Titles starting with M from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 123
MAD CITY. The Screenplay
Los Angeles: Warner Brothers, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Based on a story by Tom Matthews and Eric Williams. Revised by Ebbe Roe Smith, Eric Bagosian. Revisions by Ebbe Rose Smith to be Directed by Costa Gavras. 130 page xeroxed revised shooting scrpt bound in the original printed agency wrappers with brads. The film was directed by Costa-Gavras, and starred Dustin Hoffman, John Travolta and Alan Alda. Travolta plays a regular guy who loses it and takes hostages, Hoffma... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE MAGIC BARREL
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. National Book Award winner. The famous tale of Leo FIndle, a rabbinical student looking for a wife with the help of Pinye Salzman, a marriage broker, is presented as the title story of this first collection of stort stories. Thirteen in all. Clean copy, with a faint dampstain (old) to the verso of the front panel of the jacket (top), otherwise a bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE MAGIC CHRISTIAN
New York: Random House, 1960. First American edition. Hardcover. fine/spine sunned with a short tear, very good. A satire on greed--American style, one of the funniest, cruelest, and most savagely revealing books about American life ever written, The Magic Christian has been called Terry Southern's masterpiece. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
MAGIC KINGDOM
New York: New York: Dutton,, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proofs in the original printed wrappers. A novel of one Eddy Bale, whose own 12-year-old son has tragically died from a terminal illness. Eddy is now determined to take other terminally ill children to Disney's Magic Kingdom, to experience all that life offers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE MAGICIAN'S WIFE
New York: Catalan Communications, 1987. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. This copy inscribed by Charyn to director/actor Paul Bartel: "For Paul / hope you like / this strange art / J Charyn." Near fine copy. Perfect bound color illustrated wrappers, with long French flaps. A beautifully illustrated adult graphic mystery novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
MAJESTY'S RANCHO
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Early reprint in a fine dust jacket that depicts a scene of a gunman holding a man and woman at bay against a tree. Light green cloth with black lettering. The story of a young cowboy, Lance Sidway, who undertakes single-handedly, to round up the cattle rustlers who had been marauding the Arizona ranchos. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN
New York: Macmillan Company, 1902. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Third printing. Riis was a Danish-American muckraker journalist, photographer, and social reformer. He is known for his dedication to using his photographic and journalistic talents to help the less fortunate in New York City. He was also one of the first photographers to use flash, and he is conisidered a pioneer in photography. Ownership inscription to front endpaper (in pencil). Frontis photograph of the author. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
MALLORY'S ORACLE
London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Author's first novel, a broodingly atmospheric, psychotic city landscape and a fascinating and original character in her computer genius detective heroine. A few scratches to the rear panel, as is common with this silver foil dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
MAMA
London: Cape, 1987. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of the UK edition of the author's first book. Bound in the original brown printed wrappers. One of the more notable first books, from an author who has maintained, and added to her power. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MAMA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof copy of the author's first book, signed by McMillan on the title page. In the original perfect bound printed wrappers. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase. Uncommon format for this wonderful first book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
MAMA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The first book by this hugely popular author. A novel of Mildred Peacock, mother of five, black, and proud of it. An irrepressible survivor. A novel well above most first novels. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
MAN + CAMERA. A Photographic Autobiography
New York: Amphoto, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. First edition. Keppler was one of the most famous of the photographic illustrators, and this book documents in remarkable detail the complex nature of what he calls the "pressure cooker" of advertising photography. Illustrated with photographs, both black and white and color. 218 pp. This copy warmly inscribed by Keppler to John Faber, respected photographer and official historian of the National Press Photographer'... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
MAN CRAZY. A Novel
New York: Dutton, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A novel set in the recent past (1970s) and in the modest towns of upstate New York, is one of Oates's psychological case studies. It might be read as a pendant to the recent "Zombie." Quentin P., the protagonist of that novel, was a sociopathic serial killer. Ingrid Boone, the main specimen in "Man Crazy," could be called a sociopathic serial victim; she is as indifferent as Quentin to conventional moral categories but is... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
MAN CRAZY
New York: Dutton, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. The author's 27th novel, the story of an abused girl whose psychological traumas manifest themselves physically in her obsessive face-scraping, scar- and scab-picking. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE MAN FROM M. A. L. I. C. E. Introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge
New York: Dutton, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 4to. Two-toned boards, dust jacket. Caricatures from ink drawings by Levine. Gift inscription to front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE MAN FROM TIBET
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy in grey cloth with red lettering and decorations/The dust jacket has the spine panel missing (clean cut) but both. Boris Artzybasheff. A Crime Club Selection. Author Vincent Starrett's copy with his ownership signature. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A MAN GETS AROUND
Boston: Little Brown, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. Presentation copy signed and inscribed: "To Barry Fitzgerald / With all the / best wishes / John McNulty" Twelve pieces published in the New Yorker, under three headings; A Man Gets Around, People, and Happenings in New York. Little sunning at spine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE MAN IN THE BLACK COAT TURNS. Poems
New York: The Dial Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. 'Some men live with an invisible limp, stagger, or drag a leg. Their sons are often angry.' In lines such as these, Bly began to explore the burdens, deformations, and in-articulations that come with male consciousness and are particularly evident in the relations between fathers and sons. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE MAN OF THE FOREST
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920. First edition. Hardcover. Very good with neat owner inscription to front pastedown (dated 1920). Two tears to bottom of the half title page (less than 1/2 inch). Very clean bright copy.. Code A-U. The story of Milt Dale, a lone camper, who overhears a conversation that persuades him to leave his forest paradise to save a young woman from certain doom. Green cloth with illustration to front cover and spine. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE MAN WHO OWNED THE HOGS
Fort Gragg: Cypress House, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Author's first and only novel, a proof. The author died before publication. This was his life's work, a religious novel about the eternal struggle between doubt and faith. Bound in blue printed wrappers, as issued (sticker ghost to front wrapper). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)Fine or New (67)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (31)
With photos (10)

