Titles starting with M from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 838
M. L. WILSON AND THE CAMPAIGN FOR THE DOMESTIC ALLOTMENT
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1970. Signed and inscribed by the author to noted historian David Trask. Frontis portrait. 219 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Beige cloth. Spine lightly rubbed; head, heel, and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Interior very clean. Very good/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
MABE AT KOUROS
New York: Kouros Art Gallery, 1983. Full color illustrations. 14 pp. Ephemera. Square 8vo size. Black stiff wrappers. Head, heel lightly rubbed; corners of wrapper are lightly bumped and rubbed; rear wrapper has 2” crease in bottom corner; spine lightly rubbed; text block lightly toned. Good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50
MAC DONALD’S FARMERS ALMANAC 1937
Binghamton, NY: Atlas Printing Co., 1936. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo size. Brown pamphlet. Extremities lightly rubbed and creased; covers and edges lightly soiled; preliminaries very lightly foxed. Interior clean. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
MACARTHUR’S ULTRA
CODEBREAKING AND THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN, 1942 - 1945. Lawrence, K: University Press of Kansas, 1992. SECOND PRINTING. b/w photographs and illustrations. 296 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Gray cloth. Spine slightly cocked, magazine review of book neatly pasted on front endpaper. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
MACCHI C. 202 IN ACTION
Aircraft No. 41. (Carrollton, TX): Squadron/ Signal Publications, 1980. Illustrated mostly in b/w by Don Greer. 50 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. Illustrative pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wraps slightly surface scuffed and soiled. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.00
MACES
An Exhibition Of American Ceremonial Academic Scepters...October 18-November 13,1970. [Raleigh, NC]: Duke University Museum of Art, 1970. Foreword by Terry Sandford and preface by the publisher. B/w photographs. 55 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Midnight blue paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed along all edges and pressure points with lightly toned edges, text block and endpapers. Still, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
MACHINES, TOOLS & SUPPLIES FOR FABRICATING SHEET METAL, CATALOG 117
Chicago: Ward Machinery Company, nd. Copious b/w illustrations. 256 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Spine toned; head, heel, and corners bumped and rubbed; boards lightly soiled, more so to front board; edges lightly toned; endpapers lightly foxed. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
MACKENZIE KING RECORD
Volume 1: 1939-1944. Volume 2: 1944-1945, with D. F. Forster. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1960). 2 vols. Numerous b/w photographs. 723, 495 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue, green cloth. Silver lettering to spine. Extremities lightly rubbed; heads and heels bumped; spines slightly cocked; preliminaries very lightly toned and foxed. Former owner’s name inked to ffep of volume one; boards and edges of volume 2 very lightly foxed. Interiors clean and bright; quite sound. Very good... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
MAD DOG SQUADRON, THE
G-8 and His Battle Aces. Silver Spring, MD: Adventure House, (2004). Numerous b/w illustrations and ads. 105 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. White illustrated stiff wrappers. nice, fresh, unread copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.50
MAD PAINTER POEMS
(Greensboro, NC: March Street Press, 1996). 24 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Beige pamphlet. Interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
“MAD” PHILOSOPHER AUGUSTE COMTE
New York: Vantage Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 186 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Sky blue paper covered boards. Head, corners, and bottom extremities lightly rubbed; heel bumped and rubbed; toning to boards at top and also edges. Dust jacket worn and creased with several small chips and tears. Interior clean; pages toned at edges. Very good-/Good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
MADAM AS ENTREPRENEUR: CAREER MANAGEMENT IN HOUSE PROSTITUTION
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Books, 1979. 276 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head very lightly bumped; otherwise, a nice copy with very clean interior. Housed in a lightly edge worn dustjacket. Very good/Very good-. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50
MADAM VALENTINO: THE MANY LIVES OF NATACHA RAMBOVA
New York: Abbeville Press, 1991. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Copious b/w photographs. 272 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Lavender cloth. Nice copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
MADAME BOVARY
Paris: Collection Francaise, 1927. ONE OF AN EDITION LIMITED TO 1,021 COPIES, WITH 1-35 ON MADAGASCAR PAPER, 36-56 ON VELIN D’ARCHES, 57-1021 ON VELIN DE RIVES PAPER, THIS BEING #471. Numerous full color illustrations. Illustrated by Pierre Rousseau. 497 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 12mo. Beige paper wrappers. Creasing to spine; light wear to extremities; light foxing to front and rear wrappers; pages untrimmed. Housed in an original glassine wrap. Light scattered foxing throughout textblock; ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00
MADE FOR MAHARAJAS: A DESIGN DIARY OF PRINCELY INDIA
New York: Vendome Press, 2006. Copious full color illustrations. 275 pp. Hardcover. Large 4to size. Black/white paper covered boards. Small closed tear at bottom of dedication page, else a nice copy in like d.j. Very good/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00
MADMAN’S DRUM
NY: Jonathan Cape Harrison Smith, 1930. FIRST EDITION. A novel in woodcuts. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth backed, b/w paper covered boards. Top edge dyed black. Head, heel and corners bumped and rubbed, head lightly worn; former bookstore label to front free endpaper. Dustjacket toned, with large chip to head and light wear to corners. Still, a very nice example. Very good+/Very good-. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$350.00
MAGAZINE OF ART; GUIDE TO ART FILMS
Second Edition 1950. (NY: Magazine of Art, 1950). 40 pp. Ephemera. 8vo size. Yellow paper wrappers. Wraps toned and slightly soiled with a few chips to pressure points. Pages brittle, light chipping through out with heavy underlining and marginalia in pencil. Good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
MAGAZINE OF ART
August, 1938. Washington: The American Federation of Arts, 1938. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 442-496 pp. paperback. 4to size. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, edge worn and foxed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; very small hole near bottom corner permeates first 5 pages; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50
MAGAZINE OF ART
September, 1938. Washington: The American Federation of Arts, 1938. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 498-552 pp. paperback. 4to size. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed, edge worn and foxed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50
MAGAZINE OF ART
June, 1939. Washington: The American Federation of Arts, 1939. Numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. 323-384 pp. paperback. 4to size. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & edge worn, insect damage to spine & front wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; small damp stain to top edge; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (487)Paperback (321)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (694)
Signed (107)
With photos (3)

