Titles starting with M from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 428
M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT
BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT. NY: Macmillan (1974). 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. with correct code. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS
BEMELMANS,LUDWIG. MADELINE'S CHRISTMAS. [NY]:McCall 1956. 12mo, pict. wraps, Fine. 1st ed., not published in hardcover form until 1986. Illustrated in color throughout, this is a fragile and very scarce Bemelman's item. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
MADELINE'S RESCUE
BEMELMANS,LUDWIG. MADELINE'S RESCUE. NY:Viking 1953 (1953). Folio, cloth, 56p., Fine in dw with chips all along spine and some tears. 1st ed. Madeline is saved from drowning by a dog. Beautiful color illustrations by the author. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
MAGGIE AND THE MONSTER
(DE PAOLA,TOMIE)illus. MAGGIE AND THE MONSTER by Eliazabeth Winthrop. NY:Holiday Hse. (1987). Sq. 4to, loose in dw as issued to reviewers, Fine. 1st ed. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID IN. A humerous mystery with great color illus. by dePaola. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
MAGIC AEROPLANE
FANTASY. THE MAGIC AEROPLANE by Mrs. L. R. S. Henderson. Chic: Reilly & Britton (1911). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 96p., sl. wear to edge of bds., else VG+ in worn and reapired dw (back of dw ads for Twinkle and Chubbins, Babes in Birdland and Stories that Never Grow Old). The fantasy adventure taken by two young children who visit the Sun, Mars, Toyland where they meet fairies, humanized Sun-lites and they also visit Santa Claus - all on their bi-plane. Illus. with 6 very fine and imaginative col... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
MAGIC AUSTRALIA
AUSTRALIAN INTEREST. MAGIC AUSTRALIA by Nuri Mass. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1943 (1943). 4to, cloth, 164p., fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Little Del and Bushbo travel throughout Australia and encounter sprites, Coral Spirit, Desert Pea "the little red nigger" etc. while at the same time they learn all about their country. Illus. by Celeste Mass with 4 color plates, 4 full page b&w's plus text illustrations. Muir 564. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
MAGIC CIRCUS
LOGUE,CHRISTOPHER. MAGIC CIRCUS. NY: Viking (1979). Large sq. 4to, pict. bds, fine. 1st U.S. ed., featuring the most incredibly, fantastic full color illustrations by WAYNE ANDERSON that really defy description. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD
MONTGOMERY,L.M. MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD. NY:Stokes 1929 (1929). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in dust wrapper. 1st ed. Illus. by EDNA COOKE SHOEMAKER with color frontis. that is repeated on cover and decorative endpapers. The story features a young girl like Anne named Marigold Leslie, and her circle of family and friends on Prince Edward Island. Very scarce and a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD
MONTGOMERY,L.M. MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD. Toronto: McLelland and Stewart (1929). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, minor wear, near Fine. 1st ed. Canadian (same year as U.S.) Illus. by EDNA COOKE SHOEMAKER with color frontis. that is repeated on cover. Very scarce ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD
MONTGOMERY,L.M. MAGIC FOR MARIGOLD. Toronto: McLelland and Stewart (1929). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, spine faded else fine in worn dustwrapper. 1st ed. Canadian (same year as U.S.) Illus. by EDNA COOKE SHOEMAKER with color frontis. that is repeated on cover. Very scarce ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
MAGIC GARDEN
STRATTON-PORTER,GENE. THE MAGIC GARDEN. NY: Doubleday 1927 (1927). 8vo, green pict. cloth, Fine in near fine dw. Stated 1st edition. An unhappy little girl escapes the real world to find happiness. Illustrated by Lee Thayer with nice green drawings on every page. A magnificent copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
MAGIC IMAGE FROM INDIA
FANTASY. MAGIC IMAGE FROM INDIA by Cornelia Baker NY: Stern, (1909). 4to, tan pict. cloth, sl. cover wear, else near fine. An eccentric cousin brings to young children a small statue from India that has magical characteristics. Illus. with 6 color plates by Harry B. Lachman and in line by George Reiter Brill. An unusual fantasy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
MAGIC MEADOW
D'AULAIRE,INGRI & EDGAR. MAGIC MEADOW. NY:Doub. (1958). Folio, cloth, Junior Literary Guild, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. The story is set in the Swiss Alps and beatifully illus. with full page and smaller color lithographs. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
MAGIC MEADOW
D'AULAIRE,INGRI & EDGAR. MAGIC MEADOW. NY:Doub. (1958). Folio, cloth backed boards, spine flecked else, fine in dw with some fraying. Stated 1st ed. The story is set in the Swiss Alps and beatifully illus. with full page and smaller color lithographs. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
MAGIC MOMENTS, A BOOK OF DAYS WITH PICTURES
(HAGUE,MICHAEL)illus. MAGIC MOMENTS, A BOOK OF DAYS WITH PICTURES. NY: Arcade, (1990). 4to, cl. backed pict. boards, np, Fine. 1st ed. Every 4 or 5 days of the year has a verse faced with a beuatiful full page color illustrations by Hague. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
MAGIC MUSIC SHOP
(PRICE,LUXOR). THE MAGIC MUSIC SHOP by Mary Graham Bonner. NY: Macauley 1929 (1929). 4to (9 1/4 x 11 3/4"), orange and green cloth, 95p., small stain on lower edge of front cover and a few pages else VG+ in dust wrapper (dw frayed with 2 pieces of top edge and spine. First edition of this imaginative book, illustrated by LUXOR PRICE with incredibly fanciful full page and smaller color illustrations and great color pictorial dust wrapper depicting anthropomorphized musical instruments. The story is ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
MAGIC OF LEWIS CARROLL
(CARROLL.LEWIS). MAGIC OF LEWIS CARROLL edited by John Fisher. (Lond.): Nelson (1973). 4to, boards, 288p., index, finw in dw. 1st ed. An in depth exploration of Carroll's games and puzzles (mazes, anagrams, Wonderland puzzles and more). Illus. in b&w with diagrams and charts. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
MAGIC OF OZ
BAUM,L.FRANK. THE MAGIC OF OZ. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1919). 8vo, dark blue- green cloth, pict. paste-on, sl. soil and corner bumped else VG+. Not 1st (no list of titles on verso of half-title), but with 12 fine color plates by JOHN R. NEILL. (Hanff/Greene XIII) ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
MAGIC PICTURES
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. MAGIC PICTURES: MORE ABOUT THE WONDERFUL FARM by Marcel Ayme. NY:Harper Bros. (1954 c-d). 8vo, blue cloth, 117p., Fine in dw (dw repaired at head of spine and frayed with a few closed tears). Stated 1st ed. An early Sendak book, illustrated by him in black and white throughout. Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
MAGIC PICTURES
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. MAGIC PICTURES: MORE ABOUT THE WONDERFUL FARM by Marcel Ayme. NY:Harper Bros. (1954 c-d). 8vo, blue cloth, 117p., Fine in dw (dw slightly frayed at spine extrems and with a few closed tears but still VG++). Stated 1st ed. An early Sendak book, illustrated by him in black and white throughout. Extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (126)
$250-500 (105)
$500-1,000 (41)
Over $1,000 (32)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (174)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (43)

