Titles starting with M from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 338
M. F. K. FISHER. A LIFE IN LETTERS. CORRESPONDENCE 1929-1991
Washington: Counterpoint, (1997). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Selected and compiled by Norah K. Barr, Marsha Moran, and Patrick Moran. Foreword by Anne Lamott. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
M31: A FAMILY ROMANCE
New York: Harmony, (1988). First Edition. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A MAD LADY'S GARLAND
London: Cresset Press, 1934. First Edition. NF in slightly soiled dw. Preface by Hilaire Belloc, full-page dw blurb by AE. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MADAME BOVARY
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1950. hardcover. Fine in glassine and a Very Good slipcase with a small tear and faded backstrip. Pierre Brissaud. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11") bound in full gold French damask with a white leather spine label stamped in gold. The translation of J. Lewis May revised by A.S.B. Clover. Designed by Francis Meynell. The illustrations were drawn as water colors by Pierre Brissaud and reproduced through multiple wood engravings printed in Paris. Copy #333 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist o... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
MADAME DE TREYMES
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Small chip from the margin of one page; small number inkstamp on the front endpaper and first page of text; owner name on front pastedown with some offsetting to the front endpaper. Slightly cocked. Very Good. Alonzo Kimball. Decorated cloth. Printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball with two color plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MADAME DE TREYMES
New York: Scribner, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. A few pages roughly opened. Slight rubbing to spine. Very Good or better. Alonzo Kimball. Decorated cloth. Printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Illustrated by Alonzo Kimball with two color plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT
New York: Viking, (1957). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Nice copy.. Folio (8-3/4"x 12-1/8") in decorated red cloth. The First Trade Edition published shortly after a limited autographed edition. Minor and occasional soiling to the text. Dustwrapper bright and complete, but for price, with only minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Half maroon morocco. Near Fine in a rubbed, Very Good slipcase. Andre Dugo. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter burgundy morocco and decorated boards with a gilt-stamped leather spine label. Mildly erotic illustrations by Andre Dugo hand-colored in the studio of Charlize Brakeley. Copy #406 of 1000 copies SIGNED by the artist, one of the smaller limitations at this period for the press. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Half maroon morocco. Small nick and very slight sunning to the spine. Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. Andre Dugo. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter burgundy morocco and decorated boards with a gilt-stamped leather spine label. Mildly erotic illustrations by Andre Dugo hand-colored in the studio of Charlize Brakeley. Copy #710 of 1000 copies SIGNED by the artist, one of the smaller limitations at this time for the press. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. hardcover. About Fine in an intact, Very Good slipcase with light wear. Andre Dugo. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter burgundy morocco and decorated boards with a gilt-stamped leather spine label. Mildly erotic illustrations by Andre Dugo hand-colored in the studio of Charlize Brakeley. Copy #679 of 1000 copies SIGNED by the artist, one of the smaller limitations at this period for the press. Monthly Letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
MAGAZINE OF THE FINE ARTS AND JOURNAL OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE Vol. I, #1-#6; May-October 1833
London: M. Arnold. Cloth. Minor soiling & fraying. Scattered foxing. VG. 6 plates. Octavo, 576 pages. Articles on English architects and watercolorists, among others. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MAGAZINE OF THE FINE ARTS AND JOURNAL OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE Vol. IV, #7-#9; May-July 1834
London: M. Arnold. Cloth. Spine chipped. Probably lacking a plate or two. VG. Octavo, 256 pages. Articles on the death of Thomas Stothard and the present state of sculpture, among others. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
MAGGIE: A GIRL OF THE STREETS
(Avon, CT): Limited Editions Club, 1974. Hardcover. Fine in somewhat worn glassine and a Fine slipcase. Sigmund Abeles. Large octavo (7-1/2" x 10-1/2") bound in half glazed black goatskin and boards covered with homespun buckram printed with a stripe pattern in dark grey. Illustrated with seven full-page copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles reproduced by gravure. Copy #1627 of 2000 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A MAGGOT
Boston: Little Brown, (1985). First Edition. Fine in slipcase, as issued. One of 360 numbered and SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
A MAGGOT
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. Very light soiling. Near Fine. Uncorr. Proof. This edition preceded the English. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THE MAGIC FLUTE. AN OPERA IN TWO ACTS
London: Faber & Faber, (1957). First Edition. cloth. Fine in about Fine dustwrapper. First British Edition. Bloomfield & Mendelson A37b: 2090 copies printed; preceded by the American edition. An English version of the libretto for Mozart's opera after the libretto of Schikaneder and Giesecke. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962. hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with sunned backstrip. Felix Hoffmann. Two quarto volumes (7" x 10-7/8") bound in linen shelfback with the title stamped in gold on a gray-green label of Italian Roma paper and boards covered with a smoke-brown, mould-made French paper impressed with a design by Max Caflisch. Illustrated with 53 wood engravings including 10 full page printed in three colors by Felix Hoffmann. Copy #1098 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colop... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962. hardcover. Fine in a Very Good slipcase reinforced with electrical tape at the bottom. Felix Hoffmann. Two quarto volumes (7" x 10-7/8") bound in linen shelfback with the title stamped in gold on a gray-green label of Italian Roma paper and boards covered with a smoke-brown, mould-made French paper impressed with a design by Max Caflisch. Illustrated with 53 wood engravings including 10 full page printed in three colors by Felix Hoffmann. Copy #1353 of 1500 SIGNED by... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
MAGIC QUIZ BOOK
(New York): (Playmore), (1942). First Edition. Pict. boards, spiral bound. Light wear to corners & spine. Very Good. Folio, [16] pages. Unusual book with 9 quizzes & answers on opposing pages, each page with the center cut out to reveal a pictorial pastedown. While the front cover makes a promise with its crystal ball & turban-wearing magician, the contents and rear cover give a technological response with plenty of microphones and a radio tower depicted. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE MAGICIAN OF LUBLIN
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984. leather-backed cloth. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Larry Rivers. Large quarto (9-1/8" x 12") bound in blue goatskin and natural Irish linen; housed in a sand-colored cloth slipcase. With a new preface by Singer for this edition. One of 1500 numbered copies illustrated with three color lithographs by Larry Rivers on paper imported from Italy, one of which is folding. SIGNED by both the author and the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (296)Fine or New (113)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (151)
With photos (53)

