Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

 
The MacMillan Small Business Handbook
Stevens, Mark
New York:: Macmillan Publishing Company,, (1988).. First Edition.. vii,408pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Maggs Catalogue #653, Part III, The Eighteenth Century
[Bigliography]. [Maggs Catalogue]
London:: Maggs Bros.,, 1937.. .. Original printed wraps.. Sm. 4to.. Light wear. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Magic/ Stage Illusions and Scientific Diversions Including Trick Photography. Compiled and Edited by Albert A. Hopkins. With an Introduction by Henry Ridgely Evans. With Four Hundred Illustrations
[Magic]. Hopkins, Albert A
New York:: Munn & Co. Publishers, Scientific American Office,, 1901.. .. Original bright green cloth with red fire-eaters design against a black background on front board; lettering in black on front board and spine.. Large 8vo. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches).. Lightest of binding wear; one small stain in ÒGÓ of title. Aside from a nick in the fore-edge of p.65 not touching text, a complete and internally very clean copy. The binding is colorful and still very bright. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$425.00

 
A Magnificent Farce. And Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
[Bibliography]. Newton, A. Edward
Boston:: The Atlantic Monthly Press,, (1921).. Third printing.. xx,267pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original brown cloth-backed boards with paste-on label on spine, t.e.g. . Wear to head and tail of spine. Previous owner inscription "S. H. Bingham from Mother Christmas 1921" in ink on front free endpaper. Bookseller's label on bottom corner of endpaper. Still a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Mahomet The Imposter A Tragedy Marked with the Variations of Manager's Book at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane
[Bookplate]. [Drama]. [Miller, James and John Hoadly]
London: Printed for W. Lowndes, No. 76 Fleet-Street, 1796; [with] Young, Edward. The Brothers. A Tragedy written by Dr. Young.: London: R. Dodsley et al,, 1777.. .. [1], (v), 6-51 (1); [1] (ii), 3-68pp. Collated and complete. Both titles have engraved frontispieces, the former by Stothard showing Miss Brunton and Mr. Holman; the latter by Dodd showing Garrick as Demetrius. 6 3/4 x 4 inches.. 3/4 calf, marbled boards with a barely visible 3' on the spine. Stratman 3961 and 6787; see also MacMillan... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Maine Coast Romance, 5 vols. Vol. I: Ye Romance of Casco Bay; Vol. II: Ye Romance of Old York; Vol. III: The Sokoki Trail; Vol. IV: Ye Romance of Old Pemaquid; Vol. V: The Land of St. Castin
[Maine]. Sylvester, Herbert M. [Maine: Casco, York, Sokoki Trail, Pemaquid, St. Castin]
Boston: Stanhhope Press, 1904, 1906, 1907, 1908;: Boston: W. B. Clark, , 1909.. First and limited editions, all #117 of 1000 (obviously to a subscriber as they came out over a six year period).. 348; 427; 465; 431; 380pp. all with numerous illustrations by the author. 8vo.. Original aqua publisher's cloth with paper labels on spines, t.e.g. . Vol. II has a pencilled inscription dated October 13, 1906, on front free endpaper; Vol. II has a small stain on front board. Some soiling to boards, but a more t... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00

 
The Maine Register for 1857. With Business Directory of the year 1856... By Edward C. Parks
[Maine]
Portland:: Thurston,, (1856).. .. (8), 294, 56, (8)pp. Tall 8vo.. Brown cloth with gilt letters and device on front board. Williamson 7194. . Worn, but sound with much information from the mid-century. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Maine State Year-Book, and Legislative Manual for the year 1877-8, From April 1, 1877, to April 8, 1878
[Maine]. Hoyt, Edmund St
Portland:: Hoyt, Fogg & Donham,, 1877.. First Edition.. (viii), 5888, (6)pp. Preliminary and last leaves are advertisements; pastedowns also contain ads; some ads in the text not included in pagination; with publisher's copy of Colton's map of Maine laid in (came with Year Book?) which has on the railroad schedules on reverse. 8vo.. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . Contains all there is to know about the State of Maine for that period of time! Inner hinges given but holdin... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Makers of Modern Medicine
Walsh, James J
New York:: Fordham University Press,, 1907.. First edition.. 362pp. 8vo.. Original maroon publisher's cloth with gilt Fordham emblem on front board and gilt lettering on spine. . Some damage to lower portion of both boards (from heat or water); some foxing to end papers. From the library of Dr. Edward Osgood Otis, pioneer in the field of tuberculosis (Boston and Exeter), with his neat pencil signature on front free endpaper and with his marginal pencil marks in the section on Jenner and one marginal c... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00

 
Man, God and Magic
Lissner, Ivar
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, (1961).. .. 344pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original orange publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear to head and tail of spine on dust jacket. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
A Man In Full
Wolfe, Tom
New York:: Farrar Straus Giroux,, (1998).. Second Edition.. 742pp. 8vo.. Original pictorial publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
The Man With the Golden Arm
Algren, Nelson
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday & Company,, 1949.. First edition.. [viii], 343pp. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Soiling to jacket which is chipped at extremities. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
The Man of the Mountain; or the Affecting Narrative of Mr. William Warland; Who lived secluded from Society for about 16 Years, on the Alleghany Mountain; his retreat being known to but one person: till chance discovered it to a gentleman who was on a hunting excursion
Farnsworth, Frederic. [Wonderful folding plate]. [Hermit]. [Elizabeth Holbrook]. [Floral Wraps]
Boston: : Published by Nathaniel Coverly, , 1818.. First edition.. [1] folded plate, 24pp. 19 cm.. Original floral wraps stabbed and sewn as issued. American Imprints 44007; OCLC Acc. 36511858 with 7 locations (several not mentioning plate). With early ink (probably contemporary) educated signature of Elizabeth Holbrook in two places. The folding plate does not appear to be signed but is wonderful! A remarkable survival with both plate and wrappers. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00

 
Mandeville's Used Book Price Guide. An Aid In Ascertaining Current Prices. Retail Prices of Rare, Scarce, Used and Out-Of-Print Books
[Bibliography]. Collins, Richard L., Alea M. Collins and Mildred S. Mandeville
Kenmore, Washington:: Price Guide Publishers,, 1989.. Fifth Year Edition.. 604pp. 4to.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Mandeville's Used Book Price Guide. An Aid In Ascertaining Current Prices. Retail Prices Of Rare, Scarce, Used And Out-Of-Print Books
[Bibliography]. Collins, Richard L. and Alea Collins
Kenmore, Washington:: Price Guide Publishers,, 1998.. Third Year Edition.. 602pp. 4to.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$60.00

 
Mandeville's Used Book Price Guide. An Aid In Ascertaining Current Prices. Retail Prices Of Rare, Scarce, Used And Out-Of-Print Book
[Bibliography]. Collins, Richard L. and Alea M. Collins
Kenmore, Washington:: Price Guide Publishers,, 1994.. Fifth Year Edition.. 578pp. 4to.. Original burgundy publisher' cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
Mandeville's Used Book Price Guide. An Aid In Ascertaining Current Prices. Retail Prices Of Rare, Scarce, Used and Out-Of-Print Books
[Bibliography]. Mandeville, Mildred S. and Doris Schwagerman
Kenmore, Washington:: Price Guide Publishers,, (1983).. Fifth Year Edition.. 536pp. 4to.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . A nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Manning's Dover Rochester Somersworth (New Hamsphire) and Berwick (Maine) Directory
[New Hamsphre - Dover]. [Directory]
Springfield, Mass.:: H. A. Manning Co.,, 1948.. .. 520pp. 8vo.. Green printed cloth. . Large map in back. Binding worn but a good tight copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
ManningÕs Portsmouth, Greenland, New Castle, Rye (New Hampshire), Kittery (Maine) Directory...1943, Vol. XLII
[New Hampshire]. [Directory - Portsmouth]
N.p. [Boston?]: ,, N.d. [1942].. .. Printed orange cloth.. 8vo.. Very good tight copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
ManningÕs Portsmouth, Greenland, New Castle, Rye, Durham, N>H> and Kittery, Maine Directory for 1937
[New Hampshire]. [Directory - Portsmouth]
Boston:: H. A. Manning Co.,, 1937.. .. Green printed boards.. 8vo.. Light wear. Very good tight copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (3)