Titles starting with M from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 82
THE MACHINE, As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age
NY: MOMA, 1968. . 8 1/2 x 10. 216 pages. An exhibition catalogue, illustrated throughout. Indices. Tiniest bit of wear, but a fine example of this hinged color-printed & embossed aluminium binding. Lots of Bauhaus, work by Max Ernst and El Lissitsky. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$190.00
MAIDSTONE
(NY, circa 1925). . Paper specimen. 4to. Four pages, printed on first page, with 3-color coat-of-arms, ruled in yellow. Printed at Rudge. Discoloration in right margin, upper corner creased. Good copy of this ephermeral specimen designed by Bruce Rogers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
MAITRES DE LA RELIURE. GEORGES CRETTÉ
Toulouse, Arts et Formes, 1984. . 10 x 14. 265 pages with illustrations of some 679 bindings, followed by 204 plates (many in color). Loose as issued in heavy textured wrapsprinted in imitation of a fine binding. Bottom tips slightly bumped, else fine in very good slipcase. This catalogue raisonné is arranged alphabetically by author; each book (many livres d'artist) has a bibliographical description, as well as a description of the binding. Georges Cretté (1893-1969), successor to Mariu... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
MAN IN A METAL CAGE
Easthampton, 1977. . 6 x 9 1/2. (34) pages, 5 plates. Quarter morocco & paste paper over boards, by Arno Werner. (This is a patron's copy with a different binding from the regular edition). Fine. A 'Patron' copy signed by Moser and the author (there were also 200 numbered copies). Printed by Harold McGrath in black & brown Palatino types on Ingres paper. McAlpine, a black poet and former prize fighter, writes poems which deal with issues close to my heart--the plight of blacks ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
THE MAN OF PROPERTY
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1964. . 8vo. x, 285 pages. Illustrations by Charles Mozely. Cloth. Slipcase has a split in paper covering at spine head, else fine. One of 1500 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE MAN WHO DIED. Commentary by John Fowles. Woodcut plates and illustrations by Leonard Baskin
(Covelo): Yolla Bolly Press, (1992). . 10 x 14. 101 pages, including 9 full page engravings. An additional portfolio contains a suite of signed plates. Bound in full limp vellum with laced spine, simple gold cross on cover, in cedar & laurel wood box. Wood grain on the box lid is shaped like a cathedral window; a simple cross is carved in it. Fine. One of 35 deluxe copies signed by Baskin and Fowles. Printed in black and taupe on Somerset paper. (There were 85 regular copies in cloth, slipcase.) Lawre... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,750.00
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
NY, 1936. . 7 x 10. 35 pages. Illustrations in color by Edward A. Wilson. Full brown leather with a raised design of North & Central America lacking the U. S. Very slight wear at spine corners. Fine in near fine slipcase. No. 1465 of 1500 copies, signed by Wilson. The illustrations are hand colored through stencils (pochoir). Printed at the Marchbanks Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
MANNING, BOWMAN & CO. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST OF
Meriden & NY, 1892. . 10 1/2/ x 13 1/2. (2), 342 pages with four gaps in pagination as published. Gilt and stamped cloth. Stain on leaf edges; binding a little worn. Very good, clean, tight copy. An extraordinary illustrated catalogue of tea & coffee pots and accoutrements, tureens, canisters, dishes, jars and even some cuspidors. Notable for the extensive chromolithographed illustrations of the wares. Not in the Winterthur collection; Romaine p. 100, locating only the copy at the Met. Museum... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,900.00
A MANUAL OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING
Philadelphia: Baird, 1856. . 4 3/4 x 7 1/2. 318, 1 p. advertising Williams' Marble and Fancy Papers & Gaskell's Bookbinders' Dies, 18- page Baird catalogue, 7 marbled specimens, 12 plates of binding styles. Illustrations of binding machinery in text. Contemporary amateur binding of 3/4 morocco & marbled paper over beveled boards, all edges red. Spine title misspelled "Mamual." Tips worn through; joints rubbed at head and foot. Very good copy. First edition of the first... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
MANUEL NOUVEAU DE TYPOGRAPHIE, IMPRIMERIE
Paris, Roret,1835. Two volumes in one. . 3 1/ 4 x 5 1/2. Published in two parts with separate title pages: x, 300; (4), 301-518, (1) pages with seven folding plates bound between pp. 428/9. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Institutional stamp on first blank, extremity wear, Contents clean, one plate loose. Very good. Text is in alphabetical, dictionary, form with an appendix covering legal ordinances and copyright laws for printers. Plates 4-6 show composition tools and printing press: amo... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
THE MANUFACTURES' EXCHANGE Vol 1, No. 3. Published Quarterly by A. Mugford Wood, Engraving,Printing, and Electrotyping
Hartford, 1886. . 7 x 10 1/2. 32 pages. Green printed wraps, a bit chipped & soiled; overall very good. Trade catalogue displaying work for various Northeast companies companies-Trinity College, Aetna Life Insurance, Travelers Insurance, Noyes Hardware for Children's Carriages and Floral Tools (Greenfield, Mass.), T. M. Parker Stencils and Stamps; with engravings of buildings, machinery & tools, an organ, a gun.... ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MARBLED PAPERS. Being a Collection of Twenty-two Contemporary Hand-Marbled Papers, showing a variety of patterns and special techniques
Los Angeles: Dawson's, 1978. . 9 3/4 x 12 3/4. 61 pages. Quarter morocco and cloth by Gray Parrot. Upper tips very slightly bumped, but fine. One of 200 copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press, signed by Weimann. Twenty-two (20 of which are full-page) marbled specimens include a Turkish ebru flower and a silhouette of the Marbler lifting a freshly marbled sheet from the trough. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$595.00
MARBLING PAPER
G. W. Russell, nd. Second edition. . 8vo. 17 pages, with 2 tipped in specimens. Wraps. Very good. Illustrated by Joan Tebbutt. No. 5 in "Bookbinding as a school subject. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
MARBLING METHODS AND RECEIPTS FROM FOUR CENTURIES
Oxford: Plough Press, 1990. . 10.5 x 7.5. 93 pages, 14 tipped-in marbled specimens. Cloth & marbled boards. Fine. 1/500 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
MARCO'S ANIMAL ALPHABET
Oldham: Incline Press, 2000. . 11 x 15. Two double-column text pages, followed 27 original prints. Cloth spine, Marx patterned paper boards. Fine. One of 150 (of 160) copies, hand printed on acid-free Fabriano. The linocuts are printed in black or various colors, with a "cumulative doggerel explanation" printed beneath in black. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES
Avon: LEC, 1974. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. 309 pages. Illustrated by Joseph Mugnaini. Black cloth with "night sky" design in silver, edges speckled, black endpapers speckled with silver, matching board slipcase. Spine of case faded, all else fine. One of 2000 numbered copies, signed by Bradbury and by Mugnaini. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE MASQUE, A Monthly Journal of the Art of the Theatre
London, March 1908. Volume One, Number One. . Quarto. Self wraps, upper wrap detached but present. Good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
MASTER RICHARD'S BESTIARY OF LOVE AND RESPONSE. BESTIAIRE D'AMOUR
West Hatfield, 1985. . 6 x 9. 80 pages. With forty-eight wood engravings of birds, animals, and insects by Barry Moser. Calligraphic initials in red or blue by Yvette Rutledge. Vellum, linen slipcase. Typographic bookplate on pastedown. Fine. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Moser. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
MASTER RICHARD'S BESTIARY OF LOVE AND RESPONSE. BESTIAIRE D'AMOUR: PORTFOLIO
West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, 1985. . 6 x 9. Two suites of forty-eight wood engravings of birds, animals, and insects by Barry Moser. The engravings printed on Fusuma Gray are one of 25 copies. The engravings on Japanese Etching are one of 100. All the prints are signed by Moser. Each suite is housed in a separate linen folder, laid into a vellum & linen tray case with title leaf from the book. Fine. One of 25 sets with a double suite of engravings. Publication price was $2500. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,900.00
THE MATCHMAKER'S LAMENT AND OTHER ASTONISHMENTS
1967. . 8 x 11. (25) pages. Boards, spine label. Spine damged at foot; lower tips worn. Very good. With Prospectus No. 131 of 400 copies, signed by Baskin. Baskin 54 (noting that a number of copies suffered damage to their spines while in storage). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$240.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (7)
With photos (57)

