Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 491
Sort by:

 
M. Acci Plauti comoediae. Accedit commentarius ex variorum notis & observationibus, ex recensione Ioh. Frederici Gronovii
Plautus, Titus Maccius; Joannes Fredericus Gronovius (1611-1671)
Amstelodami: Ex typographia Blaviana, 1684 Two volume set, rebound attractively in half leather. Vol. I: [24 pages], 624 pages of text. Vol. II: 588, [52 pages]. Volume I illustrated by an engraged title page. Volume II is misbound with quire Qq of the index following Rr. Includes: Amphitruonis; Asinaria; Aulularia; Capteivei; Curculio; Casina; Cistellaria; Epidicus; Bacchides; Mostellaria; Menaechmei; Miles gloriosus; Mercator; Pseudolus; Poenulus; Persa; Rudens; Stichus; Trinummus; Truculentus; Fragmenta.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
MAALESH. A Theatrical Tour in the Middle - East
Cocteau, Jean
London: Peter Owen Limited, 1949 136 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. Price-clipped dustjacket with several chips and creases, and overall slight soiling, with name in pen on rear flap; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Cocteau, two drawings by Cocteau, and two photographs, all in black & white. Translated by Mary C. Hoeck. Front endpaper and several pages of text affected by ink notations.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
MACBETH. In Shakespeare's Playhouse
Watkins, Ronald; Jeremy Lemmon
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1974. 164 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First American edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MACHINE DESIGN. Construction and Drawing. A Text-Book for the Use of Young Engineers. Sixth edition, revised and enlarged
Spooner, Henry J
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1944. xxiv, 775 pages of text. Hardcover binding is rubbed and worn, with fraying to the extremities. No dustjacket. Illustrated by numerous figures, including several fold-out illustrations. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper. A 1944 printing of the sixth edition, first published in 1927.. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MACLEAN OF THE GOLD COAST. The Life and Times of George Maclean, 1801-1847
Metcalfe, G. E
London: Oxford University Press, 1962 xvi, 344 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Contains six illustrations (including a color frontisportrait of Maclean) and two maps. One page with a tiny tear and crease.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$59.95

 
MACROECONOMICS. Signed by the author
Galbraith, James K.; William J. Darity Jr
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994 xxii, 505 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Signed and inscribed by the co-author James K. Galbraith on the front endpaper "For Henry [Henry S. Reuss] and...With esteem and affection as always [signed] Christmas 1993.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
MADAME ALEXANDER. Collector's Dolls
Smith, Patricia
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1991 [viii], 327 pages of text including a bibliography, an index, and an updated values guide for 1991. Laminated hardcover binding, with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with hundreds of black & white photographs, and 16 pages in full color. A valuable reference in the field.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
MADEIRA. Pearl of the Atlantic
Bryans, Robin
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1959 191 pages including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including a small bump to the top of the spine. Previous owner's inscription neatly on the front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly soilied and shelfworn all over, but is well-preserved and is very attractive; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 19 photographs, and one map.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
MADISON AGONISTES; or, the Agonies of Mother Goose. Fragment of a Political Burletta, as Acting or to be Acted, on the American Stage. To which are Added, Sundry Other Monologues, Dialogues, Songs, &c. As Spoken or Sung on the Boards of the Great
Unknown
MADISON AGONISTES; or, the Agonies of Mother Goose. Fragment of a Political Burletta, as Acting or to be Acted, on the American Stage. To which are Added, Sundry Other Monologues, Dialogues, Songs, &c. As Spoken or Sung on the Boards of the Great
London: D. Deans for John Cawthorn, 1814 103 pages of text. 22cm; Hardcover binding of original gray paper boards, soiled; spine renewed with black tape. Inner hinges weakened. Authorship erroneously attributed to Israel Mauveldt? 1706-87. Title continued "...Political Theatre of Europe." Americana; script; James Madison (1749-1812), U.S. pres. 1809-12; Napoleon I (1759-1821). Previous owner's blind stamp on title page. Madison Agonistes is set in Washington [D.C.]. Text includes: Two Russian ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE MAGIC CITY and Other Poems of Places, People and Things. Signed by the author
Smith, Fredrika Shumway
Boston: Christoper Publishing House, 1949 190 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to spine and minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author "From one poetry love to another with much affection...[signed] Fredrika Shumway Smith." Endpapers and double-page title page are illustrated in color, with numerous black & white line drawings throughout the text.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Mann, Thomas (1875-1955)
London: Martin Secker, 1928 xii, 900 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately sunned at spine and slightly shelfworn. No dustjacket. First one-volume edition. Minor foxing to endpapers, and some instances of a scholar's pencil notations scattered throughout text. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MAGNA ANGLIAE NOTITIA: or, the Present State of Great Britain; with diverse Remarks upon the Ancient State thereof. The Thirty-third edition of the South Part, called England; and the Twelfth of the North Part, called Scotland. To which is added
Chamberlayne, John
London: Printed for D. Midwinter, B. Motte et al, 1737 [xiv], 443 pages of text, followed by 274 pages (List of all the Offices...), followed by 67 pages (List...Part II). Illustrated by an engraved frontis or George II. Previous owner's notations on a front endpaper. Original full leather binding is quite worn, with heavy rubbing to spine including chipping, and several scuffs, tears and wrinkling to leather boards; remains intact and functional. Title continues "...A Compleat List of the Queen... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
MAGNIFICENT ENTERTAINMENTS. Fancy Dress Balls of Canada's Governors General 1876-1898
Cooper, Cynthia
Fredericton, NB, Canada: Goose Lane Editions, 1997 185 pages including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minor rubbing to the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Profusely illustrated in black & white with historic photographs, and pen and ink drawings from period Canadian periodicals.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MAGRITTE. The Hayward Gallery, London, 21 May-2 August 1992 ... [et Al.]
Whitfield, Sarah
London, United Kingdom: South Bank Centre, 1992 320 pages of text including bibliography. Thick paperback binding with a few minor scuffs to rear cover and overall minor shelfwear. Contains a chronology of the life and works of the artist. Contains 168 color photographs and numerous in black & white. Modern Art, Exhibition catalogue.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$19.50

 
THE MAID OF THE MILL. A Comic Opera. As it is Performed at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden. The Music Compiled, and the Words written By the Author of Love in a Village
Bickerstaff, Isaac (1735-1812)
London: Printed for J. Newbery; R. Baldwin; T. Caslon; W. Griffin; W. Nicoll; T. Lownds; and T. Becket, 1765 [ii], iv, ii, [ii], 75 pages of text, followed by [i] publisher's advertisement. Disbound from larger volume, with stitching intact and functional. Final leaf is soiled with minor tearing. Previous owner's name (Eliza Finch) on title page. Measures 7+5/16" in height.. Reprint. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
MAJOR CRISES IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION. Vol. I: The Greeks to 1660. Vol. II: 1745 to the Nuclear Age. Two volume set
Spitz, Lewis W.; Richard W. Lyman
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965 Two volume set. Vol. I: xviii, 284 pages. Vol. II: xviii, 309 pages. Paperback bindings with minor shelfwear and soiling, and minor to moderate sunning to spines. . First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MAJOR NEUROLOGICAL SYNDROMES. Signed and inscribed by the author
Morariu, Mircea A
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1979 xii, 351 pages of text including and index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition, with minor bumping to corner of rear board. Unclipped dustjacket, heavily sunned on spine, with moderate rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author to another doctor in Detroit in the year of publication. Contains numerous black & white photographs and sketches.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- co... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
MAKING A MIDDLE LANDSCAPE
Rowe, Peter G
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991 x, 325 pages including a bibliography and an index. Blue-grey hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs, drawings, sketches and elevations, many of which are historic. City Planning, Suburbs, Suburban Living, Gardens, Garden Design. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MAKING LETTERS TALK BUSINESS. Covering Points of Vital Importance to the Correspondent and the Stenographer in the Development of Teamwork to the End that Their Letters May Become More Resultful
Perry, Sherman
Middletown, OH: American Rolling Mill Co. 184 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately shelfworn, soiled and stained. Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
MAKING LIFE WORTH WHILE. With card signed by the author
Fairbanks, Douglas (1883-1939)
MAKING LIFE WORTH WHILE. With card signed by the author
New York: Britton, 1918 157 pages of text. Hardcover pictorial cloth binding is lightly rubbed, with minor bumping to corners; measures 19.4cm (height). No dustjacket. Contains a 3"x5" card signed by author affixed to front endpaper with a small piece of tape. Illustrated by a frontis photo portrait of the author and numerous photographs. Movies; biography.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 491
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (410)
Fine or New (7)
New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (380)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (382)
With dust jacket (412)
Signed (82)
With photos (44)