Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 779
Sort by:

 
M Is For Malice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
M Is For Malice  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 9780805036374 . A very nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Kinsey Milhone is hired by three Malek brothers to look for Guy, the missing son and partial heir to a huge fortune. Soon after she finds him, he is murdered. In her investigations, Kinsey learns about the disrupted life of the... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
M Is For Malice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805036377 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with cocked spine and lightly soiled bottom edge in alike dust-jacket with minimal edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
M Is For Malice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
M Is For Malice  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805036377 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Published in the same month as the author's untimely death at age 27 . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
"M" is for Malice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805036377 . A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with minor soiling to bottom edge in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
M31 a Family Romance - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Wright, Stephen
M31 a Family Romance  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harmony Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0517568691 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with minor foxing to page edges, and bookseller's sticker to front flyleaf in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
MLN - Comparative Literature - Special Selection - Foucault’s Pendulum
[Eco, Umberto; ] The John Hopkins University Press
MLN - Comparative Literature - Special Selection - Foucault’s Pendulum
Baltimore, MD: The John Hopkins University Press. Fine. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. The December 1992 edition of MLN, Volume 107, No. 5 in Fine condition. From the personal library of Eco bibliographer James Contursi; Special Section coverage in the Modern Language Notes (MLN) of Eco's legendary Foucault's Pendulum on pages 819-892, "Swinging the Pendulum" , including contributions of Umberto Eco, Carl A. Rubino, Victoria V. Vernon, Robert Artigiani, Theresa Colett... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
MacArthur In Korea: The Naked Emperor - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Smith, Robert
MacArthur In Korea: The Naked Emperor  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671240625 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine price-clipped dust-jacket; ; Remainder; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A MacDonald Potpourri -- being a miscellany of post-perusal pleasures of the John D. MacDonald books for bibliophiles, bibliographers and bibliomaniacs - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Shine, Walter and Jean (compilers)
A MacDonald Potpourri -- being a miscellany of post-perusal pleasures of  the John D. MacDonald books for bibliophiles, bibliographers and  bibliomaniacs  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Libraries. Fine+. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0929595009 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition; The comprehensive bibliography of the work of John D. MacDonald . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Macau - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Carney, Daniel
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0917657101 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with soiled edges and lightly bumped corners in alike dust-jacket with edgewear and a few small closed tears . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Macaulay: The Shaping Of The Historian - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Clive, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394472780 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition with a trace of sunning at to edges in Very Good+, spine-sunned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; ; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Machine That Would Go of Itself: the Constitution in American Culture - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kammen, Michael
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394529057 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with sunning to board edges and spine, in Very Good+ dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Mackerel By Moonlight - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Weld, William F
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684853469 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear and light scratches to front and back . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Mad Courtesan - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Marston, Edward
The Mad Courtesan  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0312082592 . A lovely First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in like dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Mad Desire To Dance - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Wiesel, Elie
A Mad Desire To Dance  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0307266508 . A First US Edition/First printing in unread As New condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate, Elie Wiesel directly on the title page. Originally published in France as Un désir fou de danser by Édition de Seuil ; Wiesel's tale of Doriel Waldman, expatriate in New York, who remembers his childhood in a Polish village and guilts... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Mad Dog & Englishman - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hayes, J. M
Mad Dog & Englishman  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1890208493 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author J. M. Hayes directly on the tilte page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Mad Dogs and Scotsmen - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Hammond, Gerald
Mad Dogs and Scotsmen  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312148186 . A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; A John Cunningham Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Mad King
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Mad King
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1927]. Reprint Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A lovely first printing of the Grosset & Dunlap edition in red cloth with black lettering. Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket with trivial edgewear and a few closed tears. Dust-jacket and frontispiece by J. Allen St. John, as already in the first edition. 23 ERB titles listed in the advertising pages at the back of the book and the 24 ERB titles listed on the back of the ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
Madam Secretary: a Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Albright, Madeleine
Madam Secretary: a Memoir  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition of 1,550 copies preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author, US Secretary of State, Madeleine Albright. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; The story begins with Albright's childhood as a Czechoslovak refugee, whose family first fled Hitler, then the Communists. Arriving in the United States at the age of ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Madam Secretary: A Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Albright, Madeleine
Madam Secretary: A Memoir  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Miramax Books. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786868430 . A very beautiful First Trade Edition/First Printing (preceded by the privately printed Easton Press edition) in As New/As New condition, SIGNED by the author, US Secretary of State, Madeleine Albright; The story begins with Albright's childhood as a Czechoslovak refugee, whose family first fled Hitler, then the Communists. Arriving in the United States at the age of ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Madam Secretary: A Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Albright, Madeleine
Madam Secretary: A Memoir  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Miramax Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786868430 . First Trade Edition/First Printing (preceded by the privately printed Easton Press edition) in Very Fine condition in alike jacket, SIGNED by the author, US Secretary of State, Madeleine Albright directly on the title page; The story begins with Albright's childhood as a Czechoslovak refugee, whose family first fled Hitler, then the Communists. Arriving in the United S... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00


Results 1 - 20 of 779
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (772)
Fine or New (477)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (745)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (736)
With dust jacket (709)
Signed (298)
With photos (469)