Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

 
MACON & ANDREWS COLLEGES INCORPORATED, MEMPHIS, TENN. : THE SOUTH'S GREATEST SCHOOLS OF BUSINESS [cover title]
(Tennessee)
Memphis, TN:: The colleges),, nd [1917].. Oblong 4to. 38, (2) pp. Illustrated. Original decorated cream wrappers, stapled. Very good. First edition (?). A promotional for the two business colleges, offering "the Gregg School (of shorhand), the 20th Century Bookkeeping School, and the Spencerian Penmanship School." The illustrations, primarily scenes of students at work, include a double-page bird's-eye view of Memphis from the Mississippi River. Scarce; not recorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
MAD QUEEN: TIRADES
Crosby, Harry
Paris:: The Black Sun Press, Editions Narcisse,, 1929.. 1st ed. 1 of 100 copies on Hollande Van Gelder Zonen (with the publisher's numbered slip still laid in); another 41 copies wree printed on other papers. Small 4to. 73pp. Color frontispiece by Caresse Crosby. Title page printed in red & black. Original cream colored wrappers printed in red & black. Fine copy in the original French-fold glassine dustjacket. MINKOFF A18 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
MADAME DE STAEL AND THE GRAND-DUCHESS LOUISE. A Selection from the Unpublished Correspondence of Madame de Stael and the Grand-Duchess Louise of Saxe-Weimar, from 1800 to 1817. Together with a Letter to Bonaparte, First Consul; and Another to Napolean, Emperor. By the Author of "Souvenirs of Madame Recamier
(Lenormant, Amelie)
London:: Saunders, Otley, and Co.,, 1862.. 8vo; xxiii, 223 pp. Bound by Riviere & Son in green calf, with gilt-decorated spine and five raised bands, gilt borders, all edges gilt. A very good copy. With tipped-in autograph letter dated 8 August 1825 from French writer and politician Benjamin Constant to poet Maurice de Guerin. An interesting association of a literary and political salon in 19th-century France. Amelie Lenormant was the niece and adopted daughter of Juliette Recamier, the great friend of... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
MA-KA-TAI-ME-SHE-KIA-KIAK; OR, BLACK HAWK, AND SCENES IN THE WEST: A NATIONAL POEM, IN SIX CANTOS; EMBRACING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND EXPLOITS OF THIS CELEBRATED CHIEFTAIN, THE BLACK HAWK WAR, A LEGEND OF THE ILLINOIS TRIBE OF INDIANS, SHOWING THE MANNER IN WHICH THEY BECAME EXTINCT, A SUCCINCT DESCRIPTION OF THE WISCONSIN AND LAKE SUPERIOR COUNTRIES, AND THEIR RICH MINERALS, THE MASSACRE OF CHICAGO, AND OTHER DEEPLY INTERESTING SCENES IN THE WEST, by a Western Tourist
(Black Hawk) Smith, Elbert H
NY:: Edward Kearny,, 1848.. First edition. 12mo. 299 pp. Frontispiece portrait, extra engraved title page (name torn from upper margin). Sabin 82461. A book length poem based on the author's THE HISTORY OF BLACK HAWK (Milwaukee, 1846). Original gilt-stamped cloth (faded), gilt title on spine; foxed, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE MAN WHO MARRIED THE MOON & OTHER PUEBLO INDIAN FOLK-STORIES
Lummis, Charles F
NY:: Century Co.,, 1894.. 8vo.; 239pp. Illus. from drawings by George Wharton Edwards, after photos by the author. Prev. owner's bookplate & neat inscription. Pictorial cloth (moderately soiled). Spine darkened. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
MANITOBA ET LE NORD-OUEST DU CANADA, SES RESSOURCES ET SES AVANTAGES POUR L'EMIGRANT ET LE CAPITALISTE
Spence, Thomas
Ottawa:: Departement d'Agriculture,, 1875.. 2nd ed., revised. Printed wraps; 39pp. Folding map. Some chipping to spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, DATED 26th FEBRUARY, 1828. NATURALIZATION REPORT FOR PHILIP BALTZER KESSLER
Single sheet, docketed on verso. Kessler, in compliance with an Act of Congress passed on April 14, 1802, states that he was born in Austria, is 43 years of age, and migrated from Bremen, Germany to Baltimore. He has now settled in Frederick County, Maryland. Sworn to in open Court and filed 26th Feb. 1828. Creased from folding. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
MANUSCRIPT NOTE FROM REP. JOHN HANCOCK OF TEXAS, DATED JAN. 11, 1873. REGARDING THE TEXAS SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION
Single sheet, on lined Congressional letterhead, responding to a request for the name, address, etc. of the State Superintendent of Education, one Col. DeGress, of Austin, Texas. The letterhead is from the Forty Second Congress, U.S., with a vignette of the Capitol Building in the upper left corner. Laid down over the name of the addressee is a short printed biography of John Hancock (1824-93), who served in the U.S. Congress from 1871-77 & 1883-85, was a lawyer of some note in Texas, and an avowed Uni... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
MAP OF KANSAS
Des Moines, IA:: Kenyon Printing & Mfg. Co., map makers,, (c1902).. Broadside, 11 x 15 inches, printed in six colors, folded into 12mo printed red wrappers. Very good. Revised edition, 1906. Congressional districts are outlined in red; this copy issued for a Coffey County real estate company, with that county circled in red. The verso of the map contains city and county population tables. OCLC locates only a 1907 issue. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MAP OF LOUISIANA, SHOWING COUNTIES, TOWNS, VILLAGES, RIVERS, RAILROADS, AND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS
Des Moines, IA:: Kenyon Printing & Mfg. Co., map makers,, (c1903).. Broadside, 12 1/4 x 13 inches, printed in five colors, folded into printed blue wrappers. 12mo. Inset map of New Orleans and vicinity. Short tear along one fold, else very good. First edition (?). Congressional districts are outlined in red; this copy issued for a Monroe real estate company, with that town circled in red. The verso of the map contains population tables for cities and counties. Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MAP OF PECOS COUNTY, TEXAS, by Vernon L
Sullivan. El Paso, TX:: Sullivan,, nd [ca. 1925].. Broadside map, 24 x 18 inches, bordered by heavy rules. Folded, but very good. A county map showing its division into numbered blocks, lots, or plats; it has been annotated in red and brown ink to indicate areas leased by "major oil companies", the companies' specific drilling sites also noted. The printed portion of the map locates towns (e.g., Fort Stockton), major roads, railroads, land held by schools, and the Pecos River. Not recorded on... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
MAP OF SOUTHERN RAILWAY SYSTEM TERRITORY [cover title]
[Washington, DC?]:: The company,, 1923.. Broadside, 21 x 31 inches, with color, folded into stiff wrappers, a narrow 8vo; inset maps of Florida and Cuba and the Birmingham, Alabama, area. Includes an index to all the system's railway stations and connecting steamship line. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MAP OF THE UNITED STATES
Hartford [CT]:: Case Tiffany & Co. ,, 1850.. Hand colored map of the United States, measuring 59 x 59 cm. Embellished with a view of the "Capitol at Washington," and a portrait of George Washington. Lightly creased from folding, but a very good copy. Matted, glazed, and framed. No listings found on OCLC [later editions only]. Not in Phillips. The map includes the United States, parts of Upper and Lower Canada, Mexico, and Central America (to the Bay of Panama). The route from Panama... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
MAP SHOWING THE ROUTE & CONNECTIONS OF THE ITHACA & ATHENS R.R
New York:: G.W. & C.B. Colton & Co. ,, 1871.. Map, measuring 20 x 16 inches, printed in black & white, with railroad lines highlighted in yellow, blue, and red. Creased from folding; small chips to the left margin, not affecting image. A very good copy. The Ithaca and Athens Railroad, completed in 1871, became the fourth railroad in the region. Promoted by Ezra Cornell, it was to serve as a connection between this central region of New York and the coal fields of Pennsylvania. Both this line, a... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
MAPS & CHARTS PUBLISHED IN AMERICA BEFORE 1800: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Wheat, James C. & Brun, Christian F
New Haven & London.. Yale Univ. Pr., 1969. 1st ed. 4to.; 215pp. Very good in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
MAPS OF CONNECTICUT BEFORE THE YEAR 1800: A DESCRIPTIVE LIST
Thompson, Edmund
Windham, CT:: Hawthorn House,, 1940.. 4to. 66 pp. Illustrated; plates. Original cloth-backed illustrated boards. Very good copy. First edition, 1/250 copies. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
MARION COUNTY, FLORIDA: THE KINGDOM OF THE SUN. OCALA, SILVER SPRINGS. Issued by the Marion County Chamber of Commerce, the Board of County Commissioners of Marion County & the City Council of Ocala Cooperating
Printed by the Pepper Printing Co., Gainesville, FL.,, n.d. (c.1925).. Illus. paperwraps, with a yellow border (small rubbed spot on front wrap). 8vo.; (46pp). Photo illus. Short split at head of wrap, along spine edge, else very good. OCLC locates five copies (Orange Co., FL. Public Lib.; Tampa-Hillsborough Co. Public Lib.; Florida; Miami; State Lib. of FL) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
MARLIN REPEATERS: RIFLES, CARBINES, SHOTGUNS [cover title]
New Haven, CT:: Marlin Firearms Co.,, (1915).. Extensive descriptive catalogue of the company's offerings. 8vo 136 pp. Illustrated. Original color illustrated wrappers (rubbed, corners worn); head of spine eroded, rear wrapper partially detached. A good copy of an important rifle and shotgun trade catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
MARTIAL LAW: SIX LETTERS TO "THE DAILY NEWS."
Harrison, Frederic ("of Lincoln's Inn")
London:: Jamaica Committee,, 1867.. 8vo. 53, iii, pp. Disbound pamphlet (soiled, some small chips and tears at the edges of the title page); final leaf detached and chipped (not affecting text). First edition. "Jamaica Papers, no. v." In an atmosphere of discontent on Jamaica under the burden of a new tax levy, "on the 11th of October 1865 the Negroes rose at Morant Bay and murdered the custos [a local official] and most of the white inhabitants. The encounter which followed filled the islan... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
MARYLAND LOTTERIES FOR DECEMBER, 1851
Egerton & Brother
Baltimore, MD:: Egerton & Bro.,, 1851.. 3pp. printed circular (4th page blank), listing the Maryland State Lotteries for the month of December 1851. The Egerton's introductory letter, printed on the first page, states that they are the "[a]gents for the sale of Tickets and the payment of all Prizes guaranteed by the State of Maryland..." Some creasing and rumpling to pages; a few tiny breaks at folds; some light spotting. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 248
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (23)
With photos (1)