Titles starting with M from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with M) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 324
M. VITRVVII VIRI SVAE PROFESSIONIS PERITISSIMI, DE ARCHITECTVRA LIBRI
VITRUVIUS POLLIO, Marcus. M. VITRVVII VIRI SVAE PROFESSIONIS PERITISSIMI, DE ARCHITECTVRA LIBRI. Argentorati (Strassbourg:) Knobloch for Georgium Machaeropiceum, 1543. Small 4to. Contemporary sheep. (52), 96; 99-262, (52) pages, with 91 woodcut illustrations. First edition printed in Germany. [BAL, 3495; Fowler, 401]. The first German printing of Vitruvius was edited by Walter Hermann Ryff, a Strassbourg physician, mineralogist and mathematician. The majority of the ninety-one woodcut illustrations are b... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$4,500.00
THE MACHINE, AS SEEN AT THE END OF THE MECHANICAL AGE
1968. (THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART) HULTEN, K.G. Pontus. THE MACHINE, AS SEEN AT THE END OF THE MECHANICAL AGE. New York: 1968. 4to. Embossed aluminimum covers. 218 pages. First edition. An exotic exhibition catalogue reviewing and commenting on artistic views of machinery from the time of Leonardo da Vinci to the modern period, concentrat on the twentieth century. The wide range of artists represented include Duchamp, Robert Breer, Bellmer, Man Ray, Picabia and many others. Well illustrated with hundreds ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00
MADAME COOLEY SIMPSON'S SCIENTIFIC TAILOR SYSTEM FOR CUTTING LADIES',
1892. Paperback. (SIMPSON) MADAME COOLEY SIMPSON'S SCIENTIFIC TAILOR SYSTEM FOR CUTTING LADIE MISSES' AND CHILDREN'S GARMENTS. Cleveland: Simpson, 1892. 8vo. Wrappers. 12 pages, 8 plates. First edition. Several marks in blue pencil in the text else a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
MADAME DE LAFAYETTE
1959. (LAFAYETTE) WRIGHT, Constance. MADAME DE LAFAYETTE. New York: Henry Holt, (1959). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. viii, 280 pages, (8) plates. First edition. Edges of leaves browned, else very good in a sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
MADAME DE LAFAYETTE
1959. (LAFAYETTE) WRIGHT, Constance. MADAME DE LAFAYETTE. New York: Henry Holt, (1959). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. viii, 280 pages, (8) plates. First edition. Edges of leaves browned, some spotting to covers, else a good copy in a sunne dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$17.50
MAESTRI DEL COLORE, PIERO DELLA FRANCESCO
1956. Paperback. (DELLA FRANCESCA) MAESTRI DEL COLORE, PIERO DELLA FRANCESCO. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche, (1956). Folio. Printed wrappers. (iv) pages, 12 plates. First edition. Being "fascicolo n. 4". Wrappers rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
THE MAGAZINE ANTIQUES, Volumes 49-50, 1946
1946. ANTIQUES. THE MAGAZINE ANTIQUES, Volumes 49-50, 1946. (New York: 1946). Small folio. Cloth. 392 pages; 416 pages. Being a bound set of Antiques magazines for the year 1946. Well illustrated. Withdrawn from the Yale University School of Fine Arts. Covers rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$120.00
THE MAGAZINE OF ART. Volume VI
1883. THE MAGAZINE OF ART. Volume VI. London: Cassell and Company, 1883. Small folio. Publisher's gilt cloth, all edges gilt. Frontispiece, vii, (i), 528, (lii), (v-xlviii) pages, 52 plates. First edition. Contains many articles on the Aesthetic Movement including "A Pre-Raphaelite Collection," and "An American Palace" on the newly built homes of the Vanderbilt's in New York - William H. Vanderbilt and those for his daughter a two sons - with many in-text illustrations, 52 full ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$165.00
MAGIC, THE OCCULT & PSEUDO-SCIENCES
1992. Paperback. JOHN CAIUS BOOKS. MAGIC, THE OCCULT & PSEUDO-SCIENCES. San Francisco: 1992. 8vo. Wrappers. Catalogue Two, with 115 items listed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00
THE MAGNIFICENT BUILDERS AND THEIR DREAM HOUSES
1978. THORNDIKE, Joseph J. Jr. THE MAGNIFICENT BUILDERS AND THEIR DREAM HOUSES. New York: American Heritage, 1978. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 352 pages. First edition. Very good in torn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
MAGNIFICENT DERELICTS
1975. WOODALL, Ronald. MAGNIFICENT DERELICTS. Vancouver: J.J. Douglas, (1975). Oblong 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 143, (9) pages. First edition. 76 paintings record the architecture of the old North American west. Fine, i creased and rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00
MAGNUM IN PARVO: OR THE MARROW OF ARCHITECTURE
1968. HALFPENNY, William. MAGNUM IN PARVO: OR THE MARROW OF ARCHITECTURE. New York: Benjamin Bloom, 1968. 4to. Cloth. (40) pages. A reprint of the 1728 original. Bookplate. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
MAIOLI, CANEVARI AND OTHERS
1926. HOBSON, G.D. MAIOLI, CANEVARI AND OTHERS. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. 4to. Cloth. xvi, 178 pages, 64 plates. Fi edition. With six color plates, this is a well-illustrated history of bookbindings, chiefly from the sixteenth century. The book is part of the "Monographs on Bookbinding" series. Spine sunned and chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$325.00
THE MAITRAKA AND THE SAINDHAVA TEMPLES OF GUJARAT
1969. NANAVATI, J.M., and M.A. Dhaky. THE MAITRAKA AND THE SAINDHAVA TEMPLES OF GUJARAT. Ascona: Artibus Asiae, 1969. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket, protective slipcase. 8 (1) pages, 71 illustrations on plates. First edition. An examination of the architectural styles which developed in the Kathiawar peninsula of southwest Gujarat under two local dynasties, from the mid sixth century to the mid tenth; illustrated. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
MAKERS OF THE STANDARD LINEN LEDGER AND RECORD PAPERS
1887. (BROWN PAPER CO.,L.L.). MAKERS OF THE STANDARD LINEN LEDGER AND RECORD PAPER Adams, Massachusetts, 1887. 8vo. Red morocco. (viii) pages, 22 plates. A defective copy, but still a paper catalogue of much value based on what is there, with 22 examples of quality linen paper from 20 pounds to 100 pounds. leaf of letterpress at the end discusses the organisation of the company, its equipment, and products. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
MAKERS OF WALL MOLDINGS
1918. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) AMERICAN MOLDING COMPANY. MAKERS OF WALL MOLDINGS. Brooklyn: circa 1918. Small 4to. Wrappers. 18 plates. First edition. Eighteen blue print plates, mostly in the Colonial Revival style, then in vog of mantlepieces, windows, carved and decorated moldings for base boards, chai rails, and architraves, available from the firm. Rare. OCLC cites one simi catalogue from the firm, that with twenve plates only. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY
1963. AMRAM, David. THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY. London: Holland Press, 1963. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xx, 417 pages. While focusing on Hebrew books, this landmark study provides a comprehensive review of printing in Italy from the beginning through the mid-1800s. Bibliography, index, and many illustrations. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
THE MAKING OF THE BOOK; A SKETCH OF THE BOOKBINDING ART
1986. COX, Alfred J. THE MAKING OF THE BOOK; A SKETCH OF THE BOOKBINDING ART. New Castle, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, 1986. 8vo. Cloth. 88 pages. Reprint. A reprint of the 1878 edition, edited and with a new introduction by Paul S. Koda. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00
THE MAKING OF A HISTORY, THE LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS TO HENRY VIGNAUD
1959. ADAMS, Henry. THE MAKING OF A HISTORY, THE LETTERS OF HENRY ADAMS TO HENRY VIGNAUD AND CHARLES SCRIBNER, 1879-1913. Boston: (Massachusetts Historical Society,) 1959. 8vo. Boards. 70 pages. Reprint from the Massachusetts Historical Society Proceedings. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE MAKING OF ELLOR-GAST
1986. Paperback. (JONES, Shirley). THE MAKING OF ELLOR-GAST, 1985-1986. (London): The Red Hen Press, 1986. 8vo. Paper wrappers. (20) pages, 1 double-page relief etching, signed. One of 200 copies. A speech on the making of a private press book, delivered in Williamsburg, Virginia, at The Bookpress Ltd. for the Williamsburg Bibliophiles. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (5)

