Titles starting with M from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Maco Caribbean Homes
(Trinidad, West Indies): Toute Bagai Publishing Limited, (2005). First edition. Large square quarto. 188 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a small tear at the foot of the spine. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary.
Catalogs: CARIBBEAN. INTERIOR DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Macon: The Center of Georgia
Montgomery, AL: The Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce/ Community Communications, (1995). First edition. Small folio. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. As new in pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: MACON, GEORGIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Mad Dog Black Lady. Signed
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. First edition. Octavo. 133 pages. Number 72 of 200 copies (from a total of 226). Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Coleman's first book. Signed by Coleman.
Catalogs: AFRICAN-AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Madison County, Kentucky, Court Order Book A, 1787-1791
(Bowie, Maryland): Heritage Books, Inc., (1996). First edition. Small octavo. vi; 152 pages. Near fine in original glossy wrappers.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. KENTUCKY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Madison County, Kentucky: History and Biographies
(Signal Mountain, Tennessee: Mountain Press, 2005). Reprint. Quarto. 51 pages. With one black and white illustration. Near fine in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: GENEALOGY. KENTUCKY HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Madison's Heritage
Madison: Madison Historical Society, 1964. First edition. Octavo. 306 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Very good in original pictorial cloth and a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Platt.
Catalogs: MADISON, CONNECTICUT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Magellan's Voyage: A Narrative Account of the First Circumnavigation. Two volumes
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1969. First edition, thus. Small folios. vi; 195 pages; Volume II is unpaginated. Volume I has black and white illustrations. Volume II is a facsimile of the manuscript in color. Fine in a near fine slipcase with a pictorial onlay. An attractive production.
Catalogs: VOYAGES. EXPLORATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Magic, Alchemy and Science 15th-18th Centuries: The Influence of Hermes Trismegistus. Two volumes
(Firenze): Centro Di, (2005, 2002). First and second edition. Large quartos. 588; 334 pages. With many black and white and color illustrations. Fine in fine pictorial dust jackets. This set is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary.
Catalogs: MAGIC. ALCHEMY. SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Magika Hiera: Ancient Greek Magic and Religion
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. xiv; 298 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: GREEK RELIGION. MAGIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
The Magpie's Bagpipe: Selected Essays. Selected and Edited by Thomas Meyer
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982. First edition. Octavo. xvi; 185 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Williams and Meyers.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Maine Lodge of Research Transactions 1987-88. Volume IX
(Round Pond): The Maine Lodge of Research, 1988). Octavo. 104 pages. With one black and white illustration. Very good in stapled printed blue wrappers.
Catalogs: MASONS. MAINE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00
Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1987). First edition. Thick octavo. 673 pages. Illustrated in black and white with maps, figures, and photographs. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Bell."
Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORY. PLANTATION OWNERS. GEORGIA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Make the Dirt Fly!
Hollywood: The Pan Press, (1956). First edition. Small octavo. 143 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Two pages with a small amount of highlighting otherwise very good in the original printed wrappers. Signed by Van Hardeveld. Scarce.
Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. PANAMA CANAL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Making of Menander's Comedy
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1980). First edition. Small octavo. viii; 148 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in original cloth.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Malaise
New York: Scribner, (2002). First edition. Octavo. 253 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Lemann.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Malone Dies
New York: Grove Press, (1956). First American trade edition. Small thin octavo. 120 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in original full linen boards lettered in brown on the upper cover and spine and in the fine original unprinted acetate dust jacket. Inscribed by Beckett in 1988.
Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,250.00
Mammi Gans: The Dialect Nursery Rhymes of John Birmelin
Allentown, Pennsylvania: Schlechter's, (no date). First edition. Thin octavo. 28 pages. Very good in original decorated printed wrappers.
Catalogs: PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN DIALECT. MOTHER GOOSE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Man Came to Haul Stone and Other Poems
New York: Dim Gray Bar Press, 1995. First edition. Thin octavo. 16 pages. Number IX of X copies (out of a total of 75). A fine copy in original boards covered in handmade Thai paper and lettered in black on the spine and upper cover. Signed by Greene. Rare.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. KENTUCKY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
Man Does Not Go Naked: Textilien und Handwerk aus afrikanischen und anderen Landern
Basel: Ethnologisches Seminar der Universitat: 1989. First edition. Small quarto. 463 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in English and German.
Catalogs: TEXTILES. AFRICA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
The Man Who Was Late
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 243 pages. Very fine in a very fine pictorial dust jacket- essentially as new. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Signed by Begley and with TLS.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (58)

