Titles starting with M from marilyn braiterman rare books
Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
MAX-BRÜNING MAPPE
Leipzig. Folio. H Portfolio. Fine.. Leipzig: F. Schönemann (circa 1920). Folio, cloth and batik-board portfolio with mounted color illustration and gilt lettering. Fine. Ten plates in color or tint of a barely dressed woman involved with opium, puppets, at her toilette, watering plants, playing cards and so on. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00
MODERNISIERTE ORNAMENTIK IN GERMANISCHEN UND ROMANISCHEN STIL
Plauen. 1910. Folio. H Portfolio.. Near Fine.. Plauen: C. F. Schulz (circa 1910). Folio, decorated black portfolio with monogram and ornaments in red and gilt; ties. Short tears at ends of spine; portfolio somewhat warped. Plates fresh. Twenty plates with striking Jugendstil designs in sober, elegant tones of black, grays, white, gilt, red, green and blue . ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,950.00
MONSEIGNEUR LE VIN
Paris: NICOLAS. 8vo. S SUEDED WRAPPERS.. Very Good.. Paris: Établissements Nicolas, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1927. Five volumes, complete. 8vo, original sueded wrappers. A very nice set with some wear to spine extremities. A series of five color-illustrated monographs with folding maps and charts, it was the first great promotional piece of Nicolas, still the leading wine retailer in France. The first four cover the history of wine, the wines of Bordeaux, the wines of Burgundy, and other French wines ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
Ma Petite Ville. Le Miracle De Bretagne, Un Veuvage d'Amour
Paris: Société Française d'Editions d'Art. 1898. Small 4to. S Gold-printed Wrappers. Fine. Small 4to, wrappers printed in gold with a repeat floral design by Leon Rudnicki on both covers and spine and a vignette of the town on the lower cover. Text block just starting from wrappers. Fine, fresh and bright with a spectacular cover. Of 300 copies, this is one of 250 on vélin à la cuve de Rives. Text and five wood-engraved vignettes designed by Rudnicki. Six full page... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$975.00
The Making of a Book at the Officina Bodoni. Twelve Woodcuts By Frans Masereel with a Note By Giovanni Mardersteig
Verona: Officina Bodoni. 1973. 8vo. H Cream-colored Boards. Fine. 8vo, cream-colored boards, gilt-lettered spine, gilt device on cover. Fine in original plain slipcase. Presentation inscription by Mardersteig dated 1976. One of 300 copies printed to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the press, reprinting the 1929 series of woodcuts by Masereel from "The Officina Bodoni, the Operation of a Hand press." Sold with John Barr, "The Officina Bodoni... "Published for the British Library 1978. C... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00
Manuel Typographique Utile aux Gens de Lettres, et à ce qui exercent les differentes parties de lArt de lImprimerie
Paris. 1764. 8vo. H Morocco , Gilt. Fine.. Paris: Imprimé par lAuteur & se vend Chez Barbou, 1764-1766. Two volumes. 8vo, an exquisite late 19th century binding by Chatelin of full gilt- paneled scarlet morocco with crowned "RR" monogram in center of each cover; inner dentelles gilt; blue morocco doublures with red morocco inlaid and gilt-bordered six-pointed star and inlaid blue morocco rosette design in center of each. Engraved frontispieces, sixteen engraved folding plates depi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$6,000.00
Maryland Silversmiths 1715-1830. With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris
BALTIMORE. 1930. Large Thick 4to. H Cloth and Boards.. About Fine.. Near Fine. Baltimore: (printed by the Lord Baltimore Press), 1930. Large thick 4to, black cloth spine and dark green boards. Lower front corner bumped, very slight rubbing to spine tips; an extremely nice, tight copy of a handsome book, finely printed and illustrated. One of the Fifty Books of the Year in the year it was published. One of 300 copies of this classic work on American silver. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$315.00
The Masque of Queens
London: King's Printers. 1930. Folio. H Vellum.. Fine.. Fine. Performing arts Folio, gilt-stamped red vellum. One of 150 Roman- numbered copies for the U.S., of a total edition of 350, printed on handmade paper. Twenty plates after drawings by I nigo Jones: the complete apparatus, scenery and costume, for a great Jacobean masque. Jonson's manuscript is reproduced. An illustration can be found on my website, www.braitermanbooks.com, by clicking on Catalogue 31 (item 41). ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00
Men of Letters of the British Isles. Portrait Medallions from the Life of Theodore Spicer-Simon. Critical Essays by Stuart P. Sherman
New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1924. 4to. H Cloth and Boards. Fine.. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1924. 4to, cream cloth and pale orange boards, stamped in gilt. Fine copy in thick paper liner (banged at top of spine) and defective box. One of 520 copies on Rives pap er designed by Bruce Rogers, with 29 full page sepia-toned gravure reproductions of original bronze portrait medallions, tissue guards. Warde 188. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00
Mitsou. Quarante Images par Baltusz. Préface de Rainer Maria Rilke
Erlenbach-Zurich & Leipzig: Rotapfel-Verlag. 1921. Small Square 8vo. H Leather and Boards. Fine.. Erlenbach-Zurich and Leipzig: Rotapfel-Verlag (1921). Small square 4to, new 1/2 black oasis leather with spine lettering in gilt and Japanese paper over board covers with image from the book printed on front cover; original stiff printed wrappers bound in. Neat owners name on endpaper; two pages roughly opened (not near image). A story without words in forty woodcuts by Balthus of a boy (the artist) a... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00
Modern Design in Jewelry and Fans
London: The Studio,. 1901. 4to. H Morocco and Boards. Fine. Fine. London, Paris & New York: "The Studio" Special Winter Number, 1901- 1902. 4to, fine new binding of half -green morocco and boards; spine banded and gilt-ornamented. With 120 plates in color and black and white of exquisite Art Nouveau jewelry, most showing several pieces, and an illustration of a fan printed on silk and tipped in. Work by C.R.Ashbee, Jessie M. King, C.R. and Margaret Mackintosh, Joseph Olbrich, René Laliq... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00
Molinard/ 21 Rue Royale, Paris
Paris: Printed By Draeger. 1949. 4to. S Decorated Wrappers. Fine.. 4to, cream wrappers, large gilt "M" under a gilt crown. Wrappers a little darkened at edges, else fine. Published in celebration of the centennial of Molinard, the Grasse perfumery. Preface and fourteen full page color plates , several of which show th Lalique or Baccarat bottles. Each faces a descriptive phrase in English and French within a large decorative border. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00
Mon Docteur Le Vin
Paris: Draeger. 1936. 4to. S Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. 4to, illustrated wrappers. Eleven page text and 19 full page illustrations, 18 in vivid color, after Raoul Dufy's watercolors. Typography by Cassandre. Light-hearted depiction of the curative benefits of wine. Reference: Pages d'Or de l'Edition Publicitaire #50 ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$425.00
A Monograph on the Italian Choir Book
San Francisco Grabhorn Press .. 1941. H Linen.. Near Fine.. Fine. Press Books and Fine Printing San Francisco: printed for David Magee at the Grabhorn Press, 1941. Slim folio, half red and half oatmeal linen, boldly lettered on cover. Spine tips worn. A hand-w ritten note by David Magee states that this is one of only 27 numbered copies of the special edition (the entire edition totalled 75 copies). Signed by Magee and Valenti Angelo, who contributed hand-i lluminated initials throughout in red, blue and gi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,900.00
A Monograph of the Work of Mellor Meigs & Howe
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co.. 1923. Large Heavy Folio. H Binding is Cloth and Boards.. Near Fine. About Fine. in Remnant dj. New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1923. Large heavy folio, cloth and boards. Minor wear to edges and corners; remnants of dust jacket laid in. Preface by Owen Wister and articles by Cret, Gilchrist, Price, Meigs and Howe. Frontispiece and profusion of plates from photographs and architectural plans of lavish Pennsylvania country houses, mostly in Philadelphia... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00
Monumens Érigé en France a la Gloire de Louis XV, Précédes dun Tableau du Progès des Arts & des Sciences sous ce Règne. Enrichi des Places du Roi, Gravés en Taille-douce
Paris. 1765. Folio. H Calf and Contemporary Boards. Very Good.. Paris: Chez lAuteur. De Saint, Saillant.1765. Folio, contemporary boards with mottled calf spine, gilt-banded and lettered, rather rubbed but sound. Original leather spine starting to peel from later rebacking. Scattered light foxing to contents with a few front signatures browned. Plates mostly clean. Minor marginal worming not affecting text or image. With Errata page. An interesting book on 18th century French city planning and constru... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$5,000.00
The Monumental Lighthouse...second Competition for the Selection of an Architect...and Many Other Designs Submitted in the First Contest
Pan-American Union. 1930. Small Folio. H Blue Cloth, Gilt. Fine. Small folio, blue cloth with embossed gilt device on upper cover and gilt lettering. Slight wear at spine ends else bright and fresh. Profusely illustrated with photographs in the text (some in color) and two folding plans. Full page illustrations of the ten first-prize winners, ten others who received honorable mention and 86 other designs plus the winners of the first contest. Commentary on the designs by the U. S. Architect, Albert Kelsey, ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$500.00
Moriae Encomium: Or, the Praise of Folly Made English ...by W. Kennet
London: J. Wilford. 1735. 12mo. Fifth. H Contemporary Calf.. Binding Poor. 12mo, old (contemporary?) calf. Very worn and dry, covers barely holding. Text block tight, some mild browning but pleasant. Margins of portraits cut close. Contained in an attractive folding chemise lined with marbled paper and slipcase with calf spine, gilt-lettered. FROM THE LIBRARY OF HERSCHEL V. JONES WITH HIS BOOKPLATE AND THE ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE OF ADAM SIM COULTER. Portraits of Erasmus and Sir Thomas More by Hans Holbein. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00
Mother Goose's Melodies
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates.. 1870. 4to. H Cloth, Gilt.. Very Nice.. Fine. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates (1870). 4to, green cloth with bevelled edges and central gilt medallion with lettering "Mother Goose in a New Dress" repeated in blind on back c over. A little wear and mo dest foxing and smudging but a very nice copy.Title and 16 leaves with text on rectos only; 15 with large chromolithograph illustrations from original watercolors by Janette Ralson Chase. The watercol ors were desig... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00
Mother Goose: Twenty Nursery Rhymes
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem. 1970. 4to. H TAN BURLAP. Fine.. Press Books and Fine Printing (Grabhorn-Hoyem Press). San Francisco 1970. 4to, tan burlap, pictorial cover label, spine label. Fine. One of 300 printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem with illustr ations by Van Aver. A charming edition of the rhymes. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (1)

