Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 327
Sort by:

 
M. Catonis: Praeter Librum de re Rustica, Quae Extant
Cato, Marcus Porcius; Henric Jordan
Lipsiae/Leipzig: In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri. 1860. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine titles. Sunning to spine, edges. Fading to extremities, bumping to corners, spine ends. Interiors somewhat tanned, with some spotting. Overall, sound. Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
M.M. Warburg & Co. 1798-1938: Merchant Bankers of Hamburg
Rosenbaum, E. and A.J. Sherman
New York: Holmes and Meier. 1979. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth with blue and white dust jacket. Some light bumping, owners inscription on front free paper. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
M: One Thousand Autobiographical Sonnets
Moore, Merrill
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1938. hardcover. 3. Inscribed First Edition. Hardcover 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine title and illustrated dust jacket. Dj sunned and chipped. Top inch of spine missing. Foxing to back panel of dj. Light rubbing to edges of boards, sunning to top of spine where dj is chipped. Interior is clean and sound. Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
M. Tullii Ciceronis: De Officiis, Libri Tres
Cicero, Marcus Tullius; Joannes Georgius Graevius
Lvgd. Batavorvm : Apud Joannem du Vivie & Isaacvm Severinvm. 1710. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. Full contemporary leather with raised bands and red spine label. With engraved title page. Rubbing to extremities, some chipping and cracking to spine. A few notations in text margins, some browning. Fair to Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
M. and M. Karolik Collection of American Paintings 1815 to 1865
Karolik, Maxim et al
Harvard University Press. 1949. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 4to. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Inscribed by Karolik on front endpaper. Some fading and rubbing to cloth. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
M. de Calonne tout entier tel qu'il s'est comporte dans l'Administration des Finances, dans son Commissariat en Bretagne, &c. &c. Avec une Analyse de la Requete au Roi, & de sa Reponse a l'Ecrit de M. Necker
Carra, M. Jean Louis
Bruxelles Avril. 1788. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Full contemporary leather with red spine label, gilt titles. Rubbing to extremities, with some chipping to leather. Interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Macfadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture
Macfadden, Bernarr
Physical Culture Publishing Company. 1920. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 5 volumes. Octavo, red cloth spines with green cloth covered boards, gilt spine titles. With color and b&w illustrations. Some general wear, scuffing to covers, some spotting and soiling to edges. Light foxing, browning to interiors. Bindings tight. Good to Very Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architects
Placzek, Adolf K
The Free Press. 1982. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4 volumes. 4to. Blue cloth. Some general wear to bindings. Light soiling/scuffing to edges. Interiors overall sound and unmarked. Very Good. May require extra shipping charges. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Macro Cultural Psychology: A Political Philosophy of Mind
Ratner, Carl
Oxford University Press. 2011. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine. ISBN 9780195373547. . Psychology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Macro Economics (Fourth [4th] Edition)
Mankiw, N. Gregory
Worth Publishers. 2000. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Black and blue boards. Near Fine. ISBN 1572596449. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
The Mad Booths of Maryland
Kimmel, Stanley
Bobbs-Merrill nd [. 1940]. hardcover. 2. 8vo. In 3/4 red leather with 5 raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering to spine; numerous B & W photographic plates. Light rubbing to joints and minor shelfwear, binding bright; edges show some staining; interiors clean. An attractive binding. Very Good. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Mad Mullah of Somaliland
Jardine, Douglas
New York: Negro University Press. 1969. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Reprint edition. Very light scuffing and fading to extremities, some browning to front free paper at hinge. Very Good to Near Fine. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Madeline and the Gypsies
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Viking Press. 1959. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Some soiling to dust jacket, a few closed tears at folds. Interiors clean and bright. Very Good +. . Illustrated & Children’s ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Magas Tatra
Celba, K. and B. Straka
Artia-Praga. 1954. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Beige cloth in dust jacket. Illustrated. Some bumping and rubbing to cloth, some scuffing and creasing to dj. Interiors overall clean and sound. Good +. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Magazine of Domestic Economy: Volume the Fourth
NA
London: W. S. Orr & Co.. 1839. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black titles. Spotting, sunning to cloth. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting. Chipping, tearing to spine with some loss. Shelfwear to edges, worn corners. Upper right corner of ffep missing. Small bookseller stamps on paste-downs. Occasional light foxing throughout. Good. . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Magellan's Voyage: A Narrative Account of the First Circumnavigation
Pigafetta, Antonio; R.A. Skelton
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. 1969. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 2 volumes: Translation and Facsimile. Folio. Cream cloth with red and gilt spine titles; red cloth slipcase. Illustrated. Some light soiling to slipcase. Light spotting, very light fading to spines. Else, interiors, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Exploration ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Magic Annual for 1938 and 1939 (Hugard's Annual of Magic)
Hugard, Jean
Max Holden. 1939. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Inscribed by the author on front free paper: "Magically Yours/ Jean Hugard/ April 21, 1939/ N.Y.C." Some light wear to extremities. Remnants from a bookplate on inside front cover. Interiors tanned, otherwise clean. Very Good. . Magic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Magic and Methods of Ross Bertram
Bertram, Ross
Oakland, CA: Magic Limited-Lloyd E. Jones. 1978. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover in burnt sepia pictorial dust jacket. Spine sunned to yellow. Interior clean and tight. ISBN 091526245. VG+. . Magic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$88.00

 
The Magician's Show Box
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1863. hardcover. 3. Sm. 8vo. Red cloth hardcover with elaborate decorative blindstamping to boards and gilt stamping to spine. Splitting to top inch of front joint, binding a bit cocked, chipping to spine ends. Previous owner name on ffep, else interior clean. Good. . Magic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 327
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (320)