Titles starting with M from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 289
'M. Charles Maurras et la Guerre' [In:] LES HOMMES DU JOUR, No.414, 4 Mars 1916 [and] LE FEU, Nouvelle Sî;rie, No.9, 1er Mai 1918 [Issue dedicated to Maurras]
2 parts in one, 4to, (16)pp, b/w illus. throughout; (iv), 128-150, iv-viii ads pp, tipped in portrait (as issued). Green cloth, gilt morocco label at spine, texts lightly embrowned, very good copies, stoutly bound.. Two wartime periodicals, the first containing an article on Maurras, the latter dedicated to him. Reacting against the Symbolist movement, the poet and essayist Charles Maurras (1868-1952) founded along with Jean Morî;as, Maurice du Plessys, and others the Ecole romane. After the Drey... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
M. TRINGLE. Illustrî; par Lî;once Petit
Paris: Hachette,, 1886.. 4to, 76pp, frontispiece, over 70 color text illustrations. Publisher's original red pictorial cloth, dec. in black and gilt, owner's inscript., very good.. First Illustrated Edition. Jules Husson, called Champfleury (1821-89), art historian and director of the porcelain factory at Sé;vres, is best remembered as a primary member of the l'î;cole rî;aliste of novelists yet perhaps moreso for his L'Histoire de la Caricature. Painter and engraver Lî;onc... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
THE MACHINE AS SEEN AT THE END OF THE MECHANICAL AGE
New York: MOMA,, 1968.. Sq. 4to, 218pp, profusely illustrated. Bound in aluminum binding embossed and silk-screened with color image of the MOMA (designed by Anders Osterlin). Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
MACHINE AGE IN AMERICA
New York: The Brooklyn Museum/ Abrams,, 1986.. 4to, 376pp, 400+ illus, 55 in color. Cloth, dust jacket. Design company bookplate & signature. Very good.. First Printing of the catalogue of the traveling exhibition organized by The Brooklyn Museum. Foreword by Robert T. Buck; selected bibliography and index. The dominance of the machine in all areas of American life and culture and the creation of that special sensibility informing modernism is the subject of this lavish exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
THE MACHINE AGE IN AMERICA 1918-1941
New York: Brooklyn Museum/ Harry N. Abrams,, (1991).. 4to, 375pp, over 400 illus. incl. 35 color plates. Red linen, black lettered, black stamped illus., dust jacket, fine in very good dj. . The dominance of the machine in all areas of American life and culture and the creation of that special sensibility informing modernism is the subject of this lavish exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
MACHINE METHODS OF ACCOUNTING. A Manual of the Basic Principles of Operation and Use of International Electric Accounting Machines
New York: International Business Machines Corporation,, (1936-1942).. 4to, Series of 24 separately paginated sections [approx. 360pp], several hundred b/w photo-illus. and diagrams throughout, sect. 19A 'Automatic Reproducing Punch Type 513' with separate title. Publ. morocco-effect cloth binder, lettered in green. Light wear at extremities, perf. lib. stamp at main title and 1 other leaf. A very good copy with fresh, clean text.. Consecutive series of profusely illustrated technical manuals issued betwe... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
MACHINES OVER MEN
New York: Stokes,, 1939.. 8vo, xix, 249pp, 25 plates. Publ. blue cloth, gilt. Nearly fine, clean copy.. First Edition of an early study of robots. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
MACKELLAR, SMITHS & JORDAN Co. New and Original Series Old Style Types
Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordon,, (1893).. 4to, (16)pp. Orig. limp cloth titlted in gilt. Title perforated with Franklin Instiute mark, and with their bookplate noting the volume was donated by Stephen Greene. Very good.. MacKellar, 'a name respected throughout the printing and type founding industry' (Annenberg) was successor to Binny & Ronaldson and was the parent company of the American Type Founders Co. Thomas MacKellar composed the copy for the specimens, which have become famous for their ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$550.00
MADAM MERE DU REGENT
Paris: Librairie Hachette, , 1909.. 8vo, 327, (3)pp. plus 12-page publisher's catalogue. Half-cloth over marbled boards, gilt title on morocco spine label; original printed wrappers bound in. Very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME BOVARY. Edition du Cenenaire. Prî;cî;dî;e d'une Etude de Louis Bertrand et Illustrî;e d'Aquarelles de Pierre Brissaud
Paris: Le Livre,, 1921.. 8vo, xx, (1), 423, (1)pp, 4 pochoir illus. Printed wrappers, glassine dust jacket, partially unopened, untrimmed, some wear to extremities, otherwise internally pristine, a very good copy.. Centennial Edition, first thus with Brissaud's beautiful pochoirs and Bertrand's Introduction. Not found in Bibliotheque National; only one copy in OCLC. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$192.50
MADAME DE STAèL ET L'ALLEMAGNE
Paris: Calmann-Lî;vy, , 1928.. 8vo, (6), 319, (1)pp. Orig. yellow printed wrappers. Very good.. Cf. Cabeen 294. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME DE STAEL ET LA GRANDE-DUCHESSE LOUISE
Paris: Michel Lî;vy, , 1862.. 8vo, xxxii, 347, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, spine cracked and repaired with tape. Fair. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME DE STAèL, BENJAMIN CONSTANT et NAPOLEON
Paris: Plon,, (1959).. 8vo, iii, 210, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, ink notations on front flyleaf, scattered marginalia throughout, good scholar's copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME DE STAEL. DIX ANNEES D'EXIL. Edition Nouvelle d'apres les manuscritss, avec une introduction, des notes & un appendice par Paul Gautier
Paris: Plon-Nourrit, , 1904.. 8vo, xviii, 427pp, frontispiece portrait. Orig. printed wrappers. With a few ink notes scattered in the text, head & foot of spine worn & lighly sunned, otherwise a very good copy. . Second edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME DE STAEL. Con appendice di documenti
Firenze: Felice le Monnier, , 1938.. 8vo, 221, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME DE STAèL ET SES AMIS 1766-1817
Paris: Payot,, 1934.. 8vo, 364, (2)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slight wear to extremities. Very good. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME DE STAEL ET MAURICE O'DONNELL. 1805-1817
Paris: Calmann-Levy, , (1926).. 8vo, 332pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly browned, very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME DE STAEL. LA VIE DANS L'OEUVRE (1766-1800). Essai de Biographie Morale & Intellectuelle
Paris: Librairie Ancienne Edouard Champion, , 1924.. 4to, viii, 227pp. Orig. printed wrappers, stains on the front cover & the first pages, otherwise a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME DE GIRARDIN. Avec des Lettres Inî;dites de Lamartine, Chateaubriand, Mlle Rachel
Paris: E. Plon, , 1875.. 8vo, 271pp, with frontispiece. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, chipped at foot of spine, light edge wear, otherwise a good unopened copy.. Large-paper copy printed on fine paper. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
MADAME RECAMIER ET SES AMIS d'apré;s de nombreux documents inî;dits. Tome premier
Paris: Plon-Nourrit,, 1909.. 8vo, (6), lxxxix, (1), 363pp, frontisportrait. Green cloth, gilt spine. Very good.. Fourth edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (54)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (212)
Signed (10)

