Titles starting with M from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 430
M. Fred Loewenstein: 1910-1933
No place of publication [San Francisco]: privately printed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1934. First Edition. A eulogy delivered in Brookline, Massachusetts in 1933. Vellum spine a little soiled; near fine in a very good slipcase with some staining and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
MacArthur’s Address to Congress, April 19, 1951
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1951. First Edition. Signed by MacArthur. Review copy with the publisher’s duplicated letter pasted in, describing how this book was issued mere days after the famous speech. Clippings pasted and laid in; front board re-attached; good to very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Machineries of Joy
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with some unnecessary interior tape reinforcements. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Mad King
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1926. First Edition. Very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his daughter Joan with a humorous five line poem adding “Which has nothing at all to do with this book for Joan from Papa. Tarzana Ranch, Dec. 1926.” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The Mad King
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1926. First Edition. Very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his son-in-law, “Dear Jim, If you can’t sleep, read this, yours, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Tarzana Ranch, Oct 4 1926. To James Pierce...” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Madame Bovary
London: Vizetelly & Co., 1886. First English Edition. Original publisher’s decorated cloth. A little foxing; a couple of pages roughly opened; one leaf of text torn across, without loss; very slightly cocked; overall, an unusually attractive and fresh copy. Translated by Karl Marx’s daughter, Eleanor Marx-Aveling, who contributed a long and perceptive introduction to the novel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
Madame Bovary
London: Vizetelly & Co., 1886. First English Edition. Original publisher’s decorated cloth. Just a touch of wear; a fine copy. Translated by Karl Marx’s daughter, Eleanor Marx-Aveling, who contributed a long and perceptive introduction to the novel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
Madame Bovary
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1857. First Edition; two volumes; publisher’s wrappers. Minor soiling and wear; an excellent set in a custom slipcase with half-leather chemises. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20,000.00
Madame De Treymes
New York: Scribner's, 1907. First Edition. Only very light rubbing at the extremities, else a fine copy; with a clipped signature of the author tipped in on the front free endpaper; in the rare dust jacket. We have previously had but a single copy in dust jacket, and like this one, it had a plain glassine wrapper under the printed jacket, and was trimmed about 1/8" shorter than the binding. The edges are scraped, the top and bottom of the spine are chipped, and there are some other small chips and tears; a... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
Madame De Treymes
New York: Scribner's, 1907. First Edition. Light rubbing at the extremities; very good or a little better. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Madame Margot: A Grotesque Legend of Old Charleston
New York: The Century Co., 1921. First Edition. One of 150 signed copies. Very good in a good, price-clipped dust jacket with a small hole in the front panel and other staining and wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Madame Recamier: With a Sketch of the History of Society in France
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First Edition. Bound by Root in full black morocco; boards decorated in gilt; raised bands and gilt-decorated spine; all edges gilt; library bookplate and blind stamps, else fine. Extra-illustrated with 43 plates, mostly portraits of her contemporaries. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Madeleine Ferat. A Realistic Novel
London: Vizetelly & Co., 1888. First English Edition. Publisher’s cloth; some cloth staining very good. With Dennis Wheatley’s bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Madman’s Bend
London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Madman’s Bluff
Boston: Little, Brown, 1941. First Edition. Fine in a dust jacket with very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Madragola. Translated by Stark Young
New York: Macaulay, 1927. First Edition, thus. Offsetting on front endpapers, else fine in a dust jacket with a minor interior mend. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Maestro Murders
New York: Mystery League, 1931. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with some small chips. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
A Maggot
London: London Limited Editions, 1985. First Edition; limited issue; one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
The Magic Mountain
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. First American Edition. Two volumes; one of 200 numbered sets signed by Mann. Some soiling and wear; edge rubbing; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
The Magistrate’s Own Case
New York: McClure, 1908. First American Edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (334)Fine or New (95)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Filter by attribute:
First editions (396)With dust jacket (356)
Signed (45)

