Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 621
Sort by:

 
M Alvarez Bravo (First Edition)
[Bravo, M. Alvarez] Livingston, Jane
M Alvarez Bravo (First Edition)
Boston: Godine, 1978. First Edition. Large quarto. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with spine a trifle sunned. One of 1000 copies printed. 82 plates in color and b/w, includes catalogue of the exhibition, biographical notes and a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR AND THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT - Martin Luther King Jr: Civil Rights Leader, Theologian, Orator (vol. 1 - 3); We Shall Overcome: The Civil Rights Movement in the United States in the 1950s and 1960s (vol. 4 - 6); The Walking Cit
Garrow, David J (series editor, contributor); J. Mills Thornton III, William D. Barnard, David R. Colburn, Joan Turner Beifuss, Aimee Isgrig Horton, Rev. Ralph D. Abernathy, Irwin Klibaner, James H. Laue, Martin Oppenheimer, Emily Stoper, Ira G. Zepp
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR AND THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT - Martin Luther King Jr: Civil Rights Leader, Theologian, Orator (vol. 1 - 3); We Shall Overcome: The Civil Rights Movement in the United States in the 1950s and 1960s (vol. 4 - 6); The Walking Cit
New York: Carlson Publishing, 1989. First Edition. 18 volumes, all First Editions, first printings. All volumes Near Fine, many appearing unread, a few with small splashing to the top page edge or boards. Included is a 14 page publisher's brochure, side stapled, also in Near Fine condition, containing brief descriptions of the contents of each volume, complete tables of contents, and short biographies of the main contributors. The most comprehensive resource on Dr. King and the Civil Rights ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
MY EXPERIENCES IN COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY ( First Edition)
WOLFF, PAUL, DR
MY EXPERIENCES IN COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY ( First Edition)
New York: Grayson, n.d. [1948]. First Edition. First American Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket evenly toned along the spine panel with one closed tear at top edge of front panel repaired with cello tape. Still a very nice copy. Includes 54 color plates. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Machine in Ward Eleven (First Edition)
Willeford, Charles
The Machine in Ward Eleven (First Edition)
New York: Belmont No. 90-286, 1963. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. About Fine, with only a hint of rubbing at the extremities. An attractive copy of this collection of six stories. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Machine in Ward Eleven (First Edition)
Willeford, Charles
New York: Belmont No. 90-286, 1963. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Fine and unread. A collection of exceptionally strange stories from Willeford's key second phase that began with "Cockfighter." A superb copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Mad Bomber (Signed Limited Edition)
Stepanchev, Stephen
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Near Fine in a Near Fine acetate dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Mad Mad Mad Mad World: A Life of Hollywood (First Edition)
Kramer, Stanley with Thomas M. Coffey; Sidney Poitier
Orlando, FL: Harcourt, Brace, 1997. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Mad Mouse (First Edition)
Grabenstein, Chris
New York: Carroll and Graf, 2006. First Edition. First Edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light fading to the spine. The second in the author's John Ceepak series set in Sea Haven, New Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Mad Volume 1 (Issues 1-6)
Gaines, William M. (editor); John Benson, Bill Mason, and Bhob Stewart (contributors)
West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1986. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in illustrated boards and no dust jacket as issued, with light rubbing at the board edges and some light bumping to the spine ends. The first 6 issues of MAD Magazine, illustrated in full color. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Madame Buccaneer (First Edition)
Fox, Gardner F
Madame Buccaneer (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 328, 1953. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, light readers crease to the front panel, numeric ink notation to the front panel. An attractive copy. Cover art by Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Madame Realism Complex (Signed First Edition)
Tillman, Lynne
NY: Semiotext(e), 1992. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine and unread in perfect-bound wrappers. Small bookseller stamp to the verso of the front wrapper. Part of the Semiotext(e) Native Agents Series. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Madball (First Edition)
Brown, Fredric
New York: Dell No. 2E, 1953. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Small cello tape repair at the crown, light rubbing along the extremities. Very Good to Fine overall. Cover art by Griffith Foxley. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Mademoiselle De Maupin (Vintage Paperback)
Gautier, Theophile
Mademoiselle De Maupin (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pyramid Books No. G-161, 1955. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. Light bindery creasing and one corner lightly bumped, else Fine condition. Pyramid Books issued four titles each month, most of which were westerns, mysteries, and novels. Cover art by Lou Marchetti, an Italian-born artist influenced by James Avati and Barye Phillips. An attractive copy. A Pyramid Giant. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Madman's Holiday (Signed Limited Edition)
Brown, Fredric; Newton Baird (foreword)
Madman's Holiday (Signed Limited Edition)
Volcano, HI: Dennis McMillan, 1985. First Edition. First Edition. One of 350 numbered copies (this being No. 320) SIGNED by Newton Baird, who contributes the foreword. In our experience, this title is far and away the scarcest of the 19 volumes in McMillan's series collecting Fredric Brown's uncollected contributions to the pulps. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Madonna of the Future (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Dine, Jim (illustration); Henry James; Arthur C. Danto (introduction)
The Madonna of the Future (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover, folio. First printing of this edition. One of 200 numbered copies (this being No. 90) SIGNED by Jim Dine on the colophon page. Fine in gray/green cloth covered boards. Dine contributes a photogravure and one tipped in photograph to this edition of James' story. Arthur C. Danto has written an introductory essay on the story. Both James and Dine were inspired (to different ends) by the same original figurine of a cat and a monkey in human clot... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
The Maestro Murders (First Edition)
Wees, Frances S
New York: Mystery League, 1931. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Contemporary owner name and date (1931) on the front endpaper, with the additional notation of "Vol. 7" at the top right corner of same. Jacket spine evenly toned, with the notation "Volume 7" at the middle of the spine panel (visible only on close inspection), a couple of short closed tears, and a dampstain at the lower end of the jacket spine panel (visible only at the verso). De... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Maestro and Man (Original Screenplay Treatment)
Eisinger, Jo (scriptwriter); Mark Hellinger (producer); Peter Lorre (starring)
Maestro and Man (Original Screenplay Treatment)
Los Angeles: Columbia Broadcasting System [CBS], 1943. Original treatment for a proposed film version of the radio play "Maestro and Man," broadcast on CBS radio theater program, "Suspense" on July 20, 1944, written by Jo Eisinger and starring Peter Lorre and Richard Conte. No writing credit for this treatment is given, though the title page notes "Mark Hellinger Productions" in red type, and from what is known of Hellinger's experience as a writer and aggressi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Magic Christian (Signed First Edition)
Southern, Terry
The Magic Christian (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1960. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by Terry Southern on the title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate of noted collector Rolland Comstock on the front pastedown, small bruise to the front endpaper from price sticker removal, topstain lightly faded. Jacket shows only slight rubbing, much brighter than usually found. Basis for the wild 1969 film, starring Peter Sellers, Ringo Starr, Richard Attenborough, Roman Polanski and many others. An extremely uncommon... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
The Magic Goes Away (Signed First Edition)
Niven, Larry
New York: Ace, 1978. First Edition. First Edition. One of an unknown number of unnumbered copies containing the title page of the Limited Edition but instead SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Magic Latern (First Edition)
Bergman, Ingmar
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 621
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (555)
With dust jacket (350)
Signed (181)
With photos (339)