Titles starting with M from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 383
MAN
MAN. A Monthly Record of Anthropological Science. Anthro. Institute of Gt. Britain & Ireland, London 1902-1965. 355 individual issues in yellow pp wrps & 42 duplicates, mainly 1938-43. In all, 397 issues of this invaluable reference. Some covers detached but mostly vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories
Lindsay, Rose. Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories. Ure Smith, Sydney 1963, 2nd printing. 8vo, 229pp. Bright red cloth, silver title, very good copy in vg dj.$20 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories
Lindsay, Rose. Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories. A&R, Sydney 1964. 8vo, 229pp. Bright red cloth, silver title, dec. dj, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Mabel Martin A Harvest Idyl
Boston:: James R. Osgood,. 1876.. Hardcover. First state, first illustrated edition. A poem by the renowned New England abolitionist poet, about Goody Martin, put to death for witchcraft, and the fate of her daughter, Mabel. Small 8vo, 72 pp, all edges gilt, b&w engravings throughout. Brown cloth covers with decorative black title on a gilt label and black stamped rules on front cover, and brown and gilt title on highly decorated spine. Edges, corners and spine ends gently rubbed. Internally, pages even... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$115.00
Macao
1850.. Unusual hand colored wood block print of Macao harbor. With masted sailing vessels in the harbor, church spires, dwellings, and hilltop fortress. With the largest ship in the foreground with a white cloud of smoke, possibly firing her cannons; with possible smoke from return fire at the tower. 6 x 3 3/4 inches on sheet 8 3/4 x 5 3/4". Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Macao
London:: Brain & Payne,. 1844-1847.. Very good overall. A view of a dramatic storm in Macao harbor, with small junk at the crest of a wave making its way through heavy seas to a large sailing ship, past the prow of a sinking vessel. Steel engraving, engraved by A. H. Payne, from Payne's Universum or Pictorial World, edited by Charles Edwards. 6 1/2 x 6 1/4" on sheet 10 1/2 x 8". Very faint scattered foxing to outer margins. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Macao From Penha Hill
Philadelphia:: P. S. Duval,. 1856.. Very good overall. Hand colored lithograph of Macao harbor after the artist Wilhelm Heine. With masted sailing vessels in the harbor, church spires, dwellings, and flag flying from a hilltop fortress. From Francis Hawk's 'Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan Performed in the years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry'. 6 x 8 3/4 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches. A few small marks at ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Machine
New York:: Museum of Modern Art,. 1968.. First edition. Hardcover. Otherwise very good condition. Sq. 4to, orig. pictorial tin binding, 218, (2) pp, profusely illustrated. Remarkable embossed and stamped metal binding with a color image of the Museum (designed by Anders Osterlin.) A striking MOMA exhibit which provided a wide variety of artistic commentary of the technical age. Slightly tarnished. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Mach's Philosophy of Science
Bradley, J. Mach's Philosophy of Science. Athlone Press of the univ. of London, 1971, 1st edition. 8vo, 226pp, orig. blue publishers cloth, green printed dj very slt. edge ruffled o/w fine in vg+ dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Mackay-Little Expedition to Southern New Guinea
Mackay-Little. Mackay-Little Expedition to Southern New Guinea. Nov. 1911 issue of RGS, pp 485-487 and map of approx. 80 pp issue in orig. blue wrps, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Mad Grandeur
Gogarty, Oliver St. John. Mad Grandeur. Lippincott, Phila. & NY (1941), 1st US edition, which precedes the 1st UK edition. 8vo, 438pp. Orig. beige cloth, stamped in black & red. Dj by Salter slt. edgeworn but bright. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Madanabadha, or the Romance of a Rose
Privately Printed,. 1930.. Hardcover. Very good. An illustrated play by the King of Thailand written "In June or July of the year 1923 ... when the King began to convert a long-conceived fancy into a play in five acts in Thai verse". Written in Thai on the left hand page and in English at the right. 8vo, b&w and gilt illus throughout. Red cloth covers with gilt rose and borders at front cover and title in brown type face (in Siamese) on spine decorated with rose. Covers are slightly dusty and ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Made in the South Pacific: Arts of the Sea People
Price, Christine. Made in the South Pacific: Arts of the Sea People. NY 1979. Sm. 4to, 134pp, ills throughout, vgc in dj. Feather, fiber, bone, shell, stone, clay & wood crafts. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Made in Germany
New York:: Grossman Publishers,. 1970.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 8vo, unnumbered. Original black cloth with white title, dust jacket. Signed by Leonard Freed on the title page. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Made in Australia 1938
Fairfax, John & Sons. Made in Australia 1938. Folio, 275pp, Orig. red textured paper wrps vg+. Advertising for goods manufactured in Australia of all descriptions. Fabulous 30's period advertising in both color and b&w, frameable. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Magellan; His Life and Adventures by Land and by Sea
Hardcover. Harcourt Brace, New York 1924, 1st edition. 8vo, 261pp, frontis. Dj slt. edgeworn o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Maggot-bearing Stapelia
London:: Dr. Thornton, Hinde Street,. 1801.. Elephant folio aquatint, stipple and line, printed in color and finished by hand from Dr. Thornton's landmark work the "Temple of Flora". This is the 1st state of this print. This striking catus-like image shows the strong vertical fleshy leaves, with an open orangey bloom open in the center. The background has the appearance of a Rocky Mountain scene, with a large pine tree and mountain off to the right, a cloud above it. There is a river in th... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Magic China Travels with the Marines
San Francisco:: US Marine Corps,. 1935.. Paperback. Very good overall. Ca. 1935. "No wonder Marines thrill to the magic words, "All aboard for China." It's one of the last remaining gateways to a land chock-full of novel sights and adventure." Marine Corps recruiting brochure for duty in Shanghai, Peiping or Tientsin. Mentions the Sino-Japanese "controversy" of 1932: "early in 1932 during the Sino Japanese controversy, the warring forces battled in the native city ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Magic Flutes
New York:: Longmans & Green,. 1929.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Oblong 8vo, 12.75 x 9.75". Beautiful illustrated papered boards, of two humanized frogs & a mouse listening to another mouse playing the flute, in a beautiful rose trellised border. Translated by Clara V. Winlow. Czech illustrator & author. Sml. split top of spine, some very light scratches otherwise a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
The Magic House And Other Poems
Ottawa:: J. Durie and Son,. 1893.. Very good. Small 8vo, 95 pp, ads (xx). Brown cloth covers, with title in gilt on spine. Spine is sunned and has darkened; rubbed at top and bottom. Front and back covers sunned and darkened at top and outer edges. Internally, toned o/w very good. The Canadian poet's first book. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)With dust jacket (183)
Signed (18)
With photos (72)

