
Padres de la Casa de la Congregacion de la Mission
MANUAL DE PIADOSAS MEDITACIONES, EN DONDE, NO SOLO SE MANIFIESTA LA NECESSIDAD, QUE TODOS TENEMOS DE PRACTICAR LA ORACION MENTAL... ANADIDO, Y ENMENDADO EN ESTA SEGUNDA IMPRESSION. SACADO A LUZ POR LOS PADRES DE LA CASA DE LA CONGREGACION DE LA MISSION DE ESTA CIUDAD DE BARCELONA
Barcelona: Ivan Pablo Marti, 1720. [12], 500, [12 index]. 8 x 6 inches. Contemporary vellum; crudely re-hinged; light staining to vellum. The Congregation of the Mission, known as Vincentians, were founded by St. Vincent de Paul in the seventeenth century and are an order that provides relief to the poor. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A MANUAL OF ELEMENTARY PROJECTION DRAWING, INVOLVING THREE DIMENTIONS
Warren, S. Edward
New York: John Wiley & Son, 1872. 123 pages. With 18 folding engraved plates, each showing numerous figures. Octavo, embossed black cloth; light wear. Later printing of this mechanical drawing manual ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A MANUAL OF PRACTICAL CONTEMPLATIONS, TENDING TO PROMOTE GOSPEL PRINCIPLES AND A GOOD CONVERSATION IN CHRIST
(Sherman, Thomas)
A MANUAL OF PRACTICAL CONTEMPLATIONS, TENDING TO PROMOTE GOSPEL PRINCIPLES AND A GOOD CONVERSATION IN CHRIST
Schenectady: James C. Magoffin, 1822. 131 pages + Index. 5 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Original leather backed blue boards; spine rubbed. First American Edition, originally published in London in 1680. With an inscription "To Mrs. Julia Walbridge, as a token of affection from her dying pastor. S. Blatchford. A.D. 1828." Samuel Blachford became the first president of Rensselaer Polytecnic Institute and died the year of this inscription. Three copies on OCLC ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
MANUAL OF ONONDAGA SALT
MANUAL OF ONONDAGA SALT
Syracuse : The Columbia Press, 1884. 48 pages. 6 x 3 1/4 inches. Printed light red wrappers; a bright copy An interesting pamphlet offering a history of the salt industry in the Syracuse region, the manufacture, distribution, taxes, and uses salt in late 19th century America. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
MANUAL PARA LOS OFICIALES DE LA POLICIA RURAL DE LA FEDERACION
(Mexican Revolution)
MANUAL PARA LOS OFICIALES DE LA POLICIA RURAL DE LA FEDERACION
Mexico: Eusebio Gomez de la Puente, 1912. 411 pages. 6 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Green, printed cloth. A fine copy. Rules for Mexico's dreaded "Rurales. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
MANUEL MÉDICAL
Schwilgue, C.J. A
MANUEL MÉDICAL
Paris: J. A. Brosson, 1809. 418 pages. 6 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Full polished calf with gilt borders; all edges gilt; light scuffing to covers. Second edition, with the letters "J.- B. B., D.M.P" in gilt on cover. Originally published in 1806. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MANUFACTURE OF IRON, REPRINTED FROM THE LIBRARY OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE, PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE
MANUFACTURE OF IRON, REPRINTED FROM THE LIBRARY OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE, PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE
Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837. 114 pages. 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Green publishers moiré cloth with leather label; minor staining to covers. Only American edition. An uncommon reprint in a fine early cloth binding. Three copies on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
MAP OF ALASKA
Alaska
MAP OF ALASKA
Seattle: Kroll Map Company, circa 1945. Large folding map, measuring 32 x 46 inches when open. Folding into printed paper wrappers. A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
MAP OF CARROLL CO, MO. SHOWING GOOD ROADS, SECTIONS, SCHOOLS, CEMETERIES, STREAMS, CHURCHES, ETC. (Cover title)
(Missouri)
MAP OF CARROLL CO, MO. SHOWING GOOD ROADS, SECTIONS, SCHOOLS, CEMETERIES, STREAMS, CHURCHES, ETC. (Cover title)
Kansas City: F. E. Gallup Map Co,, 1910. Folding colored map originally published by Rand McNally and measuring 14 x 22 inches. Folding into blue printed wrappers, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. A few small tears repaired. Carroll County is in North central Missouri, with the largest city being Carrollton. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
MAP OF DAYTON, OHIO. OAKWOOD AND ENVIRONS WITH STREET INDEX
[Ohio]
MAP OF DAYTON, OHIO. OAKWOOD AND ENVIRONS WITH STREET INDEX
(Dayton): Frederick J. Cellarius, 1945. A large colored folding map measuring 32 x 32 inches. Folding into printed wrappers 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches. A fine, clean copy. "Showing corporation lines, public streets street numbers, street car, bus lines, railroads. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
MAP OF GREATER PITTSBURGH
(Pittsburgh)
MAP OF GREATER PITTSBURGH
Pittsburgh: R. L. Polk & Co., (1923). Large, highly detailed stencil colored map measuring 29 x 42 inches. Folding into printed wrappers 8 x 4 inches. One tear along a fold repaired with archival tape. Though the map is dated 1922 on the recto, the verso, which lists a key to streets is dated 1923. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
With photos (110)