Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

 
M: One thousand autobiographical sonnets
MOORE, Merrill
With frontispiece and 12 pages of comments. Original blue publisher’s cloth, large M in blind to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine, slightly sunned; endpapers spotted. Inscribed from Moore to Catherine R. Brown on front fly-leaf. First edition. “These thousand sonnets are part of a larger work begun some years ago, still in progress, and which may never be completed . . . [and] serve as a background for a growing autobiography.” Divided into ten chapters, including Contemplative: Philosoph... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
M. Val. Martialis nova editio. Ex museo Petri Scriverii. (with) P. Scriverii animadversiones in Martialem
SCRIVERIUS, Petrus; MARTIAL
Half-vellum over marbled boards; interior lightly browned with minor stains and a few tears. An unknown annotator (T8v) refers to Claudius Salmasius's Plinanae exercitationes of 1629 or 1689. From the library of the noted and distinguished French classicist and Greek scholar Jean François Boissande de Fontarabie (1774-1857). His image is pictured in Sandys' A History of Classical Scholarship, Cambridge, 1908, III, p. 248. He is best known for his work as an editor of Greek texts, including th... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
M. annaei lucani pharsalia, sive de bello civili caesaris & pompeii
LUCAN
Engraved title by Portio F., second letterpress title with woodcut engraving of a lion, decorated initials. Seventeenth century vellum over pasteboards, spine hand-lettered, front cover lacking, spine torn and detached from inner hinge; small stain at upper fore-edges, text not affected. An edition of Lucan's ten books on the civil war between Caesar and Pompey as well as an excerpt from Petronius's Satyricon consisting of the writer's "poem" on the civil war. The annotator, Hugo... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
MAZZARO, Jerome. Of love, abiding love
[WILLIAMS, William Carlos]
With 4 leaves of photographic plates. A fine copy in the original pictorial wrappers. First edition of this short biography of William Carlos Williams, containing many previously unpublished photographs.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
MORSE, John T. Life and letters of Oliver Wendell Holmes
[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell]
With frontispiece in each volume and 10 plates. Half-calf and marbled boards with matching endpapers, spines gilt; uncut, Volume 2 partially unopened and with some dampstaining. Both with the bookplate of Hezekiah C. Welch. First edition. Morse (1840-1937) made a career of writing biographies of some of the most important American historical figures. The subjects of other works include Abraham Lincoln; Thomas Jefferson; Benjamin Franklin and John Quincy Adams. NSTC, III, 0527291... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
MORTON, Thomas G. “Memoir of William Hunt, M.D. With unpublished letters from Oliver Wendell Holmes and D. Hayes Agnew. Read before the College of Physicians, of Philadelphia, February 3, 1897.” Offprint from the International Medical Magazine, April, 1897
[HOLMES, Oliver Wendell]
Frontispiece. Original printed wrappers, detached. This pamphlet contains a previously unpublished letter from Holmes to Dr. Hunt (1825-96). Hunt was a demonstrator of anatomy at the University of Pennsylvania, as well as a surgeon at the Wills, Episcopal, Orthopedic and Pennsylvania Hospitals. He was a fellow of the College of Physicians, and was a member of several other medical associations. Not in C&T... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Machines et inventions approuvees
GALLON, M
With 429 engraved plates (302 folding, some signed by Herisset and Dheulland), 4 engraved text charts and 2 woodcut text illustrations, elaborate woodcut head- and tail-pieces, chapter initials. Each volume with half-title, title in red and black, table of machines, and privilege générale. Uniformly bound in later vellum-backed marbled boards. Some occasional browning or spotting (heavy in a couple of spots), the occasional minor marginal damp-stain or light soiling, numerous paper repairs in ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15,000.00

 
Mad grandeur
GOGARTY, Oliver St. John
Original tan cloth with pictorial end-papers in dust-jacket, slightly chipped at top edge and worn at folds; uncut interior excellent. First edition, preceding the English printing by two years. This novel is set in eighteenth-century Ireland before its aristocracy and pride were destroyed by famine, oppression and emigration. NCBEL, IV, 284... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Magie, oder, Die zauberkräfte der natur....; Fortgesetzte Magie, oder, die Zauberkräfte der Natur....; Neufortgesetzte Magie, oder, die Zauberkräfte der Natur
HALLE, Johann Samuel
Complete with engraved title vignettes, woodcut head- and tailpieces, 124 folding engraved plates and subject indices. Uniformly bound in contemporary half-calf over paste-boards, gilt lettering on spines; marginal dampstain on first two leaves of Volume III and annotations in contemporary hand on verso of last blank and paste-down of Volume IV of Magie, oder, Die Zauberkräfte der Natur. An exceptionally crisp and clean set. First edition of each volume (second of Volume I. An absolutely superb set, co... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15,000.00

 
Make light of it. Collected stories
WILLIAMS, William Carlos
Gray publisher’s cloth, in original dust-jacket, minor chipping. Inscription from Williams “Purchased by my dear friends: Madeline & Drew - no kiddin’. with my love, Bill. alias William Carlos Williams. 12/7/50.” First edition, first printing. This is a collection of all the stories that Williams wished to preserve dating from his first published work in 1909 to 1950. Includes The knife of the times, Life along the Passaic River and Beer and cold cuts. Wallace, A32... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Manfred. A tragedy. Decorated by Frederick Carter with an introduction by the artist
BYRON, Lord
Vellum-backed purple satin, gilt design on cover. Fly-leaf browned, otherwise in excellent condition, uncut. No. 96 of a limited edition of 550 copies. With the original prospectus and subscription form laid in.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Man's redemption of man: an address. . . with a foreword by Francis R. Packard
OSLER, William
With portrait laid in. Marbled boards, glassine (torn). First edition 1913.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Man's redemption of man: an address. . . with a foreword by Francis R. Packard
OSLER, William
Marbled boards, edges worn. First edition... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Manual de anatomía patológica general seguida de un resumen de microscopia aplicada a la histología y bacteriología patológicas
RAMON Y CAJAL, S
With half title and 99 text illustrations, many in colour; lightly toned throughout and brittle as usual, due to poor paper quality. Contemporary vellum, generally a very good copy with a contemporary but illegible signature and annotations. Second edition, corrected and largely augmented with new material, principally in the areas of bacteriology, toxins and anti-toxins, and immunization. Ramón y Cajal here details new techniques which have arisen since publication of the first edition in 1890, such... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
The Manuscripts of Robert Louis Stevenson's Records of a Family of Engineers
BAY, J. Christian. [STEVENSON, Robert Louis]
Black cloth backed marbled boards with the spine titled in gilt, top edge green. Light finger soiling, boards moderately rubbed, very good. Inscribed by Bay. Limited to 300 copies. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Manuscript promissory note
[MANUSCRIPT]. WATERHOUSE, Henry S
Written on both sides United States to Henry S. Waterhouse, Physician, Dr. For attending upon the sick soldiers belonging to the 9th Regiment of New York Detached Militia stationed at the French Mills County of Franklin, from the 1st day of December, 1812 to the 8th day of January, 1813, both days inclusive at Forty Eight Dollars per month, amounting in the whole to Sixty Dollars Eighty Cents ... $60.80 ... to certify that Dr. Henry S. Waterhouse has faithfully performed the abovementioned (with additional ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Manuscript diary from 1865
FILKINS, Edward V
Original marbled boards, calf spine. Front cover with label of “Daily Journal for 1865”; excellent condition in a neat, readable hand. This intimate diary provides a fascinating perspective on a historic year. Filkins documents the events surrounding the end of the Civil War, from thoughts on his own imminent draft to an ebullient declaration of the surrender of General Robert E. Lee. He also dedicates a number of emotional entries to President Lincoln’s assassination: April 14: ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Marjorie Fleming, a sketch; being the paper entitled “Pet Marjorie a story of child life fifty years ago.”
BROWN, John, M.D
Frontispiece portrait of author. Soft red morocco, title in gilt on front cover, marbled endpapers, hinges starting. Later American edition of an essay on Marjory Fleming (1803-11), the Scottish infant prodigy who was a favorite of Sir Walter Scott’s, and who wrote so well her first biographer remarked “...if she had lived she might have written books” (she died of measles at the age of eight). Her biography is thought to be the briefest in the entire Dictionary of National Biography, and she... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Martyr Presidents [cover title]: From Pioneer Home to the White House. Life of Abraham Lincoln. Boyhood, Youth, Manhood, Assassination, Death. [bound with] From Log-Cabin to the White House. Life of James A. Garfield: Boyhood, Youth, Manhood, Assassination, Death, Funeral
[LINCOLN]. THAYER, William M
The Martyr Presidents [cover title]: From Pioneer Home to the White House. Life of Abraham Lincoln. Boyhood, Youth, Manhood, Assassination, Death. [bound with] From Log-Cabin to the White House. Life of James A. Garfield: Boyhood, Youth, Manhood, Assassination, Death, Funeral
Illustrated with steel engravings. Publisher's full black roan with gilt embossed vignette on front cover and title in gilt on front cover and spine, extremities rubbed, rear joint starting, spine frayed; front fly leaf torn three inches at gutter. Ownership inscription to fly-leaf. Overall a very good copy of this scarce and fragile book. First edition of each work, extremely rare in the original issue together. Each is a fine biography of the respective president. Monaghan, 991. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse
FREUD, Sig
Original printed boards, slightly spotted. Some slight interior browning, but a very good copy. First edition of Freud's work on group psychology and the analysis of the ego in which he stresses "the central role of the leader of the group and shows that cohesiveness in groups derives from the fact that the members have a common ego-ideal, or superego.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)