Titles starting with M from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 139
M. I. A. Ransom, The
New York. Bantam Books., 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1986]. First edition. One black-and-white drawing by Mark Gilmore. A M.I.A. novel. Fine (our top grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Macrolife
New York,: Harper & Row, Publishers., 1979. Manuscript Generally near Fine/Art Fine, Proof Very Good. Manuscript for First Edition. Manuscript, Setting Copy. SIGNED Letter of Provenance from Author. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. Four hundred and eighty-seven 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Author's and copy editor's minor corrections throughout. Foliated and complete. A few leaves show fraying, short tears and chipping otherwise near fine. WITH: Unbound ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,500.00
Macrolife
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). Signed By Author & Lettered. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. [1979]. First edition, AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY STATE, LETTERED SIGNED STATE, limited to only 26 copies SIGNED AND LETTERED by the author on his specially produced and tipped-in plate. This is the only state of the first edition to have a laid-in Errata Slip. Dust jacket illustration by Rick Sternbach. A long-term view of huma... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Macrolife
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Paper & Cloth-Covered Hardcove. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). Sf: Far Future. Signed By Author & Lettered. [1979]. First edition, authorial LETTERED AND SIGNED state. Limited to ONLY 26 lettered and signed coppies, signed on tipped-in blue plate.With author's errata slip laid in, as issued. Color wrap-around dust jacket illustration by Rick Sternbach. Orange paper-covered boards with incised man reaching for the stars, with darrk blue c... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$175.00
Macrolife
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./Fine (Our Top Grade). Signed By Author & Numbered. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1979]. First edition, AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY STATE. Limited to 250 copies SIGNED AND NUNBERED by the author on his specially illustrated and tipped-in plate. Dust jacket illustration by Rick Sternbach. A long-term view of human and natural history. Fine (our top grade) in dust jack e t.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Madeleine's Ghost
New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. [Our top grade is fine.]. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Madman Theory, The
London. Kinnell, 1988. Three-Quarter Leather. Kinnell, London. 1988. UNIQUE "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the FOUNDER OF KINNELL Publications Limited, in three-quarter dark blue Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and THIS COPY ONLY, has a colophon. This copy, th... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,000.00
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 30th Anniversary Issue, October 1979
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1979. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Science Fiction Magazine. First. 320 pages of stories by Isaac Asimov, Alfred Bester, Anthony Boucher, R. Bretnor, Avram D avidson, Philip K. Dick, Thomas Disch, Harlan Ellison, Robert A. Heinlein, Zenna Henderson, Shirley Jackson, Daniel Keys, Damon Knight, Richard Matheson, Walter M. Miller Jr., Robert Silverberg, Theod ore Sturgeon, James Tiptree Junior, Brian W. Aldiss. Bottom of ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, August 1966
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1966. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First. Science Fiction Magazine. First, The highlighted item for this issue was THE PRODUCTIONS OF TIME by John Brunner. O ther authors included were Isaac Asimov, Judith Merril, Robert E. Howard. Fine. Shrinkwrapped to larger piece of white cardboard.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, May 1971
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1971. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First. Science Fiction Magazine. The May 1971 issue highlighted THE BEAR WITH THE KNOT ON HIS TALE by Stephen Tall. Other authors included were: Lloyd Biggle Jr., Barry Malzberg, Robert Aickman. Traces of dust soiling to bottom edge otherwise fine. Shrinkwrapped to larger piece of white cardboard.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, February 1979
Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1979. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First. Science Fiction Magazine. First edition of THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, FEBRUARY 1979. Hig hlighted items were THE ROAD TO INFINITY by Isaac Asimov, and ON WINGS OF SONG, by Thomas M. Disch. Slightest trace of dust soiling to bottom otherwise fine. Shrinkwrapped to larger piece of white car dboard.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Magicians, The
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1976]. First edition. Science fiction mystery. Merest traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket ot herwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Magician: Apprentice
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) 1st Paperback of 1st 1/2 of Magician. Science Fiction / Fantasy. First paperback edition of the first half of MAGICIAN. Contains a two-page map.Science fict ion with a strong fantasy flavor. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Mainline: a Science Fiction Thriller
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Review Copy. S. F., Alternate Worlds, Revie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First editiion. Review copy with laid-in publicitiy sheet. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Maker of Moons
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1896. Hard Cover. Very Good (fine Our top)/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, first binding state. Pictorial blue cloth printed in gilt and white, top edge gilt. Rubbing, ed ge wear, shelf wear, dust soiling otherwise generally very good consistent with age.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$200.00
Malafrena
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1979. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1979]. PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. Publisher has mar ked through the words "by Berkley Publishing Corporation / Distributed" and written the title in ink on the bottom edge otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$60.00
Malafrena
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1979]. First edition. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Michael Mariano. Fine in fine dust jacket .. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Malay Crise, The
first published: Overland Monthly, 1910. The original holograph (handwritten) manuscript for Smith's first published short story, which appeared in THE OVERLAND MONTHLY for October 1910 and was later included in Smith's 1970 Arkham House Collection, OTHER DIMENSIONS. Signed twice, once at the top of the first leaf, "C. Ashton Smith Auburn California" and again at the bottom of the last leaf, "C. Ashton Smith." This is the form his signature took for his magazine submissions in 19... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$6,000.00
Male Response
London: Dennis Dobson, 1961. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)./NearFine (Fine is Our Top). SIGNED by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. [1961]. First hardcover edition. SIGNED on front free endpaper. Dust jacket illustration by Harry Grimley. Browning to edges of and a few light spots to back of dust jacket, top tips of dust jacket and book very slightly bumped otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. (Fine is our top grade.) No price-clipping, no remainder marks. Dust jacket in archival quali... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Mammoth Hunters, The: Earth's Children
New York.: Crown Publishers., 1985. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good (Our Top is fine)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Several light reading creases to spine, some dust soiling to edges otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (39)
With photos (7)

