Titles starting with M from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Making Good Time: Scientific Management, The Gilreths Photography and Motion Futurism
by the author, (1989). Very good. 10 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, 72 pages, boards. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$80.00
Man and Woman
Camerart, Tokyo, [1961]. Near fine. 9 1/4 x 7 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with cardboard slipcase, Dust Jacket (nearly flawless with only small wear at top of spine, belly band in near fine condition with only one closed tear), Signed by the photographer on title page. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Man-Made Disaster: The Story of St. Francis Dam
Historical Society of Southern California & Vroman's Bookstore, Pasadena, 2002. New. 9 x 6 inches, 275 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Its Place in Southern California's Water System, Its Failure and the Tragedy of March 12 and 13, 1928 in the Santa Clara River Valley; includes foldout map at rear of book. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
A Manual of Chemistry
John Murray, London, 1819. First Edition. Very good. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, xlvii, 652, [4] pages, contemporary calf, red spine label, gilt supralibros on both covers (of the Society of Writers to the Signet), boards worn, spine with early repairs, label lifting, With three folding engraved plates and numerous textual illustrations, ink and stamp to front paste-down.William Thomas Brande (1788-1866) was an English chemist and was regarded by many as the leader in his field in London. Besides this vol... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Manuel Typographique Utile Aux Gens De Lettres
Imprime par l'Auteur, Paris, 1764-66. Very good: corners and extremities a bit worn, a few scuffs and scratches; minor worming at top margin to p. 139, affecting headpieces on pp. 109 and 125 and a few running titles, scattered foxing. 6 1/2 x 4 inches, Contemporary calf, spine in 6 compartments gilt stamped with floral motif, red and green morocco lettering-pieces, Two volumes. xxxii, 323, [5]; xliv, [2], 306 pp. With half-titles, frontispieces, 16 folding engraved plates depicting typefounding and ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$4,000.00
Mapping the Transmississippi West, 1540-1861
The Institute of Historical Cartography, San Francisco, 1957-1963. First Edition. 14 x 10 inches, two-tone cloth, two small stains to cloth on volume 2, Complete set of 5 volumes in six. Original edition of Wheat's ground breaking study of cartography in the American West. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$3,500.00
The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade
Maurizio Martino, Storrs-Mansfield, (1994). Limited edition: One of 350 copies. Fine. 12 x 9 inches, 152 pages, cloth, Reprint of the 1942 Grabhorn Press Edition. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Maps of the Pueblo Lands of San Diego, 1602-1874
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles, 1987. Fine. 12 x 8 1/2 inches, 244 pages, boards, Almost all are signed. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Maps of Los Angeles
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles, 1966. First Edition, Limited edition: one of 380 copies numbered and signed by the author in pen on the colophon. This copy is number 167.. 13 x 9 inches, 87 pages, cloth, Includes 97 lithographic plates (10 foldout, 1 in rear pocket) reproducing maps of Los Angeles made between 1849 and the 1880's. The introductory five chapters trace the development of map-making and surveying in Los Angeles from Ord's survey to the hyperbolic enticements of the boom of the ei... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
Mardi: and a Voyage Thither
Harper & Brothers , New York, 1849. Good: some light stain to Volume I, becoming more pronounced toward rear of volume, substantial foxing to Volume II, stain to rear endpaper of Volume II. 7 1/2 x 4 7/8 inches, xii, [13]-365; [v]-xii, [9]-387 pages, publisher's blindstamped brown cloth, moderate spotting to covers of Volume I, light wear to tips of Volume I, moderate wear to tips, spine ends and joints of Volume II, front free endpaper torn from Volume II, First American edition. BAL 13658. Two ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$850.00
Marigold Garden
George Routledge and Sons, London, [1885]. First Edition. Good to very good. 11 3/4 x 9 inches, 60 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, general wear, corners bumped and exposed. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Marilyn: A Hollywood Farewell
7410 Publishing Company, Inc., Los Angeles, 1990. First Edition, Limited edition: 275 copies signed by Leigh Wiener and Richard Stolley. Fine. 12 1/2 x 10 inches, 93 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Wiener's photographic memoir concering the death of Marilyn Monroe. Wiener worked for Life magazine at the time of Monroe's death. He photographed the activity around Monroe's house on the day of her death, as well as the cemetery on the day of her funeral. His photographs ignore the sensational and conc... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00
The Marvellous Country
Shepard & Gill, Boston, 1873. First Edition. Good, title page soiled w/ small tear in bottom right corner, light water damage throughout book, front end paper separated from binding, hinge cracked inside rear cover, otherwise nice tight copy. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 532 pages, cloth, corners bumped, spine faded, Unrelated pen inscription inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Maxwell Land Grant: A New Mexico Item
Rydal Press, Santa Fe, (1942). First Edition. Good. 9 x 6 1/4 inches, 168 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremities, Dust Jacket (sunning to spine, some edgewear and soiling), Inscribed by the author: "For Mame Goodall, With kindest regards and best wishes - William A. Keleher - Feb. 9 - 1943". ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Mdisi. Bibi. Safari: 32 Afrikanische Bilder
Buchdruckerei Gebr. Mann und der Graphischen Anstalt Ganymed, Berlin, 1932. First Edition, Limited edition: One of 500 copies. Fine: light rubbing to photogravure illustration on front cover. 13 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches, portfolio consisting of pictorial boards with cloth spine and flaps (new cloth preserving original boards), 16 pages of text bound in printed wrappers, together with 32 photogravure illustrations, each mounted on a sheet of heavy paper (each mount is numbered and fitted with a tissue guard), h... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,800.00
Megaliths
New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown & Co., N.p., (1986). First Edition. Fine. 10 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches, 119 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (small closed tear at bottom of rear cover), Inscribed by the photographer to previous owner in felt pen on preliminary blank and dated "12/14/86" . ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
Memoirs of the Rev. Samuel J. Mills, Late Missionary to the South Western Section of the United States and Agent of the American Colonization Society, Deputed to the West Coast of Africa
New-York Evangelical Missionary Society, New York , 1820. Good. 8 1/2 x 5 inches, 247 pages, Bound in contemporary calf with spine in six gilt-ruled compartments, red title label. Covers scuffed and scratched; edges, corners and extremities worn. Interior is quite foxed throughout. Ownership label (H. Scofield) on front pastedown, pen markings on verso of rear free endpaper. Howes S-851, Sabin 89771. Mills travelled as a missionary throughout the Southern and Western United States, from Cincinnati to New ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Memoirs, Official and Personal; with Sketches of Travels among the Northern and Southern Indians; embaracing a War Excursion, and descriptions of Scenes along the Western Borders
BBaine and Burgess, New York, 1846. 9 x 5 3/5 inches, Two Volumes bound in One, viii, 340 pages and vi, 136 pages respectively, First Edition (distinguished by the collation of Volume I), original blind-stamped cloth with decorative gilt titling to spine, all edges gilt, wear and exposure to spine head and tail, tips lightly bumped and exposed, Has a total of 15 plates which includes a frontispiece portrait of the author in Volume 1, and one colored frontispiece portrait of Pocahontas in Volume 2, a facsim... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00
Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Leland Stanford (A Senator from California)
Government Printing Office, Washington, 1894. First Edition. Very good. 10 1/4 x 7 inches, 128 pages, gold stamped cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Memorial of Fray Alonso de Benavides, 1630
privately printed, Chicago, 1916. Limited edition: one of 300 copies. Fine: scattered light spotting to binding. 9 x 6 3/8 inches, xiv, 309 pages, beige cloth with tan buckram spine and tips, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, Inscribed by Charles F. Lummis: "With this most important 'Source' we have on the Southwest in 1625-30, my best wishes and kindest regard, Chas. F. Lummis, Aug 27", Not included in pagination are 44 plates. 23 of these are photogravures by Lummis, 13 are photogravu... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (7)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (7)

