Titles starting with M from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 755
M.J. Landau's Hinterlassene Vermischte Schriften. Nebst einer Biographie und dem Bildnis des Verfassers
Prague Senders & Brandeis 1867 First edition fair 12mo. 200, [6]pp. Original blind-stamped cloth with gold lettering on front cover. All edges gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author, protected with a tissue-guard. Scarce work being a compilation of Landau's writings, with a biography. Some age wear on binding with spine missing and covers detached (but present). Frontispiece detached and slightly chipped along edges. Text in German, gothic script. Binding in overall poor, interior in very good condition... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
M. Stromeyer: Lagerhausgesellschaft 1887-1937
Konstanz am Bodensee und Rhein NP 1937 vg 4to. vii. 119,32pp. Gilt-stamped blue cloth (Vorzugseinband). Yellow top edge page. A beautiful book celebrating 100 years of the Stromeyer factory and looking at the history and main characters of this large coal and fuel manufacturer in Germany. Illustrated with reproductions of photogravures by Anne Winterer and 4 original, signed tipped-in lithographs by Oscar Graf. Some of the plates are protected by tissue-guards. Text in German, gothic script. In very good... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
M'Bolo Text by Charles, Noyer
Neuchatel Nouvelle BibliotÈque nd Limited ed. vg 4to. 1/3000 copies. Unpaginated. Black & white photo-illustrated paper boards. Thirty-four full page b&w photographs by Alain Delapraz. Text in French by Charles Noyer. DeuxiËme volume de la collection: A La Belle Image. Slight wear on corners and head and tail of spine. Minor staining on boards. Binding in good+, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MD 37 : Materiali e discussioni per l'analisi dei testi classici
Pisa; Roma Istituti Editoriali e Poligrafici Internazionali 1996 First edition vg Large octavo. 279, [9]pp. Original printed wraps with printer's device on front cover, spine and title-page. Issue 37 of "Materiali e discussioni per l'analisi dei testi classici" (often abbreviated to MD; "Materials and discussions for the analysis of classical texts"). It is an Italian periodical within the realm of classical philology founded in 1978. The periodical serves as a forum for exchange on different methodologica... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MFA 2002
Los Angeles NP n/d vg 8vo. Unpaginated. Original wraps. Exhibition catalog. Profusely illustrated with color & b/w reproductions of photographs and drawings. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MOA Museum of Art
Japan Mesianica General Co. (1982) First edition vg Folio. 158pp. Beautiful red silk, patterned with green and white Japanese shapes. All in an original white slipcase with printed cover plate. Cover plate blind stamped onto front board. Frontispiece reproduction of b/w photograph of Mokichi Okada, the founder and first director of the MOA in Japan. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color reproductions of photographs. Overall fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
MaÒanas en Mexico
Mexico Letras de Mexico 1942 First Mexican edition vg Quarto. 157, [1]pp. Uncut and unopened copy. Original glassine over printed wrappers. "MaÒanas en Mexico" (Mornings in Mexico) is a collection of travel essays by David Herbert Richards Lawrence, first published by Martin Secker in 1927. This work displays Lawrence's gifts as a travel writer, catching the 'spirit of place' in his own vivid manner. Lawrence wrote the first four of these essays at the same time as he was completing and revising his Mexic... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Maasai [INSCRIBED]
New York Harry N. Abrams 1980 First edition vg Folio. 276pp. Brown buckram with title blind stamped on front, gold lettering on spine with original pictorial dust jacket. Written by a Maasai, this almost autobiographical text and photography book documents the Maasai culture, including their legends and folklore, prayers and songs, and stages of life: childhood, initiation, warrior status, and elder life. Profusely illustrated with 240 color reproductions of full color photographs, most full page, interspe... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Ma'ayanah Shel Torah (der Torah-Quell) [Wellsprings of Torah]. 5 vol
Tel Aviv Pe'er n/d vg 5 volumes, according to the 5 Books of Moses: 1. Bereshit [Genesis]2. Shemot [Exodus] 3. Va'yikrah [Leviticus]4. Bamidbar [Numbers]5. Devarim [Deuteronomy]Pagination in Hebrew lettering. Green cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine in original paper djs. Hebrew translation of the originally in Yiddish published acclaimed commentary on the Hebrew Bible (see below). Compiled and edited by the late Rabbi Alexander Zusia Friedman, known for his encyclopedic knowledge of hu... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Maccabees, Zealots, and Josephus: An Inquiry into Jewish Nationalism in the Greco-Roman Period
New York Columbia University Press 1956 First edition vg 8vo. xiv,239pp. Blind-stamped gray cloth with dust jacket. Some staining and creasing to dj. Minor chipping to head of spine on dj. Dust jacket in good-, book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Macedonia - Alexander the Great
Athens Greek National Line s. A. n/d vg Ex-library. Sm. folio. 241pp. Gold-stamped maroon cloth in pictorial dust-jacket housed in original matching slipcase. "In this book an attempt is made to present the character and the work of the great Macedonian, during the thirteen years of his reign..." Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photographic reproductions. Age wear, scuffing and creasing on slipcase and dj. Library inventory sticker on slipcase and free front endpaper. Slipcase and dj in overall ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Machsor Lipsiae: 68 Facsimile Plates of the Mediaeval, Illuminated, Hebrew Manuscript in the Possession of the Leipzig University Library
Hanau (Main) Werner Dausien 1964 Facsimile vg Folio. Portfolio of 68 full-color facsimile plates (some double sized). With hardcover "Textband - Commentaries" 112pp. and 30pp. in Hebrew, in half-case. And with three-fold subscription prospectus. Facsimiles and text volume housed in illuminated case. Striking facsimile of the famous 14th-century Jewish Holiday Prayer Book, an illuminated Hebrew manuscript (see below). English/German. Some tearing along edges of case, scuff marks, small spots of white pain... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Mack: Imaginationen 1953-1973 [INSCRIBED]
Frankfurt am Main-Berlin-Wien Verlag Ullstein GmBH/Propylaen Verlag 1974 First edition. vg Lsrge 4to. Unpaginated. Black cloth with stiff foil d/j. Over 100 photographs by Heinz Mack, most in color. Inscribed by Mack. Very good ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Madeira Sobre Madeira (Wood on Wood)
Sao Paulo Cosac & Naify Edicoes (1998) vg 8vo. 117pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Minor scuffing to boards. Rubbing to bottom corners. Pictorial endpapers. Magnificent book looking at some of the work by Elisa Bracher, a Brazilian sculptress who specializes working with wood. Illustrated with reproductions of color photographs. Text in Portuguese and English. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Madeline Says Merci. The-Always-Be-Polite-Book [SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR]
New York Viking 2001 10th printing vg Large octavo. Unpaginated. Original illustrated dust-jacket over illustrated paper covered boards. Decorative endpapers. Illustrated half-title-page. Illustrated title-page signed by John Bemelmans Marciano. Charming work in which Madeline discovers that the secret to being polite is simply to be kind to others. Dust-jacket, binding and interior as new. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales [SIGNED BY J. B. MARCIANO]
New York Arthur A. Levine Books. An Imprint of Scholastic Press (1999) Stated first edition, third printing vg Lg. quarto. 111,[1]pp. Gold-stamped and color illustrated paper-covered boards in original illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. "In time for the sixtieth anniversary of her birth comes one last wonderful story to treasure about the mischievous Madeline. Here readers will learn Madeline's last name, join her and the girl's for horseback rides and a tour of the world's greatest store, and... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Mademoiselle, Mademoiselle!
Los Angeles Melrose 1982 First edition g Folio. Unpaginated. Original photographic wrappers over black cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. Captivating series of female nudes by noted photographer Jeff Dunas. Some creasing and moderate chipping along edges of wrappers. Fore-edge of free front endpaper soiled. Previous owner's blind stamp on free front endpaper. Slight age toning along paper margin. Wraps in overall fair, binding in very good, interior in good to good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Madhabhadha or Story of Wild Rose: A Play of Five Chapters compiled by his Majesty King Vajiravudha Rama VI of Siam B.E. 2467
Siam Self Published 1926 g 8vo. 94 ff. 16 full page lovely illustrations, all b/w overlaid in gold. Black cloth with gorgeous large gilt rose bush surrounded by decorative gilt border with traditional Oriental symbols. Gilt on spine with Thai writing and decorative gilt rose and emblem. English page posted inside front cover explaining the title, origin and occasion of book's presentation. Title in red and black on title page. In Thai. The illustrations in this work are absolutely magnificent, each being... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Madonna or Courtesan?: The Jewish Woman in Christian Literature
New York The Seabury Press 1982 vg 8vo.138pp., including a bibliography pp. 132-138. Trade paperback. Slight curling on the corners of the illustrated front cover. Ex-library stamp on the inside front cover. "Sometimes the she-demon seductress, at others the silently suffering saint, the eternal 'Wandering Jewess' stands for all the spirited, passionate, and compassionate women of all time. ...Woman or Jew - both misunderstood, both distorted by this mythical image which has shaped attitudes toward women... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Madrid en el Teatro (VII)
Madrid Consejo Superior de Investigaciones CientÌficas, Instituto de Estudios MadrileÒos 1963 First edition vg 4to. [VIII], 450 pp. Original printed wrappers. Biblioteca de Estudios MadrileÒos VII. Spanish dramatic theatre, history and criticism and Madrid in literature. Plays refering to places and customs of the 17th and 18th centuries. This unedited monographic Classical Spanish literature refers to names of streets, plazas, temples, fountains, edifices, institutions and glorious events. All plays pr... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (398)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (575)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (338)With dust jacket (392)
Signed (61)
With photos (210)

