Titles starting with M from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
M. H. TILTON FURNITURE COMPANY
Lincoln, Nebraska: (1927). Oblong folio, (14.5" by 10.5") 221 pages, bound in a scrap-book style similar to large fabric and wallpaper sample books. Maroon cloth over boards held together with brass screws. Trade catalogs of American furniture are far more difficult to find than house plans. It is most unusual to find one of this size, with this range of items. Obviously intended to be used as a sample book by a retail establishment, rather than as a promotional mailer to individuals. The book is... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$450.00
MARGARET'S BOOK
An octavo bound in original red, top edges gilt, gilt pictorial cover illustration. Twelve tipped-in illustrations in color by Charles Robinson, with captioned tissue guards. (Lacking tissue guard at page 66 and marginal closed tears on the tissue guard at page 80) Many textual illustrations and pictorial endpapers, all by Robinson. Aside from the fault with two of the tissue guards and a bit of wear at the corners, this is a near fine copy of the First American Edition.
... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$285.00
MARIENKIND
Mainz: Jos. Scholz, (ca. 1900 ). Oblong quarto bound in pictorial cloth-backed paper over boards. This is book number 2 in a series of illustrated books published by Scholz in Mainz, Germany. A bit of light wear, including the text block pulling away from the staples, else a very good copy. The books were identical in format with several artists contributing color illustrations. All of the books repeat a marvelous title page illustration, an ornamental border on the last page and endleaves, all overtly Art... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$950.00
THE MEADOW I KNOW
London: J. M. Dent, 1909. A charming book of nature with 12 coloured plates and many black and white illustrations. Grasses, flowers, birds and butterflies are discussed and pictured in a slim decorative volume, 86 pp., plus 8 pp. publisher's catalogue of nature and outdoor books. Gray-green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. A bit of light edgewear, endleaves browned. A very good copy of an attractive and useful companion for a walk in the meadow. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
MEDIEVAL LORE FROM BARTHOLOMEW ANGLICUS
London: Alexander Moring, 1905. Squarish 12mo., 6.25" x 5", bound in vellum-backed blue cloth with the center medallion of The King's Classics crest in blind on the front cover. The crest is repeated in full on the front free endpaper. Top edge gilt. 195 pages, including index. Engraved frontispiece entitled, " Philosophers on Mount Olympus ". The preface was written by William Morris regarding an historical period he personally held to be of great importance to the collective good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00
MEMORIES
London and Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, (1912). Oblong octavo..in original colored pictorial wrappers designed by Jessie M. King. Wrappers wrinkled at the top edge, some soiling and minor wear. Offsetting to endleaves, common with this title. An unfaded copy of the first Foulis edition that has become increasingly difficult to find. White 94. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
MERRIE GAMES IN RHYME FROM YE OLDEN TIME
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., (1886). First edition Square octavo of decorated gray cloth with yellow and red cover lettering and black pictorial decorations. 64 pages profusely illustrated and each page decorated in red and black border design in the style of the Aesthetic movement. Light brown coated endpapers with faded inscription dated "X-mas 1885". The binding is near fine with a scant bit of cover soil, extremities ever so lightly rubbed. A beautiful copy of an interesting, scar... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
A MIDSOMMER NIGHTS DREAME
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1924. Folio. Bound in linen-backed paper over boards, this is a very nice copy of "The Player's Shakespeare", printed at the Shakespeare Head Press in Stratford-upon-Avon. This edition is limited to 450 copies printed on rag paper, of which this is Number 426. "Newly Printed from the First Folio of 1623", the book employs a very fine selection of artists in its production. The line blocks are by Emery Walker, the illustrations by Paul Nash, printed under... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00
THE MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1974). First edition Octavo. A fine copy bound in black cloth, with price-clipped dust wrapper. Gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Edward Abbey said of Nichols' third novel, "a bellyful of a story--very funny, easy-going and sharp as a taco." Abbey should know. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$225.00
THE MIRROR CRACK'D
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1962). Octavo. A fine copy bound in the original yellow paper cover boards in lightly worn dust wrapper, particularly at the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
THE MIRROR OF BAUDELAIRE
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, (1942). 8vo. Original gray wrappers with the simple drawing by Matisse on the cover. A near fine copy of one of the Poets of the Month booklets nicely printed with the text in both French and English. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00
MISS LEONORA WHEN LAST SEEN
New York: Ivan Obolensky, (1963). Octavo. Bound in yellow cloth, fresh and appealing. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. In dust wrapper with moderate soiling and a few chips at the extremities, still complete, unclipped and bright. A pleasing copy of this fine collection of short stories by a master in the genre. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$350.00
MODERN ART
New York Simon & Schuster 1934 First edition Original geometric design of blue and black cloth in the dust wrapper. Light fading to spine. Very slight soiling and wear to top edges otherwise a very good copy. The wrapper is faded, worn and spine darkened but complete with the original price of $3.75 intact. Hardcover Very Good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
MODERN PEN DRAWINGS
London, Paris & New York: The Studio. Quarto, 216 pp. bound in original blind-stamped vellum with olive green linen ties present. Top edge gilt. Beautifully illustrated with 75 plates representing many of the finest artists of the day..including Jessie M. King, Maxfield Parrish, Walter Crane, Laurence Housman, Hugh Thomson etc. A fine copy of an impressive and desirable book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$700.00
A MONOGRAPH OF THE WORK OF MELLOR MEIGS & HOWE
New York: The Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1923. First edition Folio, 212 pages, bound in original blue cloth with gilt spine titles. A most impressive study of the architectural firm of Mellor, Meigs & Howe, with photographic images as well as architectural drawings of some of their most important commissions. The preface was written by Owen Wister in praise of the mission of the architects of this prestigious concern to allow "life to determine the character of a building". This pa... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$675.00
MOTHER GOOSE
(Akron, Ohio) : Saalfield, (1932). 4to., original pictorial wrappers. A fabulously bright and fun-filled edition of this classic work for children. Pristine. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
New York: The Viking Press, (1970). 8vo. A very nice copy with the wrapper price clipped and a discreet gift inscription on the end paper. Cloth - backed boards As New in As New dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$55.00
MR. WIND AND MADAM RAIN
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. An octavo, 151 pages, plus two pages of publisher'sads at the back. Illustrated by Charles Bennett and translated by Emily Makepeace. Bound in scarlet cloth with lovely Art Nouveau pictorial cover executed in gilt. All edges gilt. Aside from some light soiling, this is a fine copy of a tale attributed to the Scottish storyteller, Ossian. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$185.00
MRS. MCGINTY'S DEAD
London: The Crime club, (1952). A fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (3)

