Titles starting with M from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 155
[MAP] Perspective Map of the City of Helena, Mont. Capital of State, County Seat of Lewis & Clark Co. 1890
Milwaukee: American Publishing Co., 1890 Original bird's-eye-view two-stone lithograph. 26¼ x 39½ inches. Framed and glazed. A very fine example. A large and magnificent two-stone lithograph of Helena, Montana with streets named and all the buildings shown in perspective. Printed in black and shades of gray. There are seventeen inset views of outlying subdivisions, and specific buildings including the East Side additions of Lenox and Corbin, the Northern Pacific Railroad repair shops and r... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$3,750.00
The Madams of San Francisco. An Irreverent History of the City by the Golden Gate
New York: Doubleday, 1964 First edition. Signed by the author. xii, 323pp. Bibliography. Two-tone cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. One hundred years of the city's history, seen through the rise and fall of the parlor house. Covers the Gold Rush era through 1949.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Magic of Dance
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1979 First American edition. Quarto. Illustrated with more than 350 color and black & white photographs, drawings, and paintings. White cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. A fine copy with lightly faded pictorial dust jacket. Margot Fonteyn shares her personal vision of the history of dance. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Maigret Bides His Time
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1985 First American edition. Translated by Alastair Hamilton. Brown cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt. Small stain to cover. A fine copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Make Your Own Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1975 First edition. 4to. Illustrated with drawings by Eileen Kramer. Red cloth. Very light chipping to the spine-head of dust jacket. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Make and Furnish Your Own Miniature Rooms
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1976 Quarto. 225pp. Index. Illustrated with more than 150 black & white photographs, 48 scaled plans and diagrams, and 32 color plates. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Complete instructions and scaled plans are provided for building twelve minature rooms, vignettes, cycloramas, and dioramas, as well as their furnishings: an Art Deco clubroom, an Art Nouveau bedroom, a private theatre, a turn-of-the cent... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
The Making of Buffalo Bill. A Study in Heroics
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1928 First edition. 391pp. Frontis portrait, 32 illustrations and facsimiles. Bibliography, index. Dark green cloth, gilt. Light wear to foot of spine and lower corners, damp stain to gutter of last ten leaves. A very good copy with worn and soiled pictorial dust jacket. An accurate biography of William "Buffalo Bill" Cody, a legend in his own lifetime: Pony Express Rider, Military Scout, Buffalo Hunter, Indian Fighter, Congressional Medal Of Honor Recipient, t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
The Making of Mark Twain: A Biography
New York: American Heritage, 1985 Illustrated with 8 pages of black & white plates. Bibliography, notes, index. Two-toned cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Minor foxing beginning to form on covers, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Malaspina in California
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1960 First edition. Quarto. 96pp. Frontis map, 18 plates (2 colored), 2 folding tables. Gilt-lettered and decorated tan cloth. A very fine copy. Limited to 1,000 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. The scientific expedition of Alejandro Malaspina "was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment," and the September, 1791 visit to California resulted in one of the earliest and best descriptions of the province's ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Mammy Pleasant
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1953 First edition. Scarce thus. 311pp. Illustrations from photographs. Cloth-backed decorated boards, silver-lettered spine. Some staining to extreme lower edge of endpapers and extremities of covers. A very good copy. Biography of this well-known San Francisco black woman. Mary Ellen Pleasant came to San Francisco about 1849, ran a boardinghouse, and supposedly a bawdy house, and used her money to aid runaway slaves and other oppressed people of her race. In time she beca... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Mammy Pleasant's Partner
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954 First edition. Presentation inscription, signed by the author to fellow-author E. Geoffrey Bangs. Also signed on the title page by the author. 300pp. Illustrated from photographs. Cloth-backed decorated boards, pink-lettered spine. A fine copy. Story of John Thomas Hill, alias Thomas Frederick Bell.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
A Man Unafraid. The Story of John Charles Frémont
San Francisco: Harr Wagner, 1927 First edition. 406pp. Tinted frontis portrait, 19 plates, 2 tipped-in color illustrations. Index. Green cloth, gilt. Minor damp stain to foot of spine, light offsetting to front endpaper. A near fine copy. Biography of Frémont, based on original source material supplied by Wagner; Bashford did the actual writing. The included illustrations are from old photographs, prints and portraits; the two color illustrations are after paintings. Signature on inner cover of Helen... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
A Man Unafraid. The Story of John Charles Frémont
San Francisco: Harr Wagner, 1927 First edition. 406pp. Tinted frontis portrait, 19 plates, 2 tipped-in color illustrations. Index. Green cloth, gilt. Slight rubbing to edges and corners, light offsetting to front endpaper. A near fine copy. Biography of Frémont, based on original source material supplied by Wagner; Bashford did the actual writing. The included illustrations are from old photographs, prints and portraits; the two color illustrations are after paintings.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Man Who Captured Sunshine. Episodes in the Life of John W. Hilton, Botanist, Gemologist, Zoologist, and Gifted Painter of the Desert Scene
Palm Springs: ETC Publications, 1978 First edition. Octavo. Illustrated with 8 color plates of paintings by Hilton, some black & white photographs of Hilton and his family and friends. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. A fine copy in slightly worn pictoral dust jacket. A biography of John W. Hilton, "Dean of American Desert Painters," featuring his artwork.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
The Man Who Built San Francisco. A Study of Ralston's Journey with Banners
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936 First edition. xii, 397 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, appendix, index. Spine a bit darkened, some rubbing and minor soiling. A near fine copy. Biography of William Chapman Ralston, San Francisco's international banker, builder, etc., etc. One of the better biographies of Ralston.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Man Who Went Up in Smoke
New York: Pantheon Books, 1969 First American edition. Translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. Blue cloth-backed boards. Top corners slightly bumped, slight fading along extreme edges of covers, spine a bit cocked. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Part of the Martin Beck series of crime novels.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Man of Property
New York: Heritage Press, 1964 Small quarto. Illustrated by Charles Mozley, introduction by Evelyn Waugh. Tan cloth. Minor rubbing to spine, else a very fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Mozley, Charles. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Manhattan Maps. A Co-operative List
New York: The New York Public Library, 1931 First separate edition, first appearing in the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, 1930. Small quarto. 128pp. plus 2 photographic plates. Indexes. Tan wrappers printed in black. A very fine copy. A comprehensive work listing maps of Manhattan from c.1600 to 1930. Each of the nearly 2000 entries lists title, size, scale, bibliographic entry, and institutional holdings. Includes holdings from the New York Public Library, the New York Historical Society, the Ame... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Manhattan Firearms
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: The Stackpole Company, 1958 Quarto. 250pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Inscribed, signed and dated by the author. Dark green cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Light foxing to edges and forst few pages, else a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Manual of Assaying Gold, Silver, Lead, Copper
Chicago: E.H. Sargent & Co., 1902 10th edition, one of 1100 copies. 560pp. Index. Dark green limp cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. General wear at the corners and spine ends. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper, and some of his personal handwritten notes on blank pages in the rear. A good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (9)
With photos (1)

