Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 693
Sort by:

 
M Alvarez Bravo
LIVINGSTON, Jane & M Alvarez Bravo
M Alvarez Bravo
Boston, MA & Washington, D.C.: David R. Godine Publisher & The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 1000 copies bound in cloth and printed at the Stinehour Press. Includes 82 plates from the massive retrospective exhibition. With an essay by Alex Castro. A fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a little fading to the spine and some minor wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
M*A*S*H Goes to Maine
HOOKER, Richard
M*A*S*H Goes to Maine
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1971. First edition. Hardcover. The sequel to his first book which was made into a successful movie by Robert Altman and was the basis for the tv show. This time the setting is Maine and the 4 doctors have opened up The Finestkind Clinic and Fish Market. A very good plus copy with some very minor foxing to the page edges and a largish magic marker notation to the front free endpaper in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
MMV Romani
KLEIN, William
MMV Romani
Italy: Contrasto, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and Italian. A fine copy in a very near fine printed acetate dust jacket that has a tiny chip out of the bottom corner. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
HULTEN, K.G. Pontus
The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. An exhibition catalog with an illustrated metal binding. Profusely illustrated with brief essays about each work in the catalog. A very near fine copy with a tiny amount of scratches and a little wear. A much nicer than usual copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Mackintosh's Masterwork: Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Glasgow School of Art
BUCHANAN, William, James Macaulay, Andrew MacMillan, George Rawson, and Peter Trowles
Mackintosh's Masterwork: Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Glasgow School of Art
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. A scholarly examination of Mackintosh's work with numerous photographs of his work and diagrams of his furniture. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Macpherson
DERWENT, Lavinia
Macpherson
London: Burke Publishing Co. Ltd., 1961. First edition. Illustrated by Dorothy Clark. The first book in this series about a Glasgow message boy. A near fine copy with a bookplate to the front free endpaper in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a small tear to the top of the front panel as well as one to the back panel. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Macpherson's Funny-bone
DERWENT, Lavinia
Macpherson's Funny-bone
London: Burke Publishing Co. Ltd., 1962. First edition. Illustrated by Dorothy Clark. The second book in this series about a Glasgow message boy. A fine copy in a bright very near fine dust jacket that has a two small tears one to he top and one to the bottom of the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Macpherson's Highland Fling
DERWENT, Lavinia
Macpherson's Highland Fling
London: Burke Publishing Co. Ltd., 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dorothy Clark. The third book in this series about a Glasgow message boy. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a little wear to the spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Made In France
AVEDON, Richard
Made In France
San Francisco, CA: Fraenkel Gallery, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. One of 5000 copies but never a common book as the book wasn't well distributed. A fascinating look at Avedon's work for Harper's Bazaar in the 1950's. An as new copy still in the original publishers shinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Madonna at Ringside (Signed Limited Edition)
CREWS, Harry
Madonna at Ringside (Signed Limited Edition)
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 47 from a limited edition of only 275 numbered copies. A fine copy in cloth boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Signed by Crews. An attractive edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Madwoman of Chaillot
GIRAUDOUX, Jean
The Madwoman of Chaillot
New York: Random House, 1947. First edition of this play, adapted by Maurice Valency. A very good plus copy with a paperclip indentation to the first four leaves with a rust mark to the verso of the front endpaper from the paperclip in a very good soiled jacket that has a couple small holes, one to the spine and one to the back panel. Still, a presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Maestro (Advance Reading Copy)
GARDNER, John
Maestro (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a small crease to the top rear corner. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Magazine Work
ARBUS, Diane
Magazine Work
New York: Aperture, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. This book collects much of Arbus's commercial work for magazines. Edited by her daughter Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Essay by Thomas W. Southall. A fine copy in fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Magdalena Abakanowicz
ABAKANOWICZ, Magdalena
Magdalena Abakanowicz
Chicago, IL & New York: Musuem of Contemporary Art & Abbeville Press, 1983. First edition. Softcover monograph. An exhibition catalog for a show that started in Chicago and traveled to Montreal, Portland, Dallas and Los Angeles. Includes 152 illustrations. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Magdalena Abakanowicz
ABAKANOWICZ, Magdalena
Magdalena Abakanowicz
Chicago, IL & New York: Musuem of Contemporary Art & Abbeville Press, 1983. First edition. Softcover monograph. An exhibition catalog for a show that started in Chicago and traveled to Montreal, Portland, Dallas and Los Angeles. Includes 152 illustrations. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers in a very near fine dust jacket. Uncommon in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Maggie Poor
POOR, Maggie and Stephen Westfall
Maggie Poor
London: Maureen Paley Interim Art, 1995. First edition. Softcover. Essay by Stephen Westfall along with one by Poor as well as numerous color and black and white plates. A very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Maggot
FOWLES, John
A Maggot
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A tight near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a tear and crease to the bottom of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Maggot
FOWLES, John
A Maggot
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Maggot (Signed First Edition)
FOWLES, John
A Maggot (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Fowles on the title page. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Magic Flute
AUDEN, W. H. and Chester Kallman
The Magic Flute
New York: Random House, 1956. First U.S. edition. A new translation of the libretto from Mozart's opera. Illustrated by Rouben Ter-Arutunian. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a very small chip from the base of the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 693
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (388)
Paperback (220)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (629)
With dust jacket (480)
Signed (153)
With photos (693)