Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 598
Sort by:

 
M. AND M. KAROLIK COLLECTION OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS 1815 TO 1865
KEROLIK, Maxim
1949. KAROLIK, Maxim. M. AND M. KAROLIK COLLECTION OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS: 1815- 1865. Published for The Boston Museum Of Fine Arts by Harvard University Press, 1949. Thick quarto, burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt; 544 pages. First Edition. With the erratum slip laid in. Karolik's collection, of which this is the second donation, was borne by the conviction that paintings of this neglected period were not only of historic interest but of aesthetic importance. He donated his collection of American painting... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
M. DE BISMARCK: JOURNAL DE VOYAGE (TRADUIT DE L'ITALIEN)
CRISPI, M
1894. CRISPI, M. [With M. De Bismarck]. M. CRISPI CHEZ M. DE BISMARCK: JOURNAL DE VOYAGE (TRADUIT DE L'ITALIEN). Rome: Foranzi Et Imprimeurs Du Senat Editeurs, 1894. 12mo., quarter-vellum & pattenred boards. First Edition. Very Good (two bookplates on the front pastedown). A scarce title! ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00

 
M: ONE THOUSAND AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SONNETS
MOORE, Merrill
1938. MOORE, Merrill. M: ONE THOUSAND AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SONNETS. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1938]. Small 4to., blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Moore on the front endpaper: "Inscribed with best wishes to Mr. H.L. Lindquist, These sonnets, my avocations. Merrill Moore. New York 1938." Lindquist was an author and a well-known collector of stamps. Very Good (minor wear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
MA AND ME
ORNSTEIN, William
1952. ORNSTEIN, William. MA AND ME. Dallas: The Story Book Press, [1952]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Ornstein on front endpaper: "To Lou Phillips, we both write, you in your particular profession and I in mine. I hope you like what I've done, knowing you all these years, I think you will. Best always, Bill. 10/3/52." Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
MA VIE ET MON ART
LITVINNE, Felia
1933. LITVINNE, Felia. MA VIE ET MON ART. Paris: Librarie Plon, [1933]. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Livinne on half- title page. Good (few cracks spine, corners littly chipped, previous owner's bookplate & brief biographical sketch on the author tipped to front endpapers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
MABEL LIVINGSTONE; OR, CHRISTWARD LED
TITTERINGTON, S.B
1879. TITTERINGTON, S.B. MABEL LIVINGSTONE; OR, CHRISTWARD LED. Boston: D. Lothrop Company, [1879]. 12mo., red & green cloth stamped in gilt & black. Later Printing. Very Good (some wear covers, ink & pencil names on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
MACAMBA
VAN SAHER, Lila
1949. VAN SAHER, Lila. MACAMBA. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1949. 8vo., orange cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Saher on front endpaper: "To N. Eugene Polder, my doctor and friend. With great appreciation, Lila Van Saher 1949- New York 27 March". Very Good; worn (chips, large tears, interior dampstaining) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
MACAMBA
VAN SAHER, Lilia
1949. van SAHER, Lilla. MACAMBA. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1949. Small 8vo., orange cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Van Saher on front endpaper: "To Fredericka with deep gratefulness for the help, moral support and friendliness, she gave me. Lilla van Saher." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
MACKEREL FISHING
HARPER'S WEEKLY
1872. [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. MACKEREL FISHING, 1872. An original hand-colored print from "Harper's Weekly" magazine, October 12, 1872, depicting a group of men mackerel fishing on the shore of an unnamed coastline. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
MACNO
DE CARLO, ANDREA
1984. DE CARLO, Andrea. MACNO. Translated from the Italian. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1984]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by De Carlo on front endpaper. Fine; very minor soil to the white d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
MAD AS HELL: THE LIFE AND WORK OF PADDY CHAYEFSKY
CONSIDINE, Shaun
1994. CONSIDINE, Shaun. MAD AS HELL: THE LIFE AND WORK OF PADDY CHAYEFSKY. NY: Random House, 1993. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Laid in is a one-page typed letter signed by Considine, dated November 24, 1997, in which the author pushes his idea for a film adaptation of this book. Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
MADAME CATHERINE
MAHONEY, Irene
1975. MAHONEY, Irene. MADAME CATHERINE. The Life Of Catherine de Medici. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1975]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Mahoney, dated December 1975, on half-title page. Near fine; little edgewear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
MADAME DE SEVIGNE: A LIFE AND LETTERS
MOSSIKER, Frances
1983. MOSSIKER, Frances. MADAME DE SEVIGNE: A LIFE AND LETTERS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Small quarto, maroon cloth stamped in gilt in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Mossiker on the title page, to her cousins: "For Joe and Liza - cousins I love and love to claim as cousins. Fondly, Frances. October, 1983." Mossiker is a highly acclaimed biographer and historian. Uncommon signed. Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
MADAME EST SERVIE
HALLAURE, Jean
1947. HALLAURE, Jean. MADAME EST SERVIE. Montreal: B.D. Simpson, 1947. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hallaure, and the editor, B.D. Simpson, on front endpaper, dated Montreal, 1947. Good (some wear & soil). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
MADAME LETIZIA: A PORTRAIT OF NAPOLEON'S MOTHER
STIRLING, Monica
1961. STIRLING, Monica. MADAME LETIZIA: A PORTRAIT OF NAPOLEON'S MOTHER. NY: Harper & Brothers, [1961]. 8vo., light blue boards in dust jacket. First Edition- so stated. Very Good (contents clean & tight); bit of soil rear cover d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
MADAME RECAMIER AND HER FRIENDS
LENORMANT, Madame
1875. LENORMANT, Madame. MADAME RECAMIER AND HER FRIENDS. From the French of Madame Lenormant, by the Translator of Madame Recamier's Memoirs. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1875. 16mo., maroon cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition thus. Very good (few tears head of spine & little sunning spine, name label on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
MADAME SARAH
SKINNER, Cornelia Otis
1967. SKINNER, Cornelia Otis. MADAME SARAH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Skinner on the half-title page: "For John Pwers with best wishes, Cornelia Otis Skinner." A biography of Sarah Bernhardt, the tempestuous Frenchwoman many consider to be the greatest actress who ever lived. Near fine; moderate edgewear & small tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
MADE IN HEAVEN
HOTCHNER, Tracy
1981. HOTCHNER, Tracy. MADE IN HEAVEN. NY: William Morrow, 1981. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hotchner to an editor on the half-title page. With a one-page autograph letter signed from Hotchner, dated November 9, 1987 and to the same editor, discussing her upcoming book, "Childbirth And Marriage." Near fine (little discoloration front pastedown); minor wear (tiny tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
THE MADONNA OF THE SLATE AND OTHER SHORT STORIES
RICE, Laban Lacy
1923. RICE, Laban Lacy. THE MADONNA OF THE SLATE AND OTHER SHORT STORIES. Nashville: The Baird-Ward Press, 1923. Small 8vo., forest-green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Good (fading to gilt on front cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
MADRIGALI
DALY, T.A
1912. DALY, T.A. MADRIGALI. Illustrated by John Sloan. Philadelphia: David McKay, [1912]. Small 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition thus. Signed presentation by Daly on front endpaper: "To William E. Knox, in exchange for one Yiddish nickel, (rare) this little book carries the thanks and hearty good wishes of T.A. Daly. June 30, 1914." Also with an autograph letter signed from Daly laid in, to Knowat the Catholic Standard Times Office, thanking him for the coin and offering to go to ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 598
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (467)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (461)
With dust jacket (478)
Signed (375)