Titles starting with M from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 148
Madame Curie
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1937. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Very good to near fine book in an unusually bright, crisp dust jacket, unchipped, but with a crease at spine and a number of closed tears including a couple near the center of the spine panel. A biography of the Nobel-Prize winner (twice) by her youngest daughter. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
Madame Judas
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a very nearly fine dust jacket with some minute edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
Maggie, together with George's Mother and The Blue Hotel
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. FIRST EDITION THUS. Hardcover. Some offsetting to preliminary leaves from clippings, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Magic for Marigold
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some foxing to top edges of pagesA clean fine book in a fine bright dust jacket, virtually as new, complete with tissue overwrapper. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00
Main Street
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,, [19??.]. GROSSET EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy with cloth particularly bright and clean, in a fine bright dust jacket with one minor scrape to rear panel. Beautiful copy of this edition, which retains the artwork of the original printing. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Main Street
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Later issue/printing with imperfect folio on page 54. Very good to near fine copy in a fine, as new dust jacket from a later, but early printing (after the publisher had changed to Harcourt Brace & Company). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
Make It New
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (slightly darkened at spine and extremities) with one closed tear at top of front panel, but otherwise virtually unworn. One of 1000 copies printed. Gallup A36b. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
The Making of a Saint
Boston: The St. Botolph Society, [1922]. FIRST EDITION THUS.. Hardcover. Minor foxing to a few leaves. Otherwise a crisp, near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear at top edge. Originally published in 1898 by L.C. Page. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
The Making of a Saint
Boston: L.C. Page and Company, 1898. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Precedes the UK edition. This is Stott's binding variant "(ii)" with the spine lettering in both black and gold. The state blocked entirely in gilt on spine is almost certainly a special presentation issue as Stott quotes the publisher as saying that "26 copies of the first edition were bound in some sort of special binding, possibly for presentation." In any case, it is extremely uncommon. The state of the binding pr... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00
The Making of a Stockbroker
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1925]. EARLY PRINTING.. Lacks the Doran logo on the copyright page. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket with some minor edgewear at top and bottom of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
The Malefactors
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, [1956]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Rear endpapers with some offsetting otherwise a fine book in a superb fine dust jacket with none of the usual tanning to the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Mamba's Daughters
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Mamba's Daughters
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Prior owner inscription on half title. Minor spotting to fore edges. Cloth clean and fresh. Near fine in a fine bright dust jacket with some minor creasing to rear flap. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
A Man Could Stand Up--
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket a little faded at spine, price-clipped, with a few tiny nicks at edges. The third volume in the tetralogy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
The Man Who Knew Coolidge
London: Jonathan Cape, [1928]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Neat owner inscription on flyleaf. Else a fine clean copy in a bright crisp dust jacket missing chips from top and bottom of spine panel (just removing the final two letters in the author's first name at head of spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Man Who Never Blundered
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a fine bright dust jacket. Mystery with a NYC setting. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
The Man Who Made Gold
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1931]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
A Man and His Dog
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. FIRST EDITION THUS. Hardcover. A different translation was issued in 1924 by Henry Holt. Bookplate. Page edges very slightly foxed. Else fine in a near fine dust jacket (minor tear at top, spine panel slightly faded). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
The Man from Home
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1908. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor foxing to title page and frontispiece. Owner inscription on flyleaf. Very good copy with some minor rubbing to cloth. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
A Man in the Zoo
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (5)
With photos (15)

