Titles starting with M from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 111
MESSAN PA SWENSKO, FORBATTRAT
Stockholm:: Amund Laurentzson,. 1557.. Small quarto. Full modern black morocco with raised bands on spine, printed paper title label. 56ff. With decorative and historiated initials throughout and occasional woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Title within wide woodcut border incorporating cherubs playing horns. With music on 16 pages (4 of which are in facsimile); the staff lines printed, the neumatic notation in manuscript. With early manuscript annotation dated 1637 laid down to front free ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Macbeth heroische Oper in drey Acten nach Shakespeare mit teutschem und franzosischem Texte... Vollstandiger Clavier-Auszug von Theodor Lachner
Munchen: Lithographirt u. gedruckt bei Falter u. Sohn [1828]. Oblong folio. Contemporary dark green leather with marbled boards (slightly worn), spine in decorative compartments gilt. 3ff. (decorative title; dedication to King Ludwig; "Personen" and thematic index), 3-9 (Overture), 24, 20, 14, 38, 12, 24, 20, 4, 12, 4, 8, 8, 58, 4, 12, 12, 16, 10, 48 pp. (some minor browning and foxing, most noticeable to portrait and title; several annotations in ink to front free endpaper). Lithographed througho... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
Madama Butterfly (da John L. Long e David Belasco) [Subtitle]: Tragedia Giapponese di L. Illica e G. Giacosa... Nuova Edizione Riduzione di Carlo Carignani. [Piano-vocal score]
Milano:: G. Ricordi & Co. [PN 110000],. [1925].. Quarto. Quarter linen with red and green patterned paper boards, dark red leather title label gilt to spine. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (facsimile autograph dedication), 1f. (portrait), 1f. (title), 1f. ("Personaggi"), 1f. (index), 1f. (title to first act), 363 pp. Very slightly browned; previous owner's name to front pastedown. . Hopkinson 6D(e), blindstamped September 1925. "By making use of at least seven Japanese folk... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Maddalena. Op. 13. Opera in One Act. [Subtitle]: Libretto by the composer based on a play by Magda Gustavovna Lieven. Orchestrations completed and English translation by Edward Downes. Vocal Score. [Piano-vocal score]
London, etc.:: Boosey & Hawkes ,. 1990.. Folio. Red cloth. 90 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Small defect to lower board. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Madrigali a Cinque Voci [Subtitle]: Con il Basso continuo le piace. Musica, e Parole del Signor Pier Francesco Valentini Romano. Liber Primo. [Tenore part]
Rome:: Vitali Mascardi,. 1654.. Small quarto. Contemporary carta rustica wrappers. 1f. (r. title, v. printed note from the composer), 3-19 printed music, [i] (index) pp. Title printed within decorative woodcut border with woodcut device. Music printed typographically in diamond-head notation. Decorative woodcut headpiece to final page and decorative woodcut initials throughout. Wrappers very slightly stained. Very light worming to several blank margins; occasional very minor stains. A very good, crisp, wide... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
The Magic of Opera
New York etc.:: Harper & Row,. [1972].. Octavo. 371 pp. Illustrated. Dustjacket slightly worn. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
Mallorca [Subtitle]: Suite pour le piano. I. Las cuevas del Dragón. II. Noche en la bahia de Palma. III. Por la carretera en auto
Paris:: Rouart, Lerolle & Cie [PN R.L. 11622 & cie],. c1928.. Folio. Green flexible boards, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 23 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Boards worn and frayed at edges; partially disbound. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Manru. Oper in drei Aufzügen. [Subtitle]: Dichtung von Alfred Dossig ... Vollständiger Klavierauszug mit deutschem Text bearbeitet von F.H. Schneider. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin:: Ed. Bote & Bock [PN 15231],. [ca. 1905].. Folio. Red cloth. 437 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Slightly browned; small tears to lower margin of title. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Manual of The Theory and Practice of Classical Theatrical Dancing (Classical Ballet) (Cecchetti Method) [Subtitle]: With a preface by Maestro Cav. Enrico Cecchetti and Illustrations by Randolf Schwabe. New edition revised by Cyril W. Beaumont
London :: C. W. Beaumont ,. 1932.. Octavo. Cloth. 220 pp., xxii pp. illustrative plates.Binding slightly worn and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Manuscript document on vellum with the autograph signature "Marais,"
being a receipt for the payment of 125 livres "sur les aides et gabelles." (for assistance and tax relief). Oblong octavo (ca. 127 x 185 mm.). Dated April 8, 1715. With circular armorial stamp: "Q. des rent. de L'Hot de Vil. II. S. Gen. de Paris" at head.Slightly browned and wrinkled; one small hole to central area not affecting text; small piece of blank left corner lacking; manuscript annotation to verso in another hand. In very good condition overall. . A French composer... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,750.00
Maria Egiziaca. Tritto per concerto. Poesia di Claudio Guastalla. [Subtitle]: Prima rappresentazione: New York, Carnegie Hall, 16 Marzo 1932. Riduzione per canto e pianoforte di Guido Zuccoli. [Piano-vocal score]
[Milano]:: Ricordi [PN 122341],. [c1931].. Octavo. Red cloth with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. 92 pp.Ex- library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Martha Graham Sixteen Dances in Photographs
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce [1941]. Quarto. Original cloth (soiled; slightly stained and shaken). 160 pp. With a signed ownership inscription to the free front endpaper. First Edition of this photographic study of one of the towering figures of 20th century dance by the noted dance photographer Barbara Morgan. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Maruf. Der Schuster von Kairo. Komische Oper in 5 Akten aus "Tausend und einer Nacht" [Subtitle]: nach der Uebersetzung des Dr. J. C. Madrus von Lucien Népoty. Deutsch von Otto Neitzel ... Klavier-Auszug mit Text arrangiert vom Komponisten. [Piano vocal score]
Paris:: Choudens,. c1914.. Octavo. Blue cloth. 397 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Slightly shaken. Minor foxing to title and several other leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Mary Flagler Cary Music Collection: Printed Books and Music, Manuscripts, Autograph Letters, Documents, Portraits
New York:: Pierpont Morgan Library,. 1970.. Quarto. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The "Mascot." (La Mascotte.) Comic Opera in 3 Acts ... [Subtitle]: English translation and adaptation of words to music by Theodore T. Barker. Dialogue and stage directions by I.W. Norcross, Jr. [Piano-vocal score]
Boston:: Oliver Ditson,. c1919.. Folio. Red cloth. 230 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn. Browed; repair to marginal tear of title; small tear to lower margin of four leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Mass in B Minor [Subtitle]: For Four Voices Soli, Chorus and Orchestra. [Piano Vocal Score]
[n.p.]:. [n.d. ca 1930].. Large folio. Blue cloth. 88 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn; extremities rubbed; corners bumped; head and tail of spine slightly frayed. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Mazur fur das Pianoforte, Seiner Hochwohlgeboren Herrn Baron Carl Prandau... 54stes Werk
Wien: Pietro Mechetti qm Carlo [PN 2175] [1831]. Oblong folio. Unbound. 3 pp. (foxed). First Edition. Weinmann-Lanner p. 11. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
McTeague. An Opera in Two Acts. Based on the novel McTeague by Frank Norris. [Piano-vocal score]. [Subtitle]: Libretto by Arnold Weinstein and Robert Altman... Commissioned by Lyric Opera of Chicago. Ardis Krainik, General Director, Bruno Baroletti, Artistic Director
Edward B. Marks, Bolcom Music,. [1995].. Folio. Wrappers. 4ff., 296 pp. Wrappers very slightly creased. . First performed by Lyric Opera of Chicago on October 31, 1992. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Mädchenlieder [Subtitle]: von Elisabeth Kulmann für zwei Soprano-Stimmen (oder Sopran und Alt) mit Begleitung des Pianoforte... Op. 103
Leipzig:: Fr. Kistner [PN] 1817,. [1851].. Folio. [1] (title printed within decorative border), [2] (blank), 3-11 pp. Engraved. Disbound. Very slightly worn; light dampstaining to upper margin just extending into printed area throughout. . First Edition. Hofmann p. 225. McCorkle p. 445. Hirsch Leipzig catalogue p. 36. Hoboken 15, 184. "Schumann was on occasion called upon to write... salon music, and he responded with pieces like the Mädchenlieder...; the two duets... Op. 79; t... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$285.00
Mdme. Rose Didelot, in the Character of Calypso in the Ballet of Telemachus [Subtitle]: Composed by Mr. Dauberval [parallel text in French]
London:. [ca. 1791].. Fine large full-length mezzotint by Conde & Reynolds after the drawing by Charles Henard. 530 x 416 mm. Minor browning and foxing; several small tears to margins. In very good condition overall. . Arrigoni & Bertarelli 1271. Not in Hall (but held in the Harvard Theatre Collection). Madame Didelot was a prominent dancer who performed at the King's Theatre from 1791 to ca. 1798. She was the first wife of the noted French dancer and choreographer Charles-Lo... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (4)
With photos (29)

