Titles starting with M from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 2329
M. ANNAEI LUCANI DE BELLO CIVILI LIBER I
Cambridge: The University Press. VG-. 1955. Hardcover. 155 pages, light blue cloth with black printing. Spine is sunned, previous owner stamped front paste down, contents are slightly toned. Otherwise, clean and complete. Near Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
"M.E.S." HIS BOOK A TRIBUTE AND A SOUVENIR OF THE TWENTY-FIVE YEARS 1893-1918 OF THE SERVICE OF MELVILLE E. STONE AS GENERAL MANAGER OF THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
VG. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1918. 1/1500, stamp of previous owner inside front cover, hinges beginning to crack, otherwise, contents clean, Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
M. FABI QUINTILIANI INSTITUTIONIS ORATORIAE LIBRI XII. 2 VOLUMES, BOOKS 1-6 AND 7-12
Leipzig: Teubner. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Leipzig: Teubner, 1965. 2 Volumes, blue cloth, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00
M.I.A. (MISSING IN ACTION)
Norwell, Massachusetts: Phipps Publishing Company. VG. 1977. Hardcover. First Edition, letter with postcard signed by Causer. Very good in very good dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
M & M KAROLIK COLLECTION OF AMERICAN WATER COLORS AND DRAWINGS 1800-1875, VOLUME ONE (Academic Artists)
VG. 1962. 337 pages, hard cover, ex-library with usual markings, good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
M. TULLI CICERONIS PRO T. ANNIO MILONE ORATIO
VG. Chicago, Illinois: Loyola University Press, (1919). Previous owner signed, very light wear to covers, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
M. TULLI CICERONIS DE ORATORE LIBRI TRES
VG. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1892. Previous owner signed, pencil margin notes, covers lightly worn, some discoloration, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
M. TULLI CICERONIS DE PROVINCIIS CONSULARIBUS ORATIO AD SENATUM
Oxford: Clanendon Press. Very Good. 1924. Hardcover. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1924. 110pp., 7 1/2" x 5", previous owner signed, some marginal pencil notes, otherwise a solid, Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
M. TULLI CICERONIS DE PROVINCIIS CONSULARIBUS ORATIO AD SENATUM
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good. 1924. Hardcover. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1924. 110pp., 7 1/2" x 5", previous owner signed, spine ends bumped, overall Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
M. TULLI CICERONIS PRO M. CAELIO ORATIO
Oxford: The Clarendon Press. Very Good. 1952. Hardcover. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1952. Second Edition. Previous owner signed, a few light pencil markings, else Very Good. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
M. TULLI CICERONIS PRO L. FLACCO ORATIO
Oxford: The Clarendon Press. VG-. 1933. Hardcover. 116 pages, 7 1/2" x 5", red-orange cloth with black stamping. Spine is sunned, previous owner signed the front paste down and stamped the rear paste down. Contents are bright and clean. A Near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
M. TULLII CICERONIS: DE NATURA DEORUM LIBRI TRES
Boston: Ginn & Company. VG-. N.D.. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with minimal markings (card envelope at rear, stamp on ffep, numbers on spine). Brown cloth with black printing. Covers are scuffed, contents are bright and clean. About Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
M. TULLII CICERONIS BRUTUS DE CLARIS ORATORIBUS
Boston: Ginn & Company. VG-. 1889. Hardcover. 196 pages, green cloth with black and gilt printing. Spine ends and corners are slightly scuffed and rubbed, previous owner signed front paste down. Also on front paste down, scuffing and rubbing from something that was harshly erased. There are a few pencil notes written on the rear paste down, otherwise, contents are clean and complete. A Near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
M. TULLII CICERONIS ORATIO PRO MURENA
Paris: Librairie Hachette. G. N.D.. Hardcover. 109 pages, text in Latin and French, black cloth with paper covered boards. Covers are just a bit scuffed and toned with rubbed edges. Previous owner signed front paste down, contents are toned. Complete, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
MA'ASEH BOOK (TWO VOLUMES)
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America. VG. 1934. Hardcover. Two Volumes Complete. Ex-lib, contents are clean and bright, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
MABEL MARTIN: A HARVEST IDYL
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. VG. 1876. Hardcover. Whittier, John Greenleaf. MABEL MARTIN: A HARVEST IDYL. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1876. 72 pages, fine binding. The head of the spine is chipped and worn- otherwise a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00
MACAIRE
VG. Stone & Kimball, Chicago, 1895. 108 pages, green cloth binding, spine a bit rubbed else very good condition. Kramer 45 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE MACARTHUR I KNOW
VG. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1951). Author Signed. Small spot to rear cover; otherwise Very Good+ copy in a chipped DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
MACARTHUR CLOSE-UP: MUCH THEN AND SOME NOW
New York: Vantage Press. G+. 1962. Hardcover. First Edition. Inscribed by the Author. 171pp., navy cloth with gilt printing to spine. Contents are toned. A Good+ copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
MACAW THE STORY OF A PARROT
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1937. Slight soiling around edge of covers, page edges lightly foxed, overall a Very Good copy in a just slightly chipped DJ. DJ clipped, but price is intact. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2209)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1495)Paperback (297)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (439)With dust jacket (955)
Signed (142)

