Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 494
Sort by:

 
M. Tomchuk: Graphic Work 1962-1989
(Tomchuk). Geierhaus, Franz G
New Canaan: M. Tomchuk Fine Arts Publishing, 1989. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near dust jacket with some wrinkling. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$17.50

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1989, Volume 1, Number 4
Cowley, Robert, ed
New York: MHQ, Inc. 1989. First edition. Cloth. Shelfwear else a fine copy. 4to. Illus. with color and b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Spring 1989, Volume 1, Number 3. (with a Special Section on The Horse in War)
Cowley, Robert, ed
New York: MHQ, Inc. 1989. First edition. Cloth. Shelfwear else a fine copy. 4to. Illus. with color and b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1990, Volume 2, Number 4
Cowley, Robert, ed
New York: MHQ, Inc. 1990. First edition. Cloth. Shelfwear else a fine copy. 4to. Illus. with color and b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1994, Volume 7, Number 1
Cowley, Robert, ed. Ambrose, Stephen
New York: MHQ, Inc. 1994. First edition. Cloth. Shelfwear else a fine copy. 4to. Illus. with color and b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
MI5 MI6. Britain's Security and Secret Intelligence Services
Grant, R. G
New York: Gallery Books, 1989. First edition. Cloth. Cocked spine otherwise near fine in near fine dj. 4to. 250 illus. History of the world's oldest security and secret intelligence services. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Gibaldi, Joseph
New York: Modern Language Assoc. of America. 1995. Fourth Edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
MacArthur: His Life and Battles
Long, Gavin
Conshohocken: Combined Press, 1969. First American edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy with one creased page, else crisp, clean, and tight, in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
MacArthur's Jungle War: The 1944 New Guinea Campaign
Taaffe, Stephen R
Lawrence, KS: Univ. Press of Kansas, (1998). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. Illus. with maps. Will become the standard volume on this neglected subject. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Macaws
Spiotta, Loren
Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, (1983). Later printing. Cloth. A fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1984. First edition. Cloth. Near fine in near fine dj with small crease to front flap. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Macho Camacho's Beat
Sanchez, Luis Rafael
New York: Pantheon Books, (1980). First American edition. Cloth. A very good+ clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket with tiny chip at foot of spine. 8vo. Trans. Gregory Rabassa A lethal novel with a brilliant and sexy jacket illustration by Ignacio Gomez. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.50

 
The Mad Islands and The Administrator: Two Radio Plays
Macniece, Louis
Faber and Faber, 1964. Later printing. Cloth. Very good+ ex-lib in very good+ price-clipped dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Madame Chrysantheme
Loti, Pierre. (pseudo. Louis Marie Julien Viaud)
Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1888. Full black leather, gilt titles, beveled boards, all edges red, marbled endpapers. Hinges and spine cracked but still tight, roll to spine, scattered foxing, leaves crisp; still a good copy. 8vo. Dessins et aquarelles de Rossi et Myrbach. Gravure de Guillaume Frères. Illus. Loti (1850-1923), French naval officer, achieved popularity with his impressionistic, exotic, and romantic tales and is a precursor to modern French fiction between the two world wars. This romantic tale of... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Madeleine's Ghost
Girardi, Robert
New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dj. As new. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Madness of Art: A Study of Henry James
Wright, Walter F
Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, (1962). First edition. Cloth. A very good exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
Magdalena Abakanowicz: Recent Sculpture
Abakanowicz, Magdalena. Brenson, Michael
Providence: Museum of Art Rhode Island School Of Design, (1993). First printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. 4to. Illus. with 27 b/w plates inc. 2 fold-outs. Exhibition of this Polish sculptor at the Rhode Island School of Design, Oct. 29, 1993 to Jan. 16, 1994. One of 2,500 copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Magical Art of Virgil
Rand, Edward Kennard
Hamden, Ct.: Archon Books, 1966. Reprint. Cloth. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50

 
The Magnet
Gorki, Maxim
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, (1931). First American edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy, faint rubbing to spine. Lacking the dust jacket. 8vo. Bakshy, Alexander, trans. The third volume of Gorki's epic novel, Zhizn' Klima Samgina (Berlin 1927-1936), built around the character of Klim Samgin, a liberal lawyer, is a bleak, comprehensive, and extremely devastating portrait of the Russian intelligensia from the 1870's until the time of the Revolution. Like the bourgeoisie, Gorki's intellectuals ar... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Magnificent Voyagers: The Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842
Viola, Herman J. and Margolis, Carolyn, editors
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985. First edition. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Large trade format. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 494
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (402)
Fine or New (98)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (255)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (377)
With dust jacket (332)
Signed (19)
With photos (171)