Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

 
Macedonia
JANSSEN, Cuny
Macedonia
Koln: Schaden. (2004).. First Edition. Octavo. Haunting portraits of Macedonian people and landscape, side by side. The new Europe. (Parr / Badger, v2, 87). Fine in illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Mad Flag
NAKADE, Teijiro
Mad Flag
Tokyo: Ichibankan Gallery,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. INSCRIBED by the artist. A book published with the artist's exhibition at Ichibankan Gallery, Tokyo, December 16-25, 1971. Numerous foldouts; photographs opening to odd designs. Near fine in black boards sans jacket presumably as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Mais
CLERGUE, Lucien
Mais
Arles: Le Marais d'Arles. (n.d. but 1960).. A handmade book by photographer Lucien Clergue. Number 45 of 150 numbered copies; SIGNED by Clergue. This copy additionally INSCRIBED by Clergue to photographer Arnold Crane and dated 1975. Six loose folded sheets laid into a homemade binding hand drawn by Clergue; twenty-four pages in all. With ten original b&w mounted silver gelatin 5 X 7 prints of corn stalks. The first four-page gathering has Clergue's hand drawn title page, his presentation to Cra... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Mala Noche
D'AGATA, Antoine
Mala Noche
Nantes: En Vues. (1998).. First Edition. Small square quarto. Essays by Bruno Le Dantec and Jose Augustín. Black and white images shot between 1991-1997 in New York, Mexico, City, Guatemala City, San Salvador, Havana, Port au Prince, and Marseille. A searing study, beautifully produced, of the dark and lascivious side of human nature. D'Agata's first book, now quite uncommon. Fine in photo-illustrated laminated boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Man
PRINCE, Richard
Zurich: JRP / Ringier. (2004).. First Edition. Quarto. INSCRIBED by Prince: "To --- / Richard Prince". Designed by Prince, this artist's book was published in conjunction with Prince's exhibition at Galerie Eva Presenhuber, Zurich, June 12 - July 31, 2004. The tiniest of nicks at the spine ends, else fine in photo- illustrated wrappers with elongated French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Man Ray: L'Oeuvre Photographique
Man Ray
Man Ray: L'Oeuvre Photographique
Paris: Bibliothéque Nationale,. 1962.. First Edition. Thin quarto. 16pp. catalogue of Man Ray's photographs and publications published by the Bibliothéque Nationale. Text in French. Tiny bump to the spine heel, else near fine in red wrappers with an original black and white photograph mounted to front the cover. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Man Ray Portraits
(MAN RAY). GRUBER, L. Fritz
Man Ray Portraits
Gütersloh: Sigbert Mohn Verlag,. 1963.. First Edition. Quarto. Text in German by Franz Gruber. Illustrated with numerous reproductions of Man Ray's portraits. Fine in a fine jacket, near fine publisher's slipcase, with the title and author stamped on the side panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Manuel Alvarez Bravo
(ALVAREZ BRAVO, Manuel). PARKER, Fred R
Manuel Alvarez Bravo
Pasadena: Pasadena Art Museum. (1971).. First Edition. Quarto. The issue in cloth. (5000 stated copies but likely the cloth issue is small, as an edition in wrappers was also executed.) Excellent catalogue for a 1971 exhibition of Alvarez Bravo's photographs at the Pasadena Art Museum, MOMA, and the George Eastman House. This copy SIGNED by Alvarez Bravo and dated "W.G. 5-20-75." W.G. refers to the Witkin Gallery, New York, which hosted a show of Alvarez Bravo's photographs from May 21 - J... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Marseille
KRULL, Germaine
Marseille
Paris: Librarie Plon. (1935).. First Edition. Thin quarto. Krull's luminous gravure images of Marseille. French text by André Suarès. Worn as usual at the spine with a few tiny splits, else a very good copy, bright, in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Mary Callery: October 21 - November 15, 1952
(CALLERY, Mary). McBRIDE, Henry
Mary Callery: October 21 - November 15, 1952
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery,. 1952.. First Edition. Thin octavo. A small catalog published to accompany Callery's show at the Curt Valentin Gallery, October 21 - November 15, 1952. With 10 black and white images and a short essay by Henry McBride. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Masque of Reason
FROST, Robert
A Masque of Reason
New York: Henry Holt. (1945).. First Edition. INSCRIBED to Josephine Crane in the month of publication. Crane's small book plate, else fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Maui: The Last Hawaiian Place
WENKAM, Robert
Maui: The Last Hawaiian Place
New York: McCall Publishing Co.,. 1970.. First Edition. Tall folio. Review copy, with the publisher's review slip, press photo, and promotional info laid in. Text and photographs by Robert Wenkam. Images of the natural beauty of Maui. Fine in a near fine jacket (tiniest of chips to the upper front panel). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Maybe, maybe
INAKOSHI, Koichi
Maybe, maybe
Tokyo: Kyuryudo,. 1971.. First Edition. Square quarto. INSCRIBED by the photographer in Japanese and dated on the day following publication. With an odd essay done in the form of two-person play by Key Hasegawa, translated to English by David Goodman. A collection of 44 moody black and white images shot in America, many in New York. The pictures have been printed in a dark gravure, with some shots bordering on conceptual, while others capture the bleak reality of American pessimism, especially as it relates... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Maze
WYLIE, Donovan
The Maze
London: Granta,. 2004.. First Edition. Quarto. (Parr / Badger, v2, 286). Fine in a fine jacket, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Meet Again
INAKOSHI, Koichi
Meet Again
[Tokyo]: Shashin Hyoron-sha. [1973].. First Edition. Quarto. Designed by Kuni Kizawa. Essays by Shinichi Kusamori and Kineo Kuwabara. A conceptual artist's book executed in photography, with 38 uniform black and white images that appear to be rephotographs or film stills, but are likely neither. The majority of the pictures have hands in them. The closest corollary I can think of are the early black and white advertising rephotographs of Richard Prince. Fine in a fine jacket. Unlike Inakoshi's first... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Men at Work: Photographic Studies of Modern Men and Machines
HINE, Lewis
Men at Work: Photographic Studies of Modern Men and Machines
New York: The Macmillan Company,. 1932.. First Edition. Small quarto. Hine's iconic images of the construction of the Empire State Building are the highlights of this book originally intended for children. While Hine rarely strayed from documenting social injustice, the modernist aesthetic employed in Men at Work is a fitting corollary to the real star of this book: the American skyscraper. (Open Book 108-109; Auer 187). Near fine in a very good jacket with small chips at the back panel, spine, and bott... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$13,500.00

 
Men of Mark
COBURN, Alvin Langdon
Men of Mark
London / New York: Duckworth & Co. / Mitchell Kennerley,. 1913.. First Edition. Quarto. With 33 tipped-in tissue-guarded photogravures of various famous artists and writers, including George Bernard Shaw, Henri Matisse, Mark Twain, William Butler Yeats, and H.G. Wells, among many others. Coburn oversaw the pulling of the gravures himself. Corners a little bumped, endpapers and tissue-guards toned, otherwise a fresh, near fine copy in a nice example of the rare dust jacket, complete and unrestored, with ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$17,500.00

 
Menschlich
BOLTANSKI, Christian
Menschlich
Paris / Koln: Thouet Verlag / Buchhandlung Walther Konig. (1994).. First Edition. Thick quarto. Over 1300 full-bleed black and white images documenting Boltanski's installations of the faces of 20th century Europe. Printed on cheap paper like a phonebook. (Roth 272-273; Auer 713). Some light surface creases to the fragile card wrappers as usual; near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Messina After the Great Disaster: Photographs from My Own Camera, With Explanatory Description of Each Photograph
B, W.P
Messina After the Great Disaster: Photographs from My Own Camera, With Explanatory Description of Each Photograph
N.p: Privately published. [1909].. First Edition. Quarto. Illustrated with 66 tipped-in photographs (likely gelatin silver prints) of the great Sicilian earthquake at Messina, December 28, 1908. Most of the images are 3X4, six are 3 3/4 X 5 3/4. A little foxing or staining to the front board, else a very good copy (fine internally, although some images are slightly oxidized) in drab bevel- edged linen boards with the title neatly stamped in blue on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Metal
KRULL, Germaine
Metal
Köln: Ann und Jurgen Wilde,. 2003.. Limited Edition facsimile. Quarto. Number 888 of 1000 numbered copies. Fine in string-tied boards, slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (11)
With photos (51)