Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
Manners: A Satire
WHITEHEAD, Paul
London: For R. Dodsley, 1739. Folio, removed. Pp. 17, (1). First edition, second impression. An anti-Walpole satire, for publishing which Dodsley was placed in custody by the House of Lords. Foxon W418. A nice copy, with the half-title.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00

 
A Manual Containing Information Respecting the Growth of the Mulberry Tree, with Suitable Directions for the Culture of Silk
COBB, Jonathan Holmes
Fourth edition, enlarged. Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839. 12mo, original cloth. Pp. xii, [13]-162, plus 4 pp. ads; illus. Folding plate. Library bookplate and blindstamp on title. Rubbed at extremities, a very good copy. Enlarged edition, with a substantial appendix newly added, giving a short historical account of the American silk industry, receipts for dyes, newly invented machinery, a list of books on the subject, etc. A FAMILY PRESENTATION COPY of the most influential American work on the subj... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
A Manual of the Pension Laws Of the United States of America,
HARMON, J
embracing all the laws under which pensions, bounties, and bounty lands are now granted...To which is added, A digest of the most important decisions of the authorities in relation to various matter s pertaining to pensions. By an examiner. Washington, D.C.: W. H. & O. H. Morrison, 1862. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. x, 216. With accompanying material as below. Nice copy, with the following 6 small broadsides and pamphlets tipped or loosely laid in: B'side, "M. J. Higgins & Co., Army and Navy B... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Manuscript Alphabet Code Key
STEVENS, Walter Husted
(Code writing.) STEVENS, Walter Husted, 1827-1867, Confederate Brig. Genera l, military engineer. Manuscript alphabet code key, signed in code. Single small sheet, 5 1/2 x 3 1/2. . Interesting manuscript, giving Stevens' original code system of line and dot symbols, enigmatically titled "Honorif icenticimus" in conventional script at top, and signed "Author. W. H. Stevens" in code at bottom. Stevens was an important military figure who graduated West Point in 1848, spent time in Texa... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
Marthy Lou's Kiverlid. A Sketch of Mountain Life
Hyatt, Rebecca Dougherty
[Morristown, Tenn: Triangle Press], (1937). 8vo, orig cloth, photo mounted on cover. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on flyleaf. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Massachusetts. A Guide to the Pilgrim State. Second edition, revised and Enlarged
Boston, 1971. 8vo, cloth w/DJ. Pp. 525 illus. Fine copy in a good DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00

 
Matt Peel's Banjo. Being a selection of the most popular and laughable Negro Melodies, as sung by the Renowned Peel's Campbell's Minstrels
New York: Robert M. DeWitt (1858.) 12mo orig. illus wrapper (rear wrapper lacking). Pp. vi, [7]-72. Frontis., illus. Running damp stain, quite soiled. Good. Sole edition. With frontis. portraits of Matt Peel and Master T. J. Peel, and a "Biographical Sketch." Matt Peel was a leading performer in the first wave of minstrelsy. His troupe included banjo master and author Frank Converse, loosely pictured in performance in one of the illustrations. Very scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
May-Day: or, The Musical Gipsy. A musical farce, of one act. To which is added, the Theatrical Candidates. A musical prelude
GARRICK, David.]
London: For T. Becket, 1775. 4to, removed. Pp. [vi], 40. Wanting half-title. Final leaf dusty; very good. First edition. Two short musicals, Garrick's last original productions at the Theatre Royal, from which he retired the following year. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
A Memoir on the Expediency and Practicability of Improving or Creating Home Markets for the Sale of Agricultural Productions and Raw Materials By the Introduction of Artizans and Manufacturers
TiBBITS, George
Read before the Board of Agriculture of the State of New York, March 8, 1825. Third Edition. To which are added Four Appendices. Albany Printed. Philadelphia: Reprinted by J.R.A. Skerrett, 1827. Orig. plain wrappers, stitched as issued; pp. 48. Foxed; very good. Rink 3103.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00

 
A Memoir of S.S. Prentiss. Edited by His Brother
New York: Charles Scribner, 1840. First edition. 2 vols, 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. 382; 581 + ads. Spines faded, extremities worn; internally very good. Biogrpaphy of Seargent Smith Prentiss.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Memoirs of the Board of Agriculture of the State of New York
Vol. I. Alban y: S. Southwick, 1821. Thick royal 8vo, original printed boards. Pp. [9], [v]-xlviii, [A]-R, 364, 109, [10]. Hinges split, threads sound. An excellent , uncut copy. First edition, the first volume issued by the Board, formed in 1819. Includes the text of an address by James Madison, a communication from John Sinclair, and the first of Amos Eaton's geological surveys (the earliest in America to be undertaken with a specifically agricultural objective). Very scarce in the printed boards. Rin... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
Memoirs of the Life and Times of the most Reverend Father in God, Dr. Thomas Tennison, Late Archbishop of Canterbury
London: for J. Roberts [1716?]. 8vo, in 4's, disbound. Pp. 130. Lacks A1, a blank or half-title. Dusty, lightly browned; a very good copy. First edition. Archbishop Tenison was a founder of the Society for The Propagation of the Gospel and was greatly interested in the church in the American colonies. See DNB. OCLC locates the NYPL copy only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Memorial of George Jaques,
LOVELL, Albert A
1878, (Jacques.) LOVELL, Albert A. Memorial of George Jaques, comprising selectio ns from his journals and a biographical sketch. Worcester: Privately printe d, 1878. 8vo, disbound. Pp. 90. Frontispiece portrait. Blindstamp on title. $ 32.50 Only edition, one of 75 copies. With the orginal prospectus tipped in.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$32.50

 
A Memorial of the Martyred Lovejoy: In a Discourse by Rev. David Root. Delivered in Dover, N. H. --- Published by Request
ROOT, Rev. David
N.p, n.d. [1837?]. 8vo, printed title wrappers, stitched. Pp. 16. A little dusty, very good. First ed. A discourse with good substance, relating circumstances of Lovejoy's murder and the events leading up to it, and a long excerpt from Lovejoy's abolitionist manifesto, as printed in the Alton Observer. Rev. Root was president of the New Hampshire Anti-Slavery Society. Imprints 46599; Sabin 73122. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Memorials of Prison Life
Finlay, Rev. James B
Cincinnati: L. Swormstedt and A. Poe, 1856. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. 354 with engraved frontis and 4 other plates. Foxed and shaken; good only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The Memories of Dean Hole
HOLE, Samuel Reynolds
London: Edward Arnold, 1892. Thick 8vo, 3/4 morocco, marbled boards; spine with raised bands, gilt compartments (extremities rubbed). Pp. xii, 377. Photogravure portrait and text illustrations by Leech & Thackerey. Some light waterstaining and spotting throughout. First edition, by the great rosarian and sporting enthusiast. An uncommon book to begin with, this copy enhanced by the addition of 92 engraved and 8 colored extra illustrations, including portraits, views, sporting scenes, and garden plans.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
The Mexican; or, Love and Land. Founded on the Invasion of Maximilian
DAGNELL, John Malone
New York: American News Company, 1868. Sq 12mo, green bevelled cloth, spine gilt. Pp. 228. Frontispiece; illus. Fine. Sole edition. One of two historical novels in verse written by a British-born poet and humorist. A nice copy. Harris Cat.; Sabin 18271 n.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Michigan Trees
Otis, Charles Herbert
Ann Arbor: By the Regents, 1926. Sm. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. xxxii, 247, illus. Small stain on front cover; very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.00

 
The Minister's Wooing
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
New York: Derby and Jackson, 1859. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. 578. A very good copy of the First American edition. BAL 19407. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
The Minister's Wooing
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
New York: Derby and Jackson, 1859. 8vo, orig cloth, slightly discolorated. Pp. 578. A little foxing, otherwise a very nice copy of the first American edition. BAL 19407.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)