Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 4377
Sort by:

 
M
SACK, John
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): New American Lib., (1967). vg Author's time spent with U.S. Army infantry company M in Vietnam. Presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
M. Barka: Malerbriefe aus Algerien mit Sechzig Zeichnungen
BEEH, Rene
hardcover. Barka. 60 Illus. 4to, cloth-backed bds. Muenchen, (1914). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
M. C. Escher: Visions of Symmetry
SCHATTSCHNEIDER, Doris
New York: Abrams, 2004. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Escher. Foreword by Douglas R. Hofstadter. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. 370pp. Thick 4to, pictorial boards, d.w. New York: Abrams, (2004). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
M. & Karolik Collection of American Paintings, 1815 to 1865
BOSTON MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS
hardcover. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 544pp., very thick 4to, maroon cloth. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1949. A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
M. Kisling
EINSTEIN, Karl
Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1922. hardcover. very good(+). Illustrated in b/w. 16pp of text. 12mo, cloth-backed decorated boards (binding a bit loose, slightly scuffed and corners bumped). Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1922. A very good(+) copy. Junge Kunst Band 31. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
M. Velleius Paterculus. Cum Notis Gerardi Vossii
PATERCULUS, C. Velleius
hardcover. engraved t.p. 24mo, later full polished calf, leather label; (spine and edges of corners worn). Lugd. Batavorum: Ex. Officina Elzerviriana, 1639. Contains Paterculus', "Historiae Romanae" and Gerardus Vossius' extensive notes on that work. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
M is for Mother
RIDDELL, Marjorie
New York: Longmans Green, 1953. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Bacon, Peggy. Illus. by Peggy Bacon. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Longmans, Green, 1953. First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
M: the Man Who Became Caravaggio
ROBB, Peter
New York: Holt, 2000. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Caravaggio. Color & b/w illustrations. 570pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Henry Holt & Co., (2000). First American Edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
M-26, Biography of a Revolution
TABER, Robert
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, torn d.w.; (pencil marks in margins). N.Y.: Lyle Stuart, (1961). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MAGNETISME HUMAIN Applique au Soulagement et a la Guerison Malades
(MAGNETISME)
Rapport General d'apres le Compte Rendu des Seances du Congres. 570pp., large 8vo, uncut, orig. wrs. (needs rebinding). Paris: Carre, 1890. Transcript report on the deliberations of the International Congr ess of Hypnotists held in Paris during the week of October 21-27, 1899 . Not in Caillet. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
M'Carty's American Primer
M'CARTY, William
paperback. Being a Selection of Words he Most Easy of Pronunciation. Intended to Facilitate the Improvement of Children in Spelling. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts, 36pp., 24mo, original pictorial wrappers, chipped on the top edge. Philadelphia: M'Carty & Davis, ca 1828. First Edition. Rosenbach 714. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The MDCCCIII Class Book
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
hardcover. Photogravure frontispiece of Francis Miles Finch; class pictures and biographies. Small 4to, cloth, binding worn. (Ithaca): Cornell University, (1903). Internally fine copy of this early, uncommon yearbook. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
M-Day; The First Day of War
STEIN, Rose M
hardcover. 8vo, cloth; (head of spine frayed). N.Y.: Harcourt, (1936). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
The M'Donalds; or, the Ashes of Southern Homes
PECK, William Henry
First Edition. hardcover. A Tale of Sherman's March. 192pp. 12mo, orig. cloth; (some light foxing, rubberstamp of a New Orleans jeweler on front and back endpapers, light spotting to back cover, otherwise very good). N.Y.: Metropolitan Record Office, 1867. A novel set in Civil War Georgia. Wright II, 1868. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MESTIERE D'ARCHEOLOGO: Antologia di scritti
CARRATELLI, Giovanni Pugliese, ed., & MAIURI,Amedeo & BELLI,Carlo
hardcover. From the series Antica Madre, collana di studi sull'Italia antica. Over 300 illustrations, many in color. 668pp., very thick 4to, natural cloth, d.w., board slipcase. Includes the pamphlet containg the introduction, preface & captions in English, French & German. Milano: Libri Scheiwiller, 1978. Text in Italian. Fine in fine d.w. Other volumes from this series are available. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MF
BURGESS, Anthony
New York: Knopf, 1971. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 1971. First American Edition. Fine Presentation copy, inscribed on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The MGM Girls; Behind the Velvet Curtain
BROWN, Peter Harry
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, torn d.w. N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, (1983). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
MGM Posters, The Golden Years
MILLER, Frank
Atlanta: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1994. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). 260 illustrations. 192pp. 4to, boards, d.w. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, (1994). Near fine with light edge-wear to d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The MGM Stock Company: The Golden Era... The Greatest Actors and Actresses on the MGM Lot
PARISH, James Robert & BOWERS, Ronald L
New York: bonanza, 1974. hardcover. Illustrated with numerous b/w photos. 862pp. Thick 8vo, red boards, chipped d.w. New York: Bonanza, (1972). A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
The MGM Story, The Complete History Of Fifty- Seven Roaring Years
EAMES, John Douglas
hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 408pp. 4to, decorative boards. N.Y.: Crown Publishers Inc, 1986. Very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 4377
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1008)
Fine or New (223)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (2270)
$25-50 (820)
$50-100 (527)
$100-250 (383)
$250-500 (186)
$500-1,000 (88)
Over $1,000 (73)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3766)
Paperback (262)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (827)
With dust jacket (703)
Signed (214)
With photos (3768)