Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
A Manual Of The Infusoria, Including a Descripiton of All Known Flagellate, Ciliate, and TentaculiferousProtozoa. British Andn Foreign and an Account of the Organization and Affinities of the Sponges
SAVILLE -KENT, WILLIAM
London: : David Bogue, , 1880-1882. . 1/2 Leather. Very Good. 1st Edition. Large 8vo (25.6 x 16.7 cm). Bound in 19th century half green morocco and marble boards. 3 Volumes (1 Text and 1 Plates). Collation: Volume I: [vii] viii-x, [1] 2-472 pp. + hand colored frontispiece; Volume II [iv] [473] 474-914 pp.; Volume III: [iv] [104] pp. + 52 lithograph plates. All the plates were delineated by Kent with his signature as delineator. Spines with raised bands and panels with gilt floral pattern. Title and Vo... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Manual of Botany , for North America: containing generic and specific descriptions of the Indigenous Plants and Common Cultivatd Exotics, growing North of the Gulf of Mexico
EATON, AMOS
Albany: : Websters and Skinners, , 1829.. Ex Libris. Contemporary sheep. Very Good. 5th edition. 8vo. Ex Libris. Contemporary sheep rebacked. Book plate on front paste down along with library stamp. Locator stamp “Plant Taxonomy“ on end paper. Ink inscription on second end paper. Gift stamp on verso of title page. Collation: [blank] [3]-451 [1] 1-12, [4],13-63 [blank], [71 - Botanical Dictionary] p. Minor foxing and wear. Institutional book plate is present on front paste down. Ink inscription o... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Manuel du Sommelier, ou instruction pratique sur la maniere de soigner les vins…
JULLIEN, ANDRE
Paris: : The author, etc.,, 1826. . Original Wraps. Good +. 4th Edition. 12mo (18.o x 10.7 cm). Original paper wrappers with printed paper label. Collation: [2] xii, 340 pp. + 3 folding engraved plates by Collin, Gaitte, and Moisy. This is an uncut and unopened copy. There is wear to the wrappers and minor tears along edges of covers. The text block has dusting around. Internal condition of text is generally very good with only minor spotting in the main body, but minor to moderate foxing for prelimin... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Materia medica contracta : exhibens simplicia & composita medicamenta officinalia, ex magno numero selecta, praestantia atque utilia, munita viribus & dosibus, methodoque simplicia deligendi, praeparandi & componendi. Destinata pharmacopoeorum
MARGGRAF, CHRISTIANUS
Amstelaedami: : Apud Henricum Wetstenium, , 1682.. Full calf. Very Good. 2nd Edition. Small 4to (19.0 x 14.8 cm). Contemporary calf with later spine. [16], 280, [22] pp. Lacking end paper at end. Contemporray full calf with modern rebacking. Spine has raised bands and blank panels. A new morocco label with gilt labeling in second panel. Covers are worn along the edges. Boards have double line tooling along edges and flora stamp at corners. There is age browning along edge of front free end paper and fir... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00 ($1800.00)

 
Memoire sur la Fermentation Acetique
PASTEUR, LOUIS
Paris: : Gauthier-Villars, , 1864.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to (283 x 228 mm), Original wraps. Issue of Annales Scientifiques L'Ecole Normale Superieure. Tome 1, Anne. 113-158pp one plate with 5 figures illustrating apparatus used and drawings of microbial colonies. Some chipping to all edges and ends of spine. Uncut unopen issue of the journal. In this article Pasteur establishes the microbial nature of oxidation of alcohol to vinegar in opposition to purely chemical view of Liebig. There are a... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
The Microscope, Its History, Construction, and Applications Being a Familiar Introduction to the Use of the Instrument and the Study of Microscopical Science
HOGG, JABEZ
London: : The Illustrated London Library, , 1854. . Full Calf. Very Good. Tan calf and marbled edges. Collation: [v] vi-x [xi-xiii] xiv-xvi [1] 2-440 pp. + 15 lithograph plates (no. 1 as frontispiece) and “upwards of 500 engravings” in text. Binding has some wear at ends of spine and along hinges. The spine had raised bands and decorative gilt panels. Author and title gilt on black leather label. Boards have double gilt border and needle inner border. Edges of boards with gilt lines. Edges of te... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Mikroskopische Physiographie der petrographisch wichtigen Mineralien : ein Hulfsbuch bei mikroskopischen Gesteinsstudien
ROSENBUSCH, HEINRICH
Stuttgart:: E. Schweizerbart, , 1873. . First edition. 1/2 Leather. Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo(22 x 14 cm). Contemporaty half dark green morocco and green marble boards. Collation: [iii] iv-ix, [1], 1398 [4] + 10 chromo -lithograph plates and 102 in text engravings. Binding has rubbing to ends of spine, along hinges and at corners where there is some loss at the edges. Internal condition is generally very good with some minor to moderate edge foxing. Plates are in very good condition. This is the fi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Mémoires de Physiologie et de Chirurgie-Pratique…
SCARPA, ANTONIO & LEVEILLE, JEAN BAPTISTE FRANCOIS, LEVEILLE, JEAN BAPTISTE FRANCOIS
Paris: : Chez F. Buisson, , 1804 . First edition. Half Calf. Very Good. 8vo (19.6 x 20.0 cm). Original half leather on marble boards with new leatherback and end papers. Darkening stain on lower part of front cover. Internal condition with minor foxing. Collation: [1], 338p. Last two pages numbered 137/138. Includes 8 fine engraved folding plates, engraved by Adam. Library stamps of title page and half-title of Norwich & Norfold Medical Books Society. A generally sound copy. First edition o... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Molecular rays
FRASER, RONALD
New York: Macmillan, 1931. Cloth. Very Good +. 8vo. Blue cloth with minor wear along hinges and ends of spines. Collation: xiv, [1]-204. Binding and text in very good condition. This is one of the books published as part of The Cambridge series of physical chemistry edited by E. K. Rideal. Signature of Dr. McMillan on front free end paper with “Berkeley 1933” beneath ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Monographia Generis Melocacti
MIQUEL, FRIEDRICH ANTON WILHELM
Vratislavia et Bonnae: : Apud Eduardum Weber, , 1840. . First edition. 1/4 cloth. Very Good. Large 4to (38.3 x 22.1 cm). With 11 lithographed numbered plates (6 folding). Contemporary cloth spine and marble boards. [3] 4-120 pp. + 11 lithograph plates (6 folding) with partial or full hand coloring. Spine has loss at top and break in paper along hinges, but still quite sound. There is the book plate of Arpad Plesch on front paste down. The text is very good with age browning to the plates. There is no ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)