Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

 
MÉMOIRES DE LA SOCIÉTÉ MÉDICALE D'ÉMULATION séante a l'École de Médecine de Paris. Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 7 (of 9)
Paris,: Chez Mme. Veuve Richard. 1802-1811. Very light wear to extremities of binding; else very good.. Half calf over speckled boards. 8vo, 6vols. This important journal has become quite scarce and contains contributions by Pinel, Alibert, Portal, Larrey, Barthez, Richerand, Fourcroy, Sabatier, Fontana, Blumenbach, and Dumas among others, and long Éloges Historique de Lazare Spallanzani, Louis Galvani, and François Pèron. We have not found any complete sets currently available in the... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Machine as Seen as the End of the Mechanical Age
HULTEN, K.G. Pontus
NY: Museum of Modern Art. 1968. Some scratches to back cover and one or two spots on the first leaf;. otherwise fine.. Orig. pictorial aluminum binding 218, (2) pp., profusely illustrated, Sq. 4to. Noteworthy for its remarkable and eye-catching binding embossed and stamped with a color image of the Museum (designed by Anders Osterlin.) It creates a striking presentation for the memorable MOMA exhibit which provided a wide variety of artistic commentary of the technical age. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Magic Into Science. The Story of Paracelsus
PACHTER, Henry M
NY: Henry Schuman. (1951). Covers stained. A good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. x, (4), 360 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Magic Into Science. The Story of Paracelsus
PACHTER, Henry M
NY: Henry Schuman. (1951). A good ex-library copy copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. x, (4), 360 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Maladies des enfans: affect-ions de poitrine, première partie: Pneumonie
RILLIET, (Frédéric) & BARTHEZ, (Antoine Charles Ernest de)
Paris: Béchet jeune. 1838. A very good copy of the first edition.. Disbound 2 p.l., vi, (7)-232 pp. 8vo. Grulee 1341. Not in Wellcome. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Malaria, A Public Health and Economic Problem in The United States
TRASK, John W
Washington, DC: GPO. 1917. A very good copy.. Unbound Reprint from the Public Health Reports, December 22, 1916, pp. 3445-3452. 8pp., one illustration in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Malignant Hypertension in a Child--Report of a Case. (In): Bulletin McGuire Clinic and St. Luke's Hospital, Volume III, Number 2, April, 1931, pp. 56-60. Entire issue offered
WILLIAMS, J. Powell
Wrappers a bit dust soiled and with some wear to the extremities.. Creased vertically down the middle where folded, presumably for. mailing. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed pictorial wrapps., stapled as issued pp. 43-75, with four figures and one table in the text. Large 8vo. A paper read before the Clinical Club of Richmond and the Staff of the McGuire Clinic, St. Luke's Hospital, Richmond, Va., February, 1931. Also in this issue: "Surgery in Diabetes Mellitus", by Jame... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Mammalian and Avian Assays of Hypophyseal Lactogenic Preparations
LYONS, Wm. R
Boston: the Association for the Study of Internal Secretions. (1941). A very good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued Reprinted from Endocrinology, Vol. 28, No. 2, February, 1941, pp. 161-170. pp. 161-170, with six tables and three figures in the text, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Man and Medicine An Introduction to Medical Knowledge
SIGERIST, Henry
NY: W.W. Norton. (1932). A good ex-library copy.. Orig. purple cloth First English edition. x, 340pp. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 6424. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Management of Essential Hypertension
McMAHON, F. Gilbert
Mount Kisco, NY: Futura Publishing Co.. 1978. Dedication on front free endpaper. Near fine copy.. Leatherette, dust jacket with charts and tables throughout text. Tall 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Man's Dependence on the Earthly Atmosphere
SCHAEFER, Karl E. (ed.)
NY: MacMillan. (1962). A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xvi, 416 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Submarine and Space Medicine held at the United States Submarine Base, New London, Connecticut, September 8-12, 1958. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Man's Greatest Victory Over Tuberculosis
MYERS, J. Arthur:
Springfield, Il.: Charles C Thomas,. (1940.). A very good ex-libris copy.. orig. blue cloth, First editon. 419pp.,photographic illustrations throughout the text, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Manual Containing Information Respecting the Growth of the Mulberry Tree, With Suitable Directions for the Culture of Silk. In Three Parts
COBB, J(onathan) H(olmes)
Boston: Carter, Hendee and Co.. 1833. Some light wear and staining to binding. Text with some light. dampstaining, mostly marginal; some light foxing; plates browned. A. very good copy of the "new" edition, enlarged.. Orig. printed boards, cloth spine xii, (13)-98 pp., with a hand-colored lithograph frontis. with three figures, one hand-colored lithograph plate with eight figures, and one other lithograph plate with three figures. 12mo. First published in 1831, with only 68 pages, this little trea... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Manual of Medical Research Laboratory...Air Service Division of Military Aeronautics
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington,: GPO. 1918. Binding a bit worn at the extremities. Hinges tender. Institutional. bookplate with small "withdrawn" stamp on front pastedown; blindstamp. in lower corner of the title-page, not affecting the text; some. remains of a card pocket on the rear pastedown. A good copy of the. first edition.. Orig. cloth 255 pp., Large 8vo. Not in Hoff & Fulton. Not in Wulff, Braden, Shillito, & Tomashefski. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Manuel Annuaire de la Santé pour 1862, ou Médecine et Pharmacie Domestiques
RASPAIL, F(rançois) V(incent)
Paris and Brussells: Librairie Nouvelle. 1862. Signed by Raspail on the verso of the half-title. With the ownership. signature of Ph. Chatelain at upper margin of the half-title. Binding. a touch shelfworn. Title and portrait moderately foxed; text very. lightly browned. A near fine copy of the 16th edition (17th year),. considerably augmented.. Contemp. quarter-morocco over marbled boards, gilt-printed and ruled spine vii, (1), 352 pp., with a frontis. portrait of the author, a number of tables in the text... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Manuel Médico-Chirurgical, ou Élémens de Médecine et de Chirurgie Pratiques
AUTHENAC, S.-P
Paris: Chez Béchet. Jeune, 1821. A very good set of the second edition, enlarged.. Contemp. tree calf, with red leather spine labels (3), 2, 396; (2), 397- 788, liii pp. 8vo, two volumes. Not in Wellcome or Waller. Authenac not found in Hirsch. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Manuel Pratique des Maladies de l'Enfance
ESPINE, (J.H.) A. D' & PICOT, C(onstant)
Paris: J.-B. Baillière & Fils. 1889. Text lightly toned. A fine copy of the 4th, revised and enlarged. edition.. Contemp. half morocco over marbled boards, vellum tips viii, 936 pp. Large, thick 12mo. This popular text was first published in 1876 and went through at least five editions. See Grulee 1013 & 1014, citing the first and fifth editions. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
Manuel de Médecine Opératoire, Fondée sur L'Anatomie Normale et L'Anatomie Pathologique
MALGAIGNE, J.-F
Paris: Germer Bailliére. 1849. Some wear to spine ends. A very good copy of the fifth edition,. corrected and enlarged.. Quarter leather over marbled boards, speckled edges, gilt lettering on spine xii,707pp. 12mo. See Garrison-Morton 5591, citing 1834 edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Manuel de Matiére Médicale, ou Description Abrégée des Médicamens, avec un Tableau Synoptique
EDWARDS, H. Milne & VAVASSEUR, P
Paris: Libraire de Crochard. 1836. Joints scuffed; some light foxing. A very good copy of the fourth. edition.. Orig. quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, gilt lettering, decoration and bands on spine viii,630,6pp. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Manuel de Médecine-Pratique, ou Sommaire d'un Cours Gratuit, Donné l'an VII, et l'an VIII de la Republique Français, aux Officiers de Santé du Départemend du Léman
ODIER, Louis
Geneva: J.J. Paschoud. an XI (1803). Orig. half calf over boards, paper spine label, gilt title and five bands on spine First edition. 352pp. 8vo. Louis Odier (the elder), a doctor and Professor of Medicine at the Academy of Geneva, and a member of numerous learned societies, was born in 1748 and died in 1817. --Wellcome Vol. IV, pg.257. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (6)