Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

 
M. G. M. Press Books: 3 Volume Set (A-H; I-R; S-Z) (Kobel Collection)
MGM
Los Angeles, CA: M.G.M. , [1950s]. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Boards show some very minor soiling, the first movie, Action of the Tiger, has had 3 images removed, one or two minor binding errors, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, black lettering. fo. np [approx 250pp/vol.). Illus. (color and b/w plates). This is a three volume set of privately bound MGM Press Books, apparently spanning the 1950s. The press books, arranged alphabetically, include a remarkable range of films, from Gon... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
M. Morales Illustrated Catalog No. 5 Hand Forged Bits , One-Piece Spurs. Portland, Oregon. 1925
Morales, M
San Gabriel, CA: Jeri J. Pitman, Publisher, 1987. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Very lightly sun faded at spine and front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light-gray pictorial wraps printed in red and black. 65pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited Edition. #811 of 1000 copies signed by the Publisher. This reproduction of Mike Morales' largest and last known catalog, circa 1925, is well illustrated with both photographs and artist drawings, which makes it invaluable to the serious bit and spur collector as an e... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Machine Age in America 1918 - 1941
Wilson, R.; Pilgrim, D. H.; Tashjian, D
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. First Edition Thus (also issued in boards). Original Wraps. Ownership signature at inside of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 379pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are abs... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Machine Age in America: 1918-1941
Wilson, Richard G.; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian Dickran
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 376pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Exhibition catalog for show organized by The Brooklyn Museum exploring the influence, implications and promise of technology. An exeptional collection of images with strong supporting text. A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
Hulten, K.G. Pontus
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Hint of oxidation at spine, several minor scratches at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pressed metal pictorial boards, front board painted, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Exhibition catalogue. Exceptional biographic pieces supported by one or more images for each. Cover designed by Anders Osterlin after a photograph by Alicia Legg. One of the best copies of this wonderful collection we've seen. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
The Macmillan Wild Flower Book
Hylander, Clarence J.; Johnston, Edith Farrington (illus)
New York: Macmillan Company, 1954 [1960]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, minor foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, several small, closed tears, moderate separation at bottom of front flap, light toning at spine, two small water marks, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, green cloth boards, gilt and silver gilt lettering. 4to. 480pp. Index. With a botanist's eye for accuracy an... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Mad Hermit: Seven Drawings From Wilderness, A Journal Of Quiet Adventure in Alaska
Kent, Rockwell
Ausable Forks, NY: Asgaard Press, 1955. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, signed by artist on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark tan paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small fo. np [10pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 500 copies. Ten leaves with suite of seven full page plates and two smaller cuts. Signed by Kent. Designed and printed at the press of A. Colish (Mount Vernon, NY). A very handsome copy of this incr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$550.00

 
Mad Magazine: This Issue Will Make J.F.K. MAD (Mainly Because He Isn't Mentioned Once!) - No. 66, Oct. '61
Feldstein, Albert (ed)
New York: E. C. Publications, 1961. First Edition. Original Pictorial Wraps. Light age toning to leaves, touch of toning to wrappers, ghost of a cup mark on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp plus printed wrappers. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Madame Du Barry
Williams, H. Noel
New York: Scribners, 1904. First American Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine/edges show even, light sunning, discrete booksellers plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece, printed tissue guards. 4to. xiv, 410pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Illustrated with 16 exceptional photogravure plates with printed tissue guards. Overall, a very handsome copy. Available as a pair with Williams' "Queen... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Madeline
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking Press, 1939/1960 [1963]. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling, some pages show soft page turn creases at bottom edge, tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Fourth printing of the "New Viking Edition 1960. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Madeline and the Gypsies
Bemelmans, Ludwig
London: Scholastic Press, 1996. Reprint/First Thus. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 52pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans. A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$95.00

 
Madeline in America and Other Holiday TalesÊ
Bemelmans, Ludwig; Marciano, John Bemelmans; Bemelmans, Barbara
New York: Arthur A Levine, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Top corners very gently bumped, small impression at bottom edge of both boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, pictorial paper spine, red textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Ludwig's grandson has done an exceptional job taking story ideas, outlines and short strips and fleshing them out. A lovely collection and a wonderful ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Madeline in London
Bemelmans, Ludwig
London: Scholastic Ltd, 1992. Reprint/Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans. A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Madeline's Rescue
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking, 1953 [1955]. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), several small, closed tears, two "sides" of the Caldecott Medal are lifted with related crease, price clipped, else bright and clean. Tan cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Madeline's Rescue
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking, 1953 [1965]. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, very minor chipping at tips, Caldecott Medal sticker on front, careful reinforcement at inside head, price clipped, else bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Madeline's Rescue
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate wear at head, heel and corners, corners gently bumped, front hinge starting, inscription on front pastedown, author inscription on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bemelmans took years to follow the first Madeline (1939) and this was the result. Winner of the 1954 Caldecott Medal. While not a pristine copy, the presentation i... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front
Cabot, Richard (preface)
Boston, MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916 [1917]. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates)... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front
Cabot, Richard (preface)
Boston, MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The l... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Magical Experiments: or Science in Play
Good, Arthur; Curwen, Camden; Waters, Robert (trans)
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1894. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, light fraying at head and tail, small puncture in front board, both joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt label and lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 329pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. of eat early collection of "magical" experiments in acoustics, capillarity, centrifugal force, electricity, gravity, heat, optics, p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Magick in Theory and Practice
Crowley, Aleister
Castle, nd. Reprint. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, small bump in the middle of the top edge of the rear board, no f/rep (as with all the Castle copies), else tight, bright and unmarred. Kraft paper boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 436pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (32)